Change Your Image
Villa2416
Reviews
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
Excellent film
The film was well made and the pacing excellent...The ending left me wanting a different one. The boys were extraordinary. The acting superb.I could understand how a kid of his age would wonder about to find adventure. He had no playmates except his sister. You feel for him, and his innocence about what is happening was remarkable.
The ending could have been better if both boys would have been found by the father holding hands at the end...I am leaving out something not to spoil it, but I felt that if the father had discovered them holding hands in the shower, if you catch my drift, after the metal doors are opened. This would have been one heck of a scene and a tear jerker. An excellent film and I recommended it highly.
El cantante (2006)
Great Movie, sloppy editing.
I couldn't wait to see this movie, however, it was a little disappointing because of the jumpy and sloppy editing. Marc Anthony was great as Hector Lavoe, and Jennifer Lopez was equally as good as Puchi. I went to almost all the venues that Hector played in, including the Palladium, which was the place to go. I saw them all, from Tito Rodriguez, Pacheco, Kako and Tito Puente, etc. However, Hector had this easy style of singing and held you until he was finished. One point I would like to make, Marc Anthony at the present time is the king of Salsa. He can fill a stadium like no other. Hector Lavoe unfortunately was too involved in drugs from the onset...this was part of the musician's scene at the time. Drugs were prevalent, and he made it a part of his life. Anyone who was raised in New York, the City and the Bronx understands that the drugs consumed most musicians. Hector could have been the biggest personality ever, but he blew that gig, sorry to say. I liked the movie, but was not crazy about it. As another writer noted, the character could have been developed a bit more then it was. It was worth the price of admission just to hear all the great music.
Inside Man (2006)
Excellent Film.
Now this movie was right on the money. As a retired NYPD Detective, I found it very accurate as to the goings on. Especially when Willem DeFoe as the ESU Captain discusses the situation with Mr. Washington. I have been in some situations like this and the actions were very true to life, however, I saw one problem. Although Mr. Washington was a hostage negotiator and a Detective, he wouldn't have been able to order Sgts and supervisors the way he does in this movie. Mr. Spike Lee has been watching how the NYPD operates. The story was unusual but interesting throughout. Mr. Plummer plays a great part as well, and to tell you how he is involved would give up the plot somewhat. As the movie unravels, one can actually start to understand what is happening, to a point. Mr. Washington plays the part well, and his supervisors are confident to a point. The character Mr. Washington plays is up against a wall throughout this movie, which makes for great suspense. A lot of twists and turns, but the final product works.
King Kong (2005)
Excellent Movie
The movie was very respectful of the original with some changes in the characters. The animation was superb. The Skull Island scene was very dramatic and savage, however, the monsters were fantastic. The new Kong was more of a mean looking gorilla compared to the 1933 one. He was more fierce and moved well in the jungle. Anne Darrow (played by Watts) was as beautiful as the first one. One thing that bothered me was that she was wearing skimpy outfits in the snow and ice. She didn't seem to be bothered by it, even though everyone was wearing coats and the Central Park Lake was frozen and there was a lot of snow on the ground. The scene approaching Skull Island was not as the original where they arrive to see a sacrifice of a young native girl. All in all a very satisfying movie, although I wouldn't want to bring children because of the Skull Island natives. They were spooky. I must admit it was rather good. I certainly would go see it again and do recommend those folks that loved the first to go see it. Quite an achievement.
Syriana (2005)
Did not like it. Too jerky.
I didn't like the movie. Too many places were visited, one after the other and then back again. The premise was on target, but the film seemed to have been put together by a 12 year old trying to make a movie. The last real bad movie I watched (Fell asleep), The age of Innocence was bad, but this one took the cake. It seemed to me that the director was trying to fit all this pieces of film together before the year was up. Really bad editing. Clooney was his usual self, but did a good job with the character, and seemed pained that he was doing this picture. The trailer was better than the film. One of the reasons I went to see it. I expected some action, but almost went to sleep waiting. Everyone that asked me about the movie, I told to wait for it on HBO, and maybe not even there. My wife was bored to tears. Her leg was bouncing up and down. She does that when she's annoyed at me, and I think she was because I took her to see this turkey.
Born in East L.A. (1987)
I think this movie was great the second time around.
Rudy, a Mexican-American, born in the United States is deported to Mexico by mistake. He tries to get back, but is repeatedly caught and sent back into Mexico. Cheech Marin showed some excellent acting in this movie. He's a kind-hearted person who helps out some folks in bad situations, like the mother of three who he gives the oranges to, and the wife of a man who can't afford to pay a coyote to bring her into the United States. He is ready to leave and gives up his spot on the transport to but this lady on, even after he had worked to get money to return. It was a love story...a painful thing to watch at times and funny at the same time. Just picture yourself being sent to a country that you don't know, even if your parents came from there. He was lost I'm his parent's birth place. I had seen it before, but the second time around made the picture better. Very human movie.
Mr. Winkle Goes to War (1944)
One of his best films
This picked on banker goes and get's drafted. He is always taking pills for some ailment, but once he goes into training with the Army, he's a changed man. The movie moves along very nicely. You see the change in him....slowly but at the right moments he emerges a stronger person and a hero. I'm sorry to say that this movie has been hidden and should be brought back. Very inspirational to say the least. Mr. Winkle is an excellent movie and should be viewed by all. His wife played by Ruth Warick, who recently passed away, plays a sympathetic wife and very loving. She feels her husband's pain while at the bank. She is extremely proud when he returns victorious and a changed man. Must see!
Gin gwai (2002)
Excellent film
I thought the film was very carefully done. The animation was excellent. The main character was lovely and sensitive. At first I thought she was just seeing what she had seen when she went blind, but as the movie progressed, it became clear she was seeing something different. The little girl who took the picture with her was also lovely. The clarity of the film was superior to any I have seen. The director did a great job and the editing was good as well. All in all, it was a very refreshing film. Congratulations to all who had a part in this. I would see it again just to see great acting. I enjoyed the scene when she looks into the mirror...but I will not comment further and be blacklisted. I would recommend this film to anyone. Well made.
We Were Soldiers (2002)
Excellent!!!!
This was not just a movie, this was history! The best picture I have seen. Better than Full Metal Jacket, or any other to date. Factual, moving, Realistic and POWERFUL!!!!!Thank you all for making it. I have friends that fought in the war, and I recommended the film to them. The comments are all positive. This is what movie making is all about. My hat is off to all those who participated in the making of this great film.