Change Your Image
sreelekhaburla
Reviews
School Tales the Series (2022)
Tales of Resentment Brooding GRUDGE
Harassing another person is a symptom of psychological inferiority. Only those who have been victims of such torture would relate to these stories. Bullying at various levels of intensity on different grounds has been depicted here. First three stories were extremely good. 'Book of Corpses' wasn't exactly horror but gore. Personally, i don't find horror and comedy being miscible hence.....
In case of 'Infirmary Curse' i couldn't understand why 'Korn' had to face repercussions in turn. He was clearly the one who bore with their cruelty the whole time. Last episode dangled between reality and fiction. However i failed to comprehend the ending. Experimentation of horror with a dash of other genres by the bench of directors reduced the graph of likability. Most audience didn't acknowledge the series being horrific due to certain essential elements amiss. Kay, Shinaradee, Jennis, Siwat, Chimon, Saint, Fiat, child artists Garto and Euro did a commendable work. I applaud the Art team while VFX have a lot of scope, unexplored.
The Three GentleBros (2022)
3 little pigs and a monster mae
Amp Achariya gave an interesting background tune where Gawin's (my baby finch) voice sounded lovely. After working with a pair of renowned actors (Bright and Win) from GMM finally👏🏻 P'Koo Ekasit has graced the next best in town (oyi, ku lolen na) ie; Gun, Tay and Luke. Mook is not meant for acting. I can say this based on her stereotypic performances so far. Probably she was chosen based on her interaction with Luke from 'My Boss'. I had a change of heart after watching Punpun here. I have her work 'ONS' on my watchlist now. Tay works well for roles that need an obedient well bred man. I would appreciate Film because she was in her right shoes. However her pairing with the gifted intellectual didn't click. Victor nailed his feminine facet. View and Kapook were natural. There was no much scope for Gun in this story. He was casted only to be 'narak tolek' on the set. 'Aerie-Pim' little secret was surprisingly adorable. Why not have them for 'Only Friends' too? At least they look believable. Plot gets dull due to excessive dialogues over episodes 😴 Under lying point, a good one at that, is you can feel the budget put into this series through the locations, costumes, interiors, quality of the frames and quintessentially opulent styling of the characters. I can not deny the visual attractiveness of the overall presentation. Re watch is however not recommended.
Boy for Rent (2019)
from writers of Kiss Me Again (except this 1s tangy)
Renting a partner for pleasure is not a never-heard-before concept, being illegal in most of Asia, especially prevalent in the country where this series has been filmed. Could this be called a pioneer from GMM in showcasing gig*lo culture? (correct me if wrong) I expected a little more digging into lives of male hosts. Anyone who loves fluff would relate to this narrative. Fon, you make me wanna protect you (petting your imaginary back of the head) Mond (Red Bull) and Thanat (KitKat) looked absolutely swoon worthy yet their visual alone could not elevate overall quality. Individually characters were well scripted but the editing carried an inexplicable void however it's premise stimulated me to watch. P' Pompam's virtual hubby must be relieved that he was paired with someone other than Mook for once. Not every man can succeed at slipping a woman into limerence. I wished they taught additional skills of empowering yourself in the game. I wonder how Ciize was chosen into girl group voicing like screeching tyre.
Kiss Me Again (2018)
The time Earth third wheeled......
GMM aped STARWARS franchise, future characters filmed ahead of the past. Not a single laudable performance. I guess the acquisitive makers en cashed popularity from previous story. Pacing.... nghh... (😤) at least it aides you finish your household chores meanwhile. Screen time had a parade of people from both Nadao and GMM, asphyxiatingly. Earth and Tay were at least bearable while March's character was depicted acceptable despite being vicious. Can Fon be offered better roles for once? (🙏🏻) People might call me judgmental but i find Erng resembling 'Olive Oyl' from Popoye show (🤕😒) The entire essence of Tay-New can be summarized in one liner that 'Kao' says about 'Pete', "how i hate this". Champ Thongjila has always disappointed me. What was the purpose of Nicky in this series again???
