Change Your Image
carbonfreezealan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Truly terrible
I love Elsie Fisher from Eighth Grade but did she have to steep so low to take this part? She is so much better than this. This is the worst Chainsaw Massacre film by far. It didn't make any sense at all. Leatherface is a force of nature and not to be controlled at all by anybody. Typical woke casting too which ruined the film as usual.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Interesting take on a solid classic. (SPOILERS)
It was nice to see a back story for Poirot. The opening ten minutes explaining the reason for his moustache and love interest was enjoyable. The acting was questionable. Armie Hammer was so wooden he should have splinters and the PC casting was a distraction. Annette Bening and Emma Mackey were excellent. It was beautifully shot. I hope Evil Under The Sun is next.
Belfast (2021)
No black teacher in Belfast in 1969.
If a black teacher was in existence in a Belfast school in 1969, they would be tarred and feathered or kneecapped. This was the only fault of this lovely film. The PC brigade had to interfere with history yet again.
Ava (2020)
Mediocre
Jessica Chastain is my favourite actress. She always delivers a solid performance in every film she has been in, even the dreadful X-Men film. I loved her fight skills in The Debt when she was sparring using Krav Maga. The fight scenes in this film were unimaginative. There was no excitement at all. Atomic Blonde and Anna had some incredible hand to hand combat scenes but this film was a let down. Why on earth Common appeared in it is a mystery as he is a terrible actor. He is so wooden he should have splinters. I tried to like it. It had potential but it had no Ooomph!
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Ella Balinska - The weakest link in the film.
No chemistry whatsoever between the three Angels. They didn't gel at all like other incarnations. Ella Balinska simply can't act. She is so wooden, she must have splinters. Her scene when she tries to cry when Kristen Stewart is seemingly at death's door was horrendous. Ms. Banks should have cast her Angels because of their screen presence and talent, not because of their skin colour.
La pena máxima (2018)
A charming film
I don't know why there are bad reviews for this film. I found it very funny in parts. I can't delve too much into the plot for fear of spoilers but it shows the extreme measures that football fanatics will go to, to ensure that they see their football matches in the flesh and avoid any unexpected family dramas that could derail their plans at all costs. It's worth a look and it will put a smile on your face. Give it a chance.
The Screaming Woman (1972)
The scariest film I've ever seen
This film was on British television in 1985. I was twelve years old a the time and it scared the hell out of me. The images of the buried woman's face covered in mud was too much for me. I could only manage the first ten minutes or so. I would love to know how the film ended. It has not been shown on t.v. since. Several of my friends ended up not staying to the end too. To this day we still talk about how horrible and scary it was.Nobody makes films like this anymore. I hope that this classic will one day be released on DVD. I've heard that this story was remade in the 1980's as a t.v. episode starring a young Drew Barrymore. I haven't seen this but I doubt if it is as frightening as the Olivia DeHaviland version.