Change Your Image
stevehorsley
Reviews
The Morning Show (2019)
brilliant show,superb cast at the top of their game.
I d been putting off watching this show,not my cup of tea etc etc,but i m running out of top rated things to watch. I needn t have worried,the morning show is right up there with the best.at first sight the cast may seem to be top heavy with female actors and don t get me wrong,witherspoon and aniston do a great job but the plaudits must go to steve carell,billy crudup and mark duplass.carell and crudup are a joy to watch with the latter showing what a top,top actor he is. The show is laden with things that i hate,the #metoo movement and the over sensitivity of ethnic minorities ,but at least the show does send them up to a certain extent.do yourself a favour and binge watch this gem,you won t regret it.
Suburræterna (2023)
embarrassing after what went before.
At the top of the pile you ve got gomorrah and romanza criminale with the 1990s series close behind. The suburras are not up to that standard but are decent enough.unfortunately things go badly wrong with this new series featuring some of the old suburra blood on rome characters who have been furnished with a terrible plot and even worse script.to call many of the scenes corny would be an understatement and the cliches come thick and fast.spadino wears all black including shades,tries to be menacing but is a joke.the ercole character could be in a comedy feature.businessman/fixer type wearing a cheap suit and even cheaper ties.do yourself a favour and give this dross a missi haven t left any spoilers because there s nothing to spoil.
Mad Men (2007)
compelling.infuriating.very good.
A window into the world of advertising men ,on madison avenue,new york starting in the 50s.if nothing else it shines a light on the difference between the america and the britain of that time,albeit from a wealthy,privileged standpoint.the acting is superb in the most part with few exceptions but i ll come back to that.i would put it right up there with the best of tv,the wire,sopranos etc and if you like a long series with plenty of interesting characters then this is for you. I only have one gripe and that is january jones and her character betty draper.i can t make my mind up,is her acting very bad or very good.the character is infuriating,privileged,spoiled, and brattish.she s a married mother with everything she needs and more yet still comes across like a sulky schoolgirl.is this intentional? Maybe it s just me.anyway,i recommend the show,it is excellent.
True Detective (2014)
brilliant must watch series.
There are many,though a small proportion of the whole.series that are must see.sopranos,the wire,spiral,the americans to name but a few and it would be a shame if this one passed you by. Many people give bad reviews for the second series but believe you me,it is head and shoulders above most tv pap.it had such a hard act to follow after the first series but farrell,vaughn,mcadam and co do an excellent job.maybe it s just that it s so different but that s no excuse to give it a low rating.i ve only seen three series but i look forward to number four.this is real top drawer stuff so do yourself a favour and give it a go.
White House Plumbers (2023)
absolutely m.agnificent
Apparently the real characters were as incompetent and crazy as they are portrayed here.how they managed to get anything done is a miracle.harrelson is a long time favourite of mine and can do hard faced cold blooded killer just as well as he plays comedy.theroux is pretty much the same and this series gives them chance to combine the two however unintentionally.when ol woody purses those lips and sets the face to blue steel you ve just got to laugh.the wonderful ms headey is also first rate together with domhnall gleason,kim coates and the supporting ensemble.i was half expecting a dry,humdrum series and nearly missed it but boy what a treat.go for it.