Change Your Image
mjonczak-1
Reviews
The Shepherd (2023)
Disney Short Based on Frederick Forsyth's novella "The Shepherd"
It is Christmas Eve, 1957, and there are cozier places to be than the cockpit of a de Havilland Vampire fighter plane. But for Freddy, the Royal Air Force pilot who has just taken off from West Germany, this single-seat jet is the only way to make it back to England for Christmas morning. His flight plan is simple; the fuel tank is full. In sixty-six minutes, he will be back in Blighty. But then the plane begins to fail. First the compass goes haywire, then the radio dies. Lost and alone above the icy North Sea, the pilot is searching for a landing strip when the East Anglican fog closes in, signaling certain death. He has given up hope when a second shadow appears-a Mosquito fighter-bomber of World War II vintage. The plane is a "shepherd," guiding the Vampire to a safe landing, and its appearance is a gift from fate, a miracle out of time-but for one lonely pilot, the mystery has just begun.
I've read the short story by Frederick Forsyth every Christmas for the last thirty years. This thirty-nine minute 'short' produced by John Travolta is a Winner. The Shepherd is a gripping, heartwarming tale for a cold winter's night. The reviewers finding this 'short' as boring have played too many video games and short-circuited a few synapses.
Russian Doll (2019)
Review is for season finale of the second season of Russian Doll
If you enjoyed the 2022 major Academy Award winning movie "Everything Everywhere All At Once" then you are going to totally LOVE the second season of "Russian Doll." It appeals to exactly the same type of person ¯\_()_/¯
I absolutely do not understand how posted reviews that contain three lines contain 600 characters.
The first season of "Russian Doll" was a pleasure to watch. The second season, not so much.
Also, the first season contained ten episodes whereas the second season only contained nine episodes. There were times that I was watching the second season where pieces/segments of the story seemed to be omitted. It was difficult enough watching season two without trying to piece-together the story for the writers.
Quantum Leap (2022)
Do Yourself A BIG Favor and DO THIS...
Quickly scroll through ALL of the reviews WITHOUT reading one review. Notice how the vast majority of reviews rated UNDER six (6) are almost ALL written in September and October??!! What does this tell you? It tells you this - how can you rate an entire season after watching a few episodes? I have watched every episode of the new Quantum Leap series and most episodes give me goosebumps. I really get a 'feel good' feeling watching these episodes. The new Quantum Leap IS NOT the original Quantum Leap, nor should it be. The new series gives episodes that bring out current problems that need to be corrected just as the old series depicted problems from the 20th century.
Now, something that has infuriated me with the Internet Movie Data Base. As you are writing a review, do you see a sentence in red letters at the bottom of the screen that states "SORRY, YOUR REVIEW IS TOO SHORT. IT NEEDS TO CONTAIN AT LEAST 600 CHARACTERS." How many reviews have you seen containing 600 characters??!! I absolutely would not read a review that contained 600 characters.
Murder at Yellowstone City (2022)
Gabriel Bryne - Richard Dreyfus WOKE cowboy movie
EXCELLENT TRAILER! (The Best part of the movie). Read Leobarera 3-line review w. SPOILER. He gave it a 7-rating; I give it a 3-rating. If you have 2 hours to kill w. Little reward watch the movie. Look at the ratings from the majority of IMDB viewers and ask yourself "Who Do I Believe??!!! " I can not understand how the algorithms give this movie a 5.1 rating. Also I don't understand how several reviews have HALF the number of characters as does my review and I have to aimlessly add words to meet the 600 word 'required characters' to have my Review/Rating published??!!! Someone please explain this to me.
