Change Your Image
clob_lane
Canadian and IMDB has been one of my
favourite websites since my discovery
of it.
Reviews
Body Language (1992)
A cool flick I really enjoyed alot.
Heather Locklear and Linda Purl star in this interesting, suspenseful and stylish film about betrayal and extreme competition. I watched this on TV and found it was an above average made-for-television movie that held my interest till the very end of it. Locklear's character may have been miscast, yet she still plays her part to perfection. And Purl is amazing as the psycho secretary that plagues Locklear's character.
Overall, I'd give this 3.5/5 stars. Good viewing, but just needs a little plot-fixing. I love the end sequence with the crystal paperweight. I actually found it creepy for some reason.
Faerie Tale Theatre: Goldilocks and the 3 Bears (1984)
Goldilocks & The 3 Bears
GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS from FAERIE TALE THEATRE was a definite low-budget film. The acting was okay, but O'Neal's version of Goldilocks was definitly not half of what I expected. I expected a teenager who was very mischeivious. Tatum O'Neal did deliver some of that, but otherwise, she was pretty dosey! The three bears were good in their roles, as was the Forest Ranger. The thing I found interesting about this episode of the series is that the production design was based on the illustrations of All-American artist Norman Rockwell. He happens to be the inspiration for all of my many artistic talents. My overall rating for this episode is this: 5-" This means that the film succeeded in bring some entertaining moments, as well as its down moments. It means some acting, some of the writing or camera work wasn't as expected. However, the movie did bring a smile to my face, or a scare, whatever suits the movie best. -- Clob
The Others (2001)
THE OTHERS is devilishly good entertainment!
Nicole Kidman stars as Grace, a woman awaiting the return of her husband who has been at war for years. Her children are eerily allergic to sunlight and the curtains must always been closed. Whenever you leave a room, make sure the door you just closed is locked, before entering into the next room. When three mysterious people show up for a job as servants in Grace's isolated estate, disturbances begin...a family can be seen by the children, the mother sees strange appartions, and all together they can sense the industructable powers of evil! This lavish production contains sensational acting along with a mind-blowing script, eerie sets and a haunting score. With a wicked twist of an ending, THE OTHERS will shock, thrill, scare and terrify anyone who is afraid of the living dead...and the living. Since THE OTHERS is on video and DVD now, I suggest that anyone rent it and then purcase it to keep for themselves.
Poltergeist III (1988)
Really cool movie! I loved it!
This is a movie I had been searching for, for a very long time. I saw it on TV with my cousin and it was so awesome. Heather O'Rourke is really good in her role, as is the rest of the cast. Never has a movie given such a real feeling of every mood possible. It is scary, funny and interesting. Better than Part Two, and comparable to the first. Rent it tonight!
Mountaintop Motel Massacre (1983)
94 minutes? Doesn't seem like it!
When I go to see a movie, I want to see a good one. This one is totally opposite this subject. Mountaintop Motel Massacre really sucks. It says on the case that it is approximately 94 minutes, well, this movie seems like it lasts for 5 hours. I kept on having to get off the couch and stop the movie. I agree with one reviewer who said in his or her review that the movie is only for people who get drunk. I own this movie and trust me, the next yard sale we have (which I hope is soon), I will sell this for a penny.
I hate this movie.Don't waste your money on it. Watch a horror movie like POLTERGEIST or THE EXORCIST. I'll say it once, I'll say it twice. This movie is crap!
Poltergeist (1982)
This is definitly a 10! Five stars!
"Poltergeist" is one of the best horror movies I have ever seen. Steven Speilberg is one of the main cause of this. He has the most creative ideas for movies and "Poltergeist" is one of his best movies.
The Freelings' are just like any other family around. But their house isn't like the others. Something dark lies inside of it? But what? Strange disturbances are occuring. And now they are getting worse. Especially since the disturbances are restless spirits who are determined to get at the youngest daughter, Carol Anne, of age 5. Her life force is what keeps them going. And they want it!
Heather O'Rourke, Jobeth Williams, Craig T. Nelson and Beatrice Straight are all excellent actors. Zelda Rubinstein tears the screen apart in her role as the stuck-up, but smart, psychic.
The best horror movie of its time!
The Wonderful World of Disney: Tower of Terror (1997)
4/10 - Needs A Lot Of Work!
"A Thrill Ride!" it says on the front cover. Well, it was not that good! The plot was weak, acting was weak...but I guess as it is a childrens first horror movie it cannot contain much profanity, or as much excitement as we are into. However, Tower of Terror did manage to hold my interests, as I am into those old haunted hotel chillers such as "Nightmare on the 13th Floor (1990) (TV)" and "Shining, The (1980)."
Steven Guttenberg and Kirsten Dunst star as two relatives, an uncle and his niece as they uncover a case surrounding the old Hollywood Tower Hotel, where some guests disappeared, including famous childstarlet Sally. An old woman gives a key to the close family members and they must unlock the book that uncovers the entire story.
Steve Guttenberg only delivers some achievement as the poor bogus newspaper journalist, unlike Kirsten Dunst who delivers great strength in her role as Anna, the determined niece of Uncle Buzzy played by Guttenberg. The old woman (I don't know her real name) is alright in her role, but her evil cackles are sometimes over done.
Take it from me, I bought this and it is not something I would want to keep. Maybe rent, once or twice, but...really.
Hey Cinderella! (1969)
A beautiful rendition of the classic fairy tale!
CINDERELLA is beautifully retold in this enchanting piece of entertainment: HEY CINDERELLA! I have no doubts this has to be one of Jim Henson's best specials ever. LABYRINTH (1986) was also a sensation. Belinda Montgomery is especially joyful as the youthful Cinderella. I really loved the fairy godmother. Kermit, Splurge and the rest of the cast were equally adorable. The Muppets are one of the key things in making a good rendition of a fairy tale e.g. THE FROG PRINCE starring Kermit the Frog.