Dark Blue Kiss (2019)
'The last kiss' by P' Aoff Nopharnach Chaiwimhon
Well It is worth 7.5 but not a full 8 owing to absolutely unnecessary filler scenes. I want to ask the director fraternity in the country where this series is filmed, "Are there no other departments where love stories could occur except Engineering?" Crew made immense effort to save a wrecked Cp. Polcas condemned New, affecting GMM's patronage through production and airing. This series appeared to mark the end of Tay-New with the emotional event (ep7) or must i say, crashing blue 'Pete-Kao' pilsner to the floor (ep9) As elegant as it looks, dark blue actually represents depression in terms of psychology. The introductory pool scene (ep1) created the legendary animated icon of a polar bear pecking an orca whale over thin ice. Title track gripped me even though i hadn't watched the prequels. Non-parallel leg of the infamous trapeze Pod-Gawin couldn't reach my expectation (i hope Joss holds him well) Gawin, I wish you could perch at new heights in future.
The New Employee (2022)
Cliché office romance, well executed
I would recommend this drama to all beginners of K*rean web dramas that emphasize homosexual love especially between men. Coming from the director of 'Two Weddings and a Funeral', it is worth your time without doubt. Available on R*kuten V!ki, watching the entire story wouldn't demand more than a couple hours if binged. Actors, Kwon Hyuk and Ji Yong, were chosen correctly for the roles. I hope MOSCARETO is content with live adaptation. Personally, i saw no flaws with the scale or continuity. Plot walked adjacent to manhwa except a certain details. Incorporating every carnal interaction as in the drawings into the drama could rob it's cardinal charm. Kisses were effortlessly romantic. Jongchan's baby looked so adorable uwu...
Cherry Blossoms After Winter (2022)
Sponsored by Innisfr** cherry blossom creme' toner (lol)
Poster of this drama drove me into anticipating a remake of a Brazilian film, 'do comeco ao fim' that had greatly enthralled me. Disappointingly, this one is monotonous also disengaging. Based on a webtoon of same title, it revolves around a timid HaeBom and his ideal knight-on-a-white-horse TaeSung. Webtoon version has liberty to more smut which couldn't be filmed, i guess. I don't approve of height difference between partners despite phenotypic hypergamy (from the passive partner's POV) being celebrated across multiple cultures. I also object the portrayal of petite male as vulnerable. Absence of complexity in the plot renders the watch Vanilla. All the ladies on screen looked no less to idols, yeppo.
Sonyeoneul Wilohaejwo (2023)
Ye Chan'ah and Jae Han'ie jincha charesso <3
Chodu yaehe mutthae. Why do boy groups use a Bl series to popularize themselves in the recent years? Has this become a rookie power-up button through out K-Pop? Anyways, Omega X fighting :)
Being good at vocal and visual is a perk of training still there was considerable amount of sparkle filter. I am not complaining because that's exactly what we are here for. Chuasso, chemi du dikkim du. Since the leads are not here for proving their acting skills, no comment hagaesmida. Overall it was a children friendly watch. Director being a male deprives us of possible romantic elements framed befittingly however they abided by the original work. I wouldn't expect much from a high school coming-of-age drama. Soundtracks didn't impress me.
My Lucky Star (2023)
Night embraces the Moon beyond lies
In toto this GMM one production does not disappoint. Film was truly dashing and charmingly cute. Anchasa had a great presence. Emotionally strong, sensible and defense proficient women resembling gloriosa lilies are always a pleasure to watch. For the logical chain of events, I would accredit khun Sutisa, script writer of also 'You Who Came from Star'. This lakorn focuses on healthy relationship (no slap-kiss, no humiliation, no kidnap to a remote island, no forced coercion, no pregnancy-miscarriage arc, no unnecessary depiction of male dominance) Presenting a drama like this on international platform, production need not experience a sense of dishonor. Being derived from the same Taiwanese source, this might be compared to its C counterpart, 'Fang Yang de Xing Xing'. Art and Styling team have done a good job pulling a contemporary veil over the classic crafts of their region.
The Fallen Leaf (2019)
Ahh.. Saint looks like Baifern after transformation?
Character sketch of 'Nira' is classic trope most writers, especially where this drama has been filmed, must have ventured. I have personally attempted an FF along the same pair of subjects- revenge and trans identification of gender. I loved 'The Last Act' by the female lead at finale. Styling and Make up team have given their all. I wanted more screen time for Saint to emote a man experiencing gender dysphoria. Baifern and P'Aun captivated me refracting multiple emotions from their assigned role just like a prism. The director has pleaded compassion and respect towards trans community. Pacing is definitely slow but that's what we have speed settings for while playing on Y*ut*be. The only objectionable part is the partially pedophiliac narrative of 'Chat'. By relation and even by difference in age, their love seemed a little absurd. Ending didn't seem to justify the hype from the introduction.
