Change Your Image
eicdenile
Reviews
I'll Be Gone in the Dark (2020)
Insipid is the right word
"Don't speak ill of the dead", I did when I found out truths about my beloved ex that had passed away and I'll do it again now. Like other reviewers said, Michelle McNamara does not come across as a very sympathetic person, or soemone who's capable of change. She talks over victims, she doesn't seek help to save her daughter's mother (a huge responsibility) and she isn't a particularly talented writer but she choose a captivating story to become obsessed with and that led to a book deal for her. That, and the right contacts. Have you ever heard the reason people hate Umbridge more than Voldemort? It's because, terrifying though he may be, Voldemort is a distant danger for the regular person, whilst Umbridge is someone we've all known. That's the case here, I watch this documentary and I expect to be in awe of Michelle and feel disgusted by the killer but as soon as they mention how deranged he was, they quickly jump back to talking about Michelle. The editing was giving me whiplash, it's really all over the place and wasn't artfully done. All this led to was that the frustration increased every time I had to listen to her prioritize this case and her feelings (like the Thanksgiving text) over her family and friends which is incredible since the villain here is one of the most disgusting creatures to walk this earth as a free man, how could this one regular human annoy me? The parts of the documentary featuring her was irritating and overshadowed the victims' stories. I wanted to know about the author but if this was the BEST way to show who she was... Perhaps you should've featured her less. Overdoses are avoidable and that her life ended because she went and bought street drugs instead of coming clean (pun intended) to her family and being there for her husband and child is incomprehensible. Of course you can feel shame but her husband was very obviously a supportive man. It was just beyond frustrating and really took focus away from her detective work, which didn't lead to much anyway. The DNA website idea was great and I'm glad this monstrous man is caught but I'd loved a little less focus on the weakness of the author, a little more focus on the strength of the victims and a whole lot more of some top tier editing because that was kind of a rough watch that had some great material to work with. Over and out and no, I don't care if anyone disagress - I'm glad you enjoyed it if so.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
A FUN RIDE
If you want more than fun, adventure nostalgia and dinosaurs: go watch another movie. I had a really good time watching this movie. Granted, I just watched all of the Fast and Furious and then all seasons of S. W. A. T so I'm definitely an action person, I just love any fun, adventurous and new thinking action. "New thinking" is an expression in my language, not sure it is in English. Anyway, this movie was also very cosy, it has a nice ambiance and is a perfect weekend movie.
I love the actors, of course, it was great seeing the old team back and the new pilot lady was a great addition. It was simply a fun ride!
Fast X (2023)
Actually great
Still can't beat 5-8 but I really did love this movie, perhaps more so because F9 wasn't as good as the previous ones. I still think F9 had great parts and this one kept all of the insane, and insanely fun, action but without really ever being over the top. I actually enjoyed the villain, it was a bit of a throwback to Disney renaissance villains, them being a bit colorful and yet extremely evil. I enjoy that way more than the "nuclear bombs everywhere!"-threat that is 1. Overdone 2. Too real. Someone from the past coming back to take revenge and actually TAKE revenge is super interesting. Every single Fast and Furious movie has made me laugh excitedly at at least three points and this one did as well. I do love these movies and I'm glad this one was more coherent and grounded than F9. I loved the Gal Gadot reveal even though me and my partner loved her death scene, I think her character was great so seeing her back was still fun. I hope they do something great with her and Han to really bring their returns to an amazing point. Overall, very pleased with this movie and excited for the next!
3 Body Problem (2024)
Worth watching, I promise
This show really picks up speed by the end of the first episode. That had me hooked and then me and my fiancé watched the rest of the show in one evening. Episode 7 was a bit slow, don't grab snacks for that one, but other than that it was really good. My favorite episodes were the ones with the game, that was super exciting. I really had a hard time caring about the flashbacks to 1960's China until I understood why it was important, I just hate when shows drag but this show really does have a nice flow and tempo. Definitely recommend! I want season 2 asap, I'm an avid book reader but I've never wanted to buy this book in the store and I'm glad I didn't because I really think it needed D&D to write the screenplay for it to reach its full potential in my eyes, that's just my personal opinion. The acting was great, I liked the cast a lot and the visuals are impeccable.
Estonia (2023)
Beyond dull
If you're interested in what happened to Estonia, I will with all of my heart direct you to the documentary (from 2020) instead. The documentary was extremely exciting, had me on the edge of my seat and contained so much information and the music was incredible. The show had me almost sleeping, it was beyond dull as my title says and the acting was horrible. Or perhaps it was the directing. I've never had much faith in Swedish shows but I wanted to give this one a go, I wanted it to be thrilling because the real story WAS just that. It's obviously an awful tragedy but even that they've managed to diminish. The only thing they did well was almost sort of portray how difficult a rescue operation can be in the middle of the ocean, at night, in a storm.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Better than expected
Since the ratings were so bad, I thought I'd only watch a few episodes until bed time but it's 2.27 here because I actually binged the entire show. I didn't laugh during the first episode at all but then it just got better and better with each episode. I liked episode 7 and onwards a LOT. The cuff links jokes were super funny, I really like the rich himbo character. The drama has been good and not too extreme or unbelievable. It actually did suck me in, the jokes in the second half of the season really worked for me! I enjoy that they do the same thing as HIMYM with the recurring jokes, like the early onset arthritis for example. I've watched the entirety of HIMYM at least 3 times and I honestly think this show can be as good if they get the chance. The first season on HIMYM isn't as brilliant as people seem to remember, even though I of course enjoy it, it's a bit awkward whilst trying to figure out what kind of show it really wants to be.
Honestly, the character and how they mesh together ends up really working. I approve of the casting, they're great in their roles and make the characters come to life after a few episodes. I honestly don't have much too critique after having binged it. No pilot episode is flawless but give this show a try for a few more episodes and if you like a cosy, fun and dreamy lifelike show then you may enjoy this one.