The Phenomenon (2020)
Please! PLEASE, I BEG YOU! READ THE 76 REVIEWS
I repeat, "I beg you to read the 76 reviews." I've been reading/viewing information on UFOs for sixty years. "The Phenomenon" is the BEST documentary on UFOs currently out there. I never saw several incidents from this film before viewing it. The 1994 Ariel School visitation in Ruwa, Zimbabwe. They interviewed the children in 1994 who witnessed the visitation of aliens when it happened, then again they interviewed the children twenty years later when they were adults. The French scientist who "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" was based on displayed three different test tubes w. Crash site remains. The new-fangeled contraption that measures the atomic structure of substances discovered the remains to be other worldly. Senator Henry Reid's secret investigation of the Pentagon. Remember, it came out in 2020 but it is extremely well done.
The Red Road (2014)
Wait A Minute! Let me get this straight??!!
Wait A Minute! Let me get this straight??!! We have a highly rated 2-season series that has no climax and was ended by Sundance and we are expected to watch the twelve episodes? WHY??!!
The X Files: The Jersey Devil (1993)
Ring on Neanderthal woman's finger
I almost had a heart attack when the Neanderthal woman jumped on Mulder.
At the end of the episode no one saw the ring on the Neanderthal woman's hand??!!
The Stand (2020)
A Hot Mess
I read Stephen Kings "The Stand." I watched the 1994 Gary Sinise TV-series "The Stand." If I hadn't read the book AND watched the 1994 TV-series I wouldn't have understood what was happening in the first episode. This series is an abomination. If you have the choice; watch the 1994 series.
Northern Exposure: Lucky People (1995)
Lucky People
While Cicelians honor Founders Day, newcomers Phil & Michelle experience buyers' remorse over purchasing a 60-acre wilderness vista. Holling balks at Maurice's claim that Randi is his reincarnated Uncle Elvy. Chris & Maggie find a common bond while restoring Cicely and Roslyn's antique automobile.
Northern Exposure: The Graduate (1995)
The Graduate
Chris tales his Master's Degree orals w. Two visiting professors who get into a row while analyzing his dissertation. Meanwhile, Maggie buys Cicely's neglected movie house but soon regrets hiring her friend Heather and film-booker, Ed. Also, a young military man drops by The Brick to meet the man he believes to be his father.
Northern Exposure: Little Italy (1995)
Little Italy
The smell of spaghetti sauce wafting down the street introduces Phil to Cicely's Little Italy neighborhood where he gets caught-up in a feud between two families. Meanwhile, Holling finally stands-up to Shelly's insults; and Ruth Ann begins broadcasting the "Tales of Cicely" for National Public Radio.
Northern Exposure: Balls (1995)
Balls
During Cicely's competition in a mixed-double bowling invitational, Phil & Michelle seem headed for splitsville; while Chris aims to match-up Maggie w. A compatible partner. Elsewhere, Ed may be dreaming by setting his sights on the sophisticated Heather.
Northern Exposure: Buss Stop (1995)
Bus Stop
Cicelians are bitten by the acting bug when Michelle mounts a production of 'Bus Stop.' But as the show goes on, Chris (playing the part of Bo) suffers intimacy problems with Maggie's character. Eric suffers major denial about his talents; and creative differences and petty jealousies creep into rehearsals.
The Jesus Rolls (2019)
Road to Nowhere
I have to quote another reviewer from another review from another source: "It is not The Big Lebowski. It has nothing to do with The Big Lebowski. If you are looking for it to be an extension of The Big Lebowski then you are a bigger idiot than the characters" inhabiting this crazy movie. Many fine performances from the likes of John Turturo, Bobby Cannavale, Jon Hamm, Sonia Braga, Christopher Walken, Tim Blake Nelson, Pete Davidson and Susan Sarandon. Sit back and enjoy the ride to nowhere. I was never bored. Catch it free on Crackle.
Lisey's Story (2021)
Terribly Confusing
Unfortunately I did not read the book; and after watching the pilot episode I think maybe I should have. The first episode was all over the place. I wasn't able to distinguish flash back from flash forward from present time. I really like Julianne Moore and she's the reason that I watched the entire episode. So many times during the pilot episode I wanted to cut my loses and turn it off, but I withstood the urge. I will not continue watching the series because I feel that I will just become more confused. Maybe several episodes into the series I would become more enlightened but I'm not going to take the chance. There's too many good series out there to watch.