My Only 12% (2022)
Still and Lovely as a lotus pond....
Another WabiSabi production that teared me up, with white thread of bonding this time around. Afterday seems to personally love the concept of neighbors turn lovers trope. Remember 'Pat' asks 'Pran', "what if our families were not enemies?" ngi ley... this series is the answer. Plot follows a documentary style therefore is overly stretched. Despite the fillers at places it is definitely what we prayed for every pair of lovers. 'Cake' and 'Eiw' are living that symphony. Scenes were filmed in a manner one can't evade the urge to weep. Interaction between leads is flawless to the extent viewers believed Santa-Earth is real. I must agree that both are amazing dancers. Let me warn you, do not attempt this series when you are emotionally low lest might stress yourself into undesired brooding.
Jun & Jun (2023)
Singakbuda chongmal khinchantan Bierue
K Bls don't disappoint for sure especially if directed by a female. The advantage fandom reaps from script writer being a woman is that she knows what we want to see, hence we are served well right from Rose' to Cavier. I looked for original work by Na Ra sshi on multiple possible sites but translated manhua is unavailable. I liked the pair, Jun Mo and Hyun Woo. Kibuni domo chua (squealing and giggling) Plot might sound cliche' yet the presentation was bhigung stylrue.... kreso mame duero. May be the stylists took too much inspiration or the actors chosen had too much resemblance, I felt i was watching Lee So Hyuk, Kim Woo Bin and Kim Young Kwang (believe me i rubbed my eyes n also pinched myself) Hyun Woo had an enchanting nuen pith while Jun Mo played cutiliciously smol. Intriguing incidents and awe-striking dialogues between leads is worth looking out for. I can ignore those little intermittent blanks in between scenes.
Last Twilight (2023)
"God always offers us a second chance in life"- Paulo Coelho
These words may not come true to many people, in my opinion. I think the director deliberately wanted to override obligatory sad endings as observed in queer stories. As per the title, I expected 'Mhok's tragic end, his eyes being donated to 'Day' as he continues to live with their memoirs. 'Titanic' by James Cameron was impressive coz 'Jack' sacrificed so 'Rose' can live on. Frankly, the last three episodes diluted my Irish coffee. Yet Ep 9 caught me off guard, wrenching my heart. Actually rooftop kiss in ep 6 was expected to steal the show but.....
As acknowledged by Force, these two are extremely sweet together, pacing through their rapport unhurried. Plot might have deviated from my expectation yet every encounter of the leads put a smile on my lips. In one of the reaction videos P'Jo said that 'Mhok' is a character that you don't notice from the beginning but eventually come to endear towards the end. I concur with his words. Sea, finger hearts for you. Watching L@N*EGE Let It Glow, i was wondering if they would be casted together and here we are. Namtan-Mark was difficult to assimilate. Probably William's 'Last Twilight' would nominate to awards this season.
Midnight Museum (2023)
why does the 4th horsemen walk around in a dijon oversized tshirt?
Tor (king of ex-NADAO) with Gun (king of GMM), what more could anyone ask for? GMM played wild card with a bunch of actors which undoubtedly worked. Great work towards CG, cleverly chosen locations and camera. Art department is to be appreciated for procuring artifacts for this project. Being a thriller laced with fantasy, attempted in atypically misanthropic lines, it took me 4 times of watching to assimilate the director's perspective. I had to briefly research upon the myths derived from various parts of the world that i didn't know existed, ko jutsu, tear drop salt from sinner, ghost bride, curse of mannequin, chan's hogyoku, deal with devil, trickster's time loop etc.
I personally loved NARCISSUS played in the 3rd episode by Bright taking Entomophagy to a different level. Characters of Foie and Ploy were well executed. I opinionated Namtan's role to end in 2nd episode as her presence through out seemed devoid of purpose. Gun's role is clearly similar to Keanu Reeves from 2008 film, 'The Day the Earth stood still'. Ma baby NNN's delicate hands must have hurt pushing the pieces of moon back into its place. I have a couple of doubts; Are 'The One' controlling the limbo and fourth horsemen same? What did 'Antika' drink to be able to sacrifice her body to resurrect 'Katha'? Even after 'Chan' dismissed the curse upon 'Katha', is he still immortal? What does it mean when 'Poon' returns to the museum at the end?
Only Friends (2023)
So.... whom did Mix make Friends with?
