Change Your Image
jinufrancis1
Reviews
Ji hun (2021)
Interesting film
Man from starting till finish this film is completely different twist and connecting film. They've made a feature film with the concept of RNA. (In this film RNA is like DNA, but it can be used in treatment for cancer cure). Everything in this film is connecting accurately. There's a reason why writer made the protagonist a cancer final stage patient cause it plays a important role. This film is way more interesting and the story telling is completely becomes more and more depth. The highlight is the hero's never give up mind and visual creation on crime.
Highly recommended if you're onto crime thriller films.
Adrishya Jalakangal (2023)
Nah
First of all the film is moving too slow and secondly the camera and direction works were too much boring. There are like this films, but their acting and direction makes us to sit and watch. This film, if we trim the unwanted scenes you'll get only like 30 minutes videos. All making it hours long is the walking itself. Tbh we can skip and watch every scenes and you'll understand the plot. And the ending, where the children's goes missing and the plant is about to explode. This makes me confused. My question "did they find the kids and escapes" or "did they didn't find the