Change Your Image
nochypeunderscore
Reviews
My Policeman (2022)
Great movie, I recommend
My Policeman has been such a moving movie. The way that it's editing to go back between present time and past time really was creative and I thoroughly enjoyed the cinematography of this movie. I will warn you, I had tissues ready, but I ran out. My tear ducts were not ready for that. I really did wish it didn't end as abruptly, but otherwise the pacing of this movie was just splendid. Harry style's acting is just impeccable and though he is more popular for his music, I really do find his acting to be more encapsulating. Also, I really love how the character Tom is portrayed as going back and forth between Patrick and Marion. Overall, wonderful movie, 9/10 just because of the somewhat abrupt ending.
Helluva Boss (2019)
Great plotline
The plot is so unique and the episodes are really intriguing!! I cant choose my favorite character, but Mollie is definitely on the top three! The character background story in season 2 episode 1 was epic! I have rewatched this so many times and the animation is crazy awesome!
If you haven't seen this before, I really recommend it due to its absurd plot! Brandon rogers really outdid himself with the writing!!
It's really funny, but the humor is directed for more mature audiences for sure. The "I don't know any person of any sexuality who would like this" followed by blitzo saying something along the lines of I love this, it's hilarious (or something like that) always gets me!
Cant wait for more episodes :D.
Red Dwarf (1988)
Really funny British show
This is one of the funniest TV shows I've ever watched! I totally recommend it!
It never gets boring and the characters are so comedic. This is such an original idea and I'm so glad I watched it! Despite it being quite old compared to popular TV shows now, it's really fun!
The theme song is perfection and I can't tell you how much I love thisss!! The episode where the toaster was broken had me laughing the whole episode and I still quote it to this day! And the costumes are amazing!! AND NOT TO MENTION THE HILARIOUS EPISODE WITH THE FAMOUS PROPLE GOING TO WAR WITH ONE ANOTHER??
There are so many memorable episodes and this is definitely one of my favorite series!!
The Half of It (2020)
Calming movie!
Usually these types of movies would bore me out, and to be honest, it kinda did at first. Though someone times I just need something to watch! This movie is unique in it's own way and I respect that.
I have fallen asleep to this movie many times. That might seem mean, but I mean it in a good way! ASMR videos don't put me to sleep, but this is one of those movies that are so calming to go to sleep to and wake up to!
The cinematography is so good and if you're studying film, definitely recommend. It's not for children for sure though, I think if I tried to show this to my brother (if I had one) he'd be bored! It's a very slow moving movie and there are a lot of unoriginal aspects, so if you've watched a lot of movies like this, then you probably already know what's sorta going on. The ending was very good though, the way it all comes together kept me on the edge of my seat!
Very slow moving and calming for when you don't want an action movie, but rather a nice movie.
Over the Garden Wall (2014)
I don't know what took me so long to finally watch it!
This mini series was a life saver! I discovered it back in 2021-2022ish and I haven't gone a day without thinking of it's magnificence! Cartoon Network really outdid the self's on this and I would love nothing more than to have another mini series like this one!
This is definitely for people of all ages and the Beatrice character has got me laughing so hard, I almost choked on my chocolate milk!
I LOVE THIS SO MUCH AND THE ENDING WAS SO WHOLESOME, EVERYONE SHOULD BE REQUIRE TO WATCH THIS CAUSE ITS JSUT THAT AWESOME AND I FREAKING LOVE THE AUNTIE WHISPERS EPISODE AND THE PUMPKIN EPISODE AND THE OLD GUY EPISODE AND ALL THE EPISODES!! I ALMOST CRIED WHEN GREG WAS BEING TURNED INTO A TREE THO!
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
The beginning was slow but TOTALLY WORTH IT
The cinematography was epic! Timothee Chalamet SLAYED in this!! The first time I watched this, I rewatched it again the next day cause it was that good!!
Bro, my family asked if I was okay the first time I finished watching this cause the ending was so sad! I sobbed so muchhh, like, they shoulda ended up together in the end!
The music was *chefs kiss* AMAZING?? LIKE YESSS?? It was slow moving at first, but when they kissed, my little gay self smiled so hard on the inside and out!
ICONIC MOVIE FOR THE LGBTQ+'s!! As someone who is in the community, this is one of my favorite films focused on a mlm relationship!!
Timothee Chalamet has so much W rizz and very pretty
OVERALL I LOVE THIS MOVIE SO MUCH BUT THE ENDING HAS ME SOBBING FOR A SEQUAL!!
The Road Within (2014)
Very epic
To start this off, I don't know how I just found out about this wonderful movie! The actors are some of my favs and the main character slayed so hard! Don't recommend for young kids cause there's a lot of cursing, but if you know anything about the movie, you should already know that!
I cannot stress this enough when I say that the acting was so epic and I am stunned at how the actors portray the situation and such. The plot was awesome and the comedy was the most freaking epic comedy and ughhh this was so awesome!!
The only thing I dislike about the movie was the cliffhanger it left us on, like, cmon dude! But I respect the choice and can see why they ended it at that!
I don't think I can say all I want to say about the move cause I'd be writing forever, so I'll just end it with a thank you to everyone who helped create this masterpiece!!!! 10/10 MUCH LOVE TO THE MOVIE YASSS!!
Robin Hood (1973)
My comfort movie :D
I might rate a lot of movies 10/10, but I mean this when I say THIS IS ONE OF MY FREAKING FAVORITE MOVIES!! I have watch this 3 times in a row at one point and didn't regret any second of it!
The phony kind of England is a jam for in the car and I can't express how much I love everything about the songs and the lyrical expressions!
Ima just say, YES YES YES I LOVE THIS, MWUAH- A KISS FOR THE AMAZING BRILLIANCE OF A MOVIE, SLAYYYYY, YES! Sorry, just had to get that out!
Though I didn't realize the importance of the plot as a youngling, I understand now the base of what this was made about! It's unique characters are EPIC and I love love love the main characters!
Recommend for ALL AGES and my absolute go to comfort movie!!
The Lion King (1994)
Will always be better than live action one
I LOVR THIS MOVIE SO MUCH, BUT THE PART WHERE MUFASA DIED WAS A BIT TOO SAD, I ALWAYS CRY AT THAT PART 😢!
Anyways, I love scar's character build up, and the iconic duo of Timon and pumba will forever have a place in my heart! The music was ✨f a b u l o u s✨ and I can't help but sing along every time be prepared comes on! The animation is awesome (as is every Disney movie) and recommend for anyone that just wants to watch something! Definitely good for all ages and the plot was unique and the comedy got me, ya know?
To end this, I must say that this opposed to the live action one will always be EPIC and SO MUCH BETTER! (Also, tbh, the hyenas are the funniest characters, definitely have the most W rizz)
Hedy and Heidi: The Lost Sister (2017)
Ngl the bomb scene scared me
The bomb scene was very... interesting. Of course, it turned out that it was at the playground all along (cause it's a movie), but then later they go back to the beach? A bit confused at that part, but otherwise, I love it! The humor was not what I have encountered before, so it was kinda a new concept to me. None of this was very realistic and if you're showing your kids this, make sure they learn NOT to go around asking randos to be your boyfriend or stealing hoverboards!
I think it would have been a real plot twist if they ended up not being related in the end, but the ending was still very wholesome!! Also, I absolutely LIVED for the animation bits, it was very trippy.
Overall, recommend for people if all ages, specifically kids, cause it's very comedic!! :D.