(Eh Sh*ya 'Ton', meng tham alai? Haan? Ei sat, how can you do this to baby 'Nick'. He loved you so deeply. Now look, he is so annoyed at you that he left Cooking Crush. LOL) NEO, you were great through out, MVP leo vey. But the ace card is definitely Khaotung. Hothord na... I have been wondering what does 'Ton' eat? Does their family own an eel farm? Is he from another star? He was not the one on drugs for sure. In short, he has been undeniably good (you know what i mean) I want to clap for him with even my legs. I am anticipating at least 4 dramas as promised by P'Tha at Starolympics. Te... sawry na Neo... your rooftop didn't break P'O and P'N's record.
Even though 'Ray' and 'Sand' realized their love, the series doesn't end at the beach, thankfully. Khaotung, you are precious. Loved 'Lets try' (can u see the beer can in my hand, raised?) Such a frondeur to film and conquer, P'Jo i want more. Force and Book for once had an intense plot. It would have been interesting if 'Mew' opened up (more than words) with 'Boston' too. Because why not?... everybody tasted everybody else at the party even 'Sand' sabotaged 'Top' (now Force can't complain that Book is the only man he has kissed) I was genuinely expecting 'Mew' to abstain from relationships after trauma while 'Top' reconciles with 'Boeing' but I guess P'Tha wouldn't want to break the Cp lest he faces wrath of 'tomafox'.
Gap (2022)
The title means 'Let's go, Yuri' not 'distance' hence...
I can't believe this, absolutely can't... a series with nor intriguing plot neither extra ordinary acting skills portrayed by the cast has been awarded 'The Best' by K*ZZ, NIN*T*EN, H*WE, M*YA, F*ED Y and (for god's sake) GQ (meant for men) in 2023. Comedy jingjing.... Anybody with a little smart would know. Just like 'War of Y' was meant to lash out at the opportunist agencies, profane directors and absurd fandom that indulge in meaningless content only for fanservice in brief elation, this series has been made as a parody. I felt the cringe to bone in every fluff scene while the omnipresent 'Pink' has induced Rhodophobia in me (with due respect to pride flag) Don't mis-interpret all ladies to fancy 'chompoo' just because of lip-palette swatches in the representation. Despite unbiased love for strawberry stone or raspberry sorbet, you can't live 4 meals a day on it. Khao jai ba? Anyone interested in a 'Rich girl, Poor girl' romcom would be baited right into this. Here's a piece of advice to igits, "even if u fall for a person who is already committed with else, you ought not act on it"
Freen is definitely easy to film compared to her partner from the director's POV. Rebecca is not new to camera yet she hasn't given noteworthy performance. Their chemistry mirrors immortality in this world. I can guess why 'Sam's company couldn't reach it's financial goal within 5 years. The staff are gossipy (and nosy too) while their boss throws tantrums like a spoiled brat. As a viewer I suggest K drama- 'W. W. W.' for reference on how mature women tackle companies and relationships. On a good note, I liked how the girls went bold for love making scenes. Noey, you were awesome. Punnnisa, do you by any chance have a sibling named Neo Trai? Just curious of the resemblance. Heng, you have a better place to be.
Step by Step (2023)
Better than 'Boss and Babe' for sure
I was driven by 'Hom Klin Kwam Rak' to this series. An informative P'Tee directorial under P'Boss production house. Let me start talking about elements that didn't work for me: Difference of height, Dissimilar economic circle, Typical boss-falling-for-employee scenario with obvious relationship roles despite an egalitarian environment, 'Pat' and 'Put' dynamic resembling sibling love than the desired portrayal are some of the constraints. Man Trisanu for 'Jeng' while Ben Bunyabol for 'Pat' were apt for their roles individually yet their rapport failed to reign spring. If i didn't guess it wrong, Man has appeared in The Face Men Thailand. Certain episodes stretched into boredom unnecessarily. We know from the not-so-direct promotion in ep 11 that it has been adapted from a novel called 'Khoi Khoi Rak' by Summer December. Mark and Bruce, lots of love. I accredit the script-writing team because romance along the plot emphasizes ritual touching in surrendered admiration rather than ravenous intimacy. Of course office culture with jargons of digital advertising world, settings and facts about entertainment industry were correctly portrayed.
