Change Your Image
sjonus
Reviews
Archive (2020)
Much more than it seems.
This movie is much more than it seems, and the empathy shown from the robots featured is quite clever, especially from the early P1 and P2 models. This is both a heartwarming and heartbreaking movie.
Resident Evil (2022)
A good take on the franchise.
This is not as bad as everyone is saying, and the poor reviews are misplaced, imo. The story is quite different, and whilst it does deviate from the previous Resident Evil story, what it does present is a something new in the RE world/franchise.
The Legend of Vox Machina (2022)
Watch This!
Even if you're not a fan of Critical Role, you can absolutely still enjoy this show. It's fun, bawdy, wonderful, and right up your alley. Sit back and enjoy the fantastic characters of Vox Machina!
Another Life (2019)
This IS a decent series!
I'm not sure why this is getting rating-bombed by so many people. Katee is a beast in this series! Not only is she passionate about the character of Nico, but she's passionate in her portrayal. I find the story original, and there is genuine interest in these characters and their journeys.
I'm not saying the series is without faults, but the expectation of the "run-and-gun" attitude that other sci-fi series have, and seemingly so many viewers expect, isn't necessary here. The evolution of the developing plot is worthy enough.
I've also seen other reviews by people who said, "I gave it 2 episodes and believe me when I say..." How can one judge a series on the whole from just two episodes? That's disingenuous to other readers and does treat the actors who poured their hearts into the these roles fairly.
Give this series a chance, allow Netflix to give it a full series run, however long that may be, and just have fun with the escape! Cheers!