Amazing Stories (2020)
Amazing Stories 2.0 - Great Family Entertainment
I binge-watched all five (5) episodes this weekend. I'm definitely not saying every episode was a grand slam homer; but every episode was a solid hit. I thought each episode was well written and the cast of characters were well cast. My only disappointment (and it's a small one) was the opening. I loved the original Amazing Stories opening in the 80's! It was the first time that I saw CGI and it excited me; 2020 opening, not so much. It didn't 'grab me' like the original opening did. My favorite story was the first episode 'The Cellar.' It's nice when an episode can make you feel happy and sad simultaneously. A great episode! The second episode 'The Heat,' I could not relate to because I'm a white male and the story concerned two Black females from the ghetto; but I enjoyed it. The story was entertaining and had an interesting ending. I felt the third episode 'Neutroman, and the Volt' was cute. It made me sad because I know that it was the last tv episode that Robert Forester appeared. He has been a wonderful actor over the years. A Great Story to watch with a child. 'Signs of Life' was the fourth episode and I really had to stay focused with this story. You really don't know what is happening with this story until 2/3 of the way through. A real nail-biter! The season finale was 'The Rift' and I love this type of sci/fi story. It's similar in ways to the first episode 'The Cellar' where it involves time travel, and it makes you sad and happy at the same time. As I stated at the beginning of my review; not a grand slam home run, but everyone a SOLID hit! I look forward to season two
Barkskins (2020)
Wow! NationalGeo hit a Grand Slam w. this one!
I spent three (3) days binge-watching this fantastic series! What a lot of ground covered by these eight (8) episodes! The plot and characters were extremely interesting.
Davis Thewlis playing the part of Cathar Claude Trepagna, the largest landowner in New France was an intriguing character. At times you think him mad, and other times he makes the most sense. Marcy Gay Harden playing the part of the inn-keeper's wife, Mathilde was a joy to watch act. She is a strong woman who knows exactly what she wants. The two (2) indentured servants are polar opposites: Rene Sel being the hard working, moral individual and Charles Duquet the lazy, conniving character who you hope gets his comeuppance in the series. Captain Bouchard, the leader in the town of Wobik is a flawed but strong character who you hope prevails at the end of the season. Hamish Goames is an extremely complex character who plays the highly-conflicted agent of the English Hudson Bay Company. His 'side-kick' Yvon reminds me of Tonto from The Lone Ranger series from the 50's. Although never really mentioning his race/culture, I feel that he is Native American. What I enjoy about Barkskins is that you truly care about all the characters (good & evil) in New France. Melissandre is one of the immigrants to New France looking not just for a husband, but a rich, landed one. She is manipulative & conniving but you still feel sympathy for her. Similarly Mari, the Wendat Native American is manipulative & conniving as well, but she has to be in order to survive. Even the minor characters in Barkskins are interesting.
I certainly hope that National Geographic gives the go-ahead for a second season. It would most certainly be a disservice to all its loyal fans if it did not.