Happy Birthday (2018)
our little white has suffered a lot na
P'Fon is renowned for tear jerking family melodramas. Most of the viewers, including staff at GMM have acknowledged this to be one of the best made ever. I remember more than half of the kids in the agency were present for the preview. Title itself speaks a lot about the storyline. I watched it a couple of years ago hence as per palette of the current Gen Z, i recommend watching at 2x. Its available on the official y0*t*be channel. I could relate to the feeling of obliviating someone's birthday due to a mishap but this plot has been overly dramatized. 'Tonmai' was born when 'Tharnam' was an adolescent, the sheer age gap irks me. Even though revolving around a spirit, script is not horror but just a fantasy. I have always loved Pluster and P'Na as their characters are satiatingly classy to watch. Overall, siblings love was heart warming. Leads of this series have been greatly applauded by many. Aye's soundtrack melted hearts into tears. Cello substituted violin well through the entire sorrowful frame. But re-watching this whole mourning narrative is not my cup of tea.
Its strange that POLCA parents didn't make a guest appearance in support, instead SOTUS CP was there.
The Jungle (2023)
Safari wasn't quite adventurous
Pat, you were flawless and bold as ever. P'Na, great job. Even though Hunter's arc was pretty obvious, MIxxiu-logist pulled it carefully well. Hunter would go down history as an unacknowledged presence. As the cast walked onto the stage during lineup, it appeared to be a veteran gathering of GMMTV 55555 (lolen)
I appreciate the concept SNAP 25 team came up with last year but if they had the idea of making a female centric drama, why bother making this? Leu leu, i am waiting. Night club mimicking a biome, with only one rule- hunt or be hunted down, has been cleverly filmed owing to body doubles. Choice of lead males, playing apex predators, was underwhelming except Luke and Non. Lion should have been Tay (owing to his persona) while Lee Thanat should have been Bear as he donned rings that symbolize the required. Accessories could have been more creative ie: 'Spider' could carry an embossed lighter in metal casing. I was expecting Fah to be the reporter while Praeploy for 'Nithan'. In my view, Punpun and Mild, neither suited Nanon.
NNN played perfect predator, twice the charm in each frame, not to merely satiate hunger but for the sheer passion towards art of hunting. His ear cuff sensuously distracted me often. Lastly the best chemistry I observed out of all pairings would be of Luke-Aye. The rest felt supple.
Wednesday Club (2023)
"Why not MAY?", P'Kong
Piploy, our brave heart, let us get you an award this year. Not just the club floor but you have lit the entire social on fire. Even with a certain players replaced, this series was worth its wait (Jane and Joong, your loss) Let me mention the scenes that i just can't hold my tongue about. Neung, knife pierced into Worawat's middle finger. Song, 'Top' slapped by his father multiple times. Sam, 'Kul' wets 'Top' as he lay unconscious. Si, of course 'May-Kong' on sofa, aloy na. Well he is irresistible to the extent everyone wants a bite, even Nani (watch Satang's Instg.) I personally loved 'Phali' as a character. He totally understands us independent, charismatic and nonchalant women who like to initiate. He just can't hurt women's feelings. Apparently men like only unintelligent girls like 'Tam'. I guess Film comprehended pure as nasty and aimless. Satang however impressed me at the hospital scene when he reckoned 'Kong', "the actual one hurt is lying in the ICU right now" di di lev
There are a few uncanny scenes like death of 'Copter' upon falling from stairs, 'Max's family wiped out in a single road accident, 'May's father shot himself for no reason etc....
However opening the story with two hot nude men escaping through the alleys to please the gods for getting them into the same college, nook. I envy the comfort and trust 'Kanya' has with her oppas as she runs into their embrace, naraaak. Kay is good at what he does. Here I would appreciate Phuwin for carrying out his arc so well. Oh, and did I mention that I watched this series for Ohm Pawat? Sam seriee pai lev, yet Ohm has to keep apologizing?....
Dangerous Romance (2023)
Not even 'D' of DANGEROUS, mai D
Perth and Chimon are tremendous actors, their potential being grey characters. Instead of casting them in a high school romcom it would have been smart to make an angsty thriller. When i first heard the title, 'Heart in the air', i anticipated one, jingjing. They have had their share of Ae-Pete and In-Sun. This ship is stilled docked (long sigh...) Loo lev, when they appeared on stage of KAZZ to present best couple to their peuns. GMM is so predictable. Don't these two see themselves in a more dimensional role? Actual story, disappointingly, was nothing near the initial trailer. "how can windmill work without wind?" has turned an abused phrase.
I wished to see 'Sailom' avenge his loved ones, fight the dystopian society, courageously bring 'Kanghan' to justice but...... (me rolling eyes) First episode where JJ lit a ticket in Euro's mouth, oho leou mak, suai mak, i totally plateaued. Thereafter each episode felt worthless. For better illustration, imagine a lit cracker dozed into water leaving behind congesting smoke. I feel bad for View. The little 'Gear n Gown' nostalgia has dredged Pagun-Pawin CP into main steam once again. How bold of the writers to use the name 'Korapat' for Chimon's friend. There aren't many who fit the designation. P'Papang has been through a lot last year to feed his nong rak. He embezzled money at his company but then lost it to his wife in a dirty pride game (in a good laughter only) su su na phi.
The Gifted: Graduation (2020)
Curiosity almost killed the cat
An extended version of 'The Gifted' by P'Sa-ard, the Noir specialist. If I remember correctly 'Mon' and 'Korn' along with 'Namtan' had wanted to quit their powers last season besides 'Pawaret' whose memories were erased yet here they are, uff...... 'Time' fighting for restoration of an unethical havoc in the curriculum made me smack my forehead (can you hear the deep sigh?) in exasperation.
Production decided to introduce new faces to complicate the story. Script writer incorporated a whole lot of genetics but failed to reason. Probably this theme was picked up from articles upon 'Unethical human experimentation during World War II'. Hilariously, non-concentual tests with mind altering waves on students is not even questioned by media and parents. However disturbing it sounds, it played a great plot, NNN was awarded for his heart wrenching performance in which. Anyways, an engrossing act with exceptional technicalities calls for cheers. Patrick was equally beaming (someone who can collide with NNN in terms of potential) If everyone gets to choose special abilities in a society full of inequality, the system mentioned as solution might end the world in chaos. Do they still want to be 'The Gifted'??
Hidden Agenda (2023)
Hidden 'Sarawatlism' on replay
I'd begin with approving the effort of the script writing team in bringing forward an informative and idealistic slice of life. Thankfully no dramatic revelations at the beach under scorching sun. Locations were scenic. In his earlier drama 'KK'(Joong) lived in our current condo while in this series 'Zo' lives in our old one. Those who know, just know it.....
I would prescribe this series to those famished of pampering as it is a warm and cozy example for viewers about organizing interests and achieving dreams. Dunk needs stability in gestures (unnecessary strutting is distracting) while Joong has improved his presence on screen (his vocals are fine too). Finally he did admit that his tongue causes troubles even if only as the character. There are plenty of 'kung king mung ming narak' scenes for Dungjangs. P'Tee has urged for acceptance through the subsidiary CP 'Aou-Boom' whom I am anticipating in 'WE ARE'. Frankly, I wouldn't re watch because it feels like Teletubbies at18.
Love in Translation (2023)
'So when u'r ready, come n TRANSLATE me'
Must have been an honor to be casted in a Bl topping the charts of LAZ icon talent hunt but not every one is meant for acting. They are very good vocals (I do appreciate the Ost. 'Unknown Love' by the leads) with confident flare in routines yet that doesn't inculcate in them a knack to emote. Offroad is rather nervous and stiff. Apparently, required intensity couldn't get through the frame. Presentation definitely matters even though the plot is predictable. There was nothing captivating through out the 9hrs moreover I could list at least 5 frustrating things right in the first episode itself, regrettably. P'Lit Phadung did the same with 'DR' too. Script writing team must have worked too hard on the 'Combini-Makeout' that they omitted a significant part- Concept. If this series was aimed at gaining quick popularity, it has utterly failed. Only good point worth mentioning is the backdrop not being a college, especially Engineering Dept.
Life: Senjou no Bokura (2020)
Aurora of Love
Japanese writers often convince us into weird plots. I think it is advantageous in a way for exploring possibilities. I liked the child inside of two grown men playing the roles of 'Agira' and 'Yuki' closely resembling the original work by Tokokura Miya. Strangely I fail to place this drama into either genres, romance and tragedy because the storyline truly mirrors an entangled existence of glee and grief. Moments conceptualized between the two leads are novel while ensuring its overall viewership sound for all ages. A snippet of contemporary CP from MODC definitely warmed hearts of BL fandom though they were not as impressive as 'BoXiang-CHihGang' to me. Many have opinionated upon this drama as an 'underrated masterpiece' and I concur. Why has it's rating dropped over the episodes during airing? No idea. One thing that lingers with me is Yuki calling Akira's name. Ending leaves you content with tears. Evidently, soul of a person extrapolates the happiest self throughout their lifetime.