Z Nation: The End of Everything (2018)
SECOND time that SyFy Channel did this to me
This is the SECOND and LAST time that the SyFy Channel has ended a SyFy series prematurely for me. The first time they ended "Legion" in the middle of a storyline. Now they've ended Z Nation w/o a satisfactory ending. SyFy Channel, you fooled me once shame on you. SyFy Channel, you fooled me twice, shame on me. You won't get a third chance because I won't watch the SyFy Channel anymore
Playhouse 90: The Velvet Alley (1959)
Playhouse 90 - The Velvet Alley
I watched this episode from the Playhouse 90 series from the 50's. Viewed it on Amazon Prime. I almost stopped watching it because the image was so poor (old kinetoscope version) but it did get better as the show progressed. It was wonderful watching truly great actors in the beginning of their careers. Art Carney was fabulous as a 42 yr old writer who finally breaks into the big-time as a Hollywood scriptwriter. Jack Klugman, Carney's agent was equally great. Leslie Nielsen did a nice job as the alcoholic tv producer. Dylan Cannon must have been a teenager because she looked younger than I've ever seen her. The supporting actors did a magnificent job as well. People who know Rod Serling (the scriptwriter of this show) might be surprised that he was a great writer even before The Twilight Zone series was televised in the early 60's. The transition of Art Carney from unknown writer to one of Hollywood's top scriptwriters was extremely moving. Serling's writing and Carney's acting was why I gave this show 10 stars
The Ray Bradbury Theater: Gotcha! (1988)
SPOILERS: What's the problem with the ending?
I thoroughly enjoyed the episode "Gotcha." It was very creepy, just like I like my SYFY episodes. Everyone seems to have a problem w. the ending. I don't see witchcraft or any other form of evil involved. Do you all remember when Stan told Ollie to open the cheap bottle of champagne and she went rummaging through her large leather bag? She pulled out the white pjs. She then popped an hallucinogenic into his mouth. What do you think she popped into his mouth? This was the reason he was experiencing all those strange events. He was totally freaked by her and at the end he had been GOT
The Cloth (2013)
Bad! Really, REALLY bad!
Again, IMDb MAKES you give at least one (1) star instead of a zero which it truly deserves. There is no place to begin with this mess of a movie. Have you seen either "Plan 9 From Outer Space" or "Manos, Hands of Fate?" These two movies are academy award winners for BEST Picture compared to "The Cloth." I wasn't even able to set the captions on for this "dog" of a movie. You couldn't hear what was being said half-of-the-time (and I guess you wouldn't want to!). The special effects were cartoonish! And to think that Danny Tejo & Eric Roberts were in this movie. I can see Danny Trejo in this kind of movie; but, Eric Roberts??'!! Don't waste your time with a movie like this. I always swore that before I watched another movie, that I would consult the IMDb. Too bad for me that I didn't. I saw "Jack & Jill" with Adam Sandler and that had a 2.7 IMDb rating (LOWER than this "dog" of a movie) and I thought "Jack & Jill" wasn't really that bad. This movie is Bad! Really, REALLY bad!
Vanishing on 7th Street (2010)
Total waste of 92 minutes
I honestly do not understand how this movie got such a high rating (4.?). It's another one of those "Where did everyone go???" type movies. The movie wasn't half over when I Really did not care where the disappeared people went; or did I really care about the survivors. I go to the movies to be entertained; not to have the actors spout-off a long, boring list of possible reasons for their situation. And, what a lame-a** ending. I wasn't going to totally trash this movie; but I have to write ten lines for this movie review to be accepted. Since the movie is about darkness, you see lots of it. There's lots of totally dark scenes, lots of mostly dark scenes, and lots of scenes with dark scenes with flickering lights. I don't know about you; but when I go to the movies, I want to SEE the movie! To me it's an extreme cop-out to film large portions of a movie in the dark. Ah, it's one of the reasons movies beat-out radio, correct???
Redemption: A Mile from Hell (2009)
I AGREE with Patrick Toche's review
The movie was definitely LAME. The sound track was so poor that I tried to access the Main Menu in an attempt to "add subtitles." Sorry! No subtitles. I should have hit the stop button and watched an old episode of Gunsmoke.
The storyline had to be written as they were filming. I should have followed my instincts when I didn't understand what was happening in the first five minutes BEFORE the title of the movie came on the screen. But, you know when a movie starts out bad; but has an interesting concept, you want to give it a chance? Big mistake! If you're interested in "head shots," nudity and the F-bomb (5-6 times) then this is your movie. If you like a good storyline and entertainment, then you'd better look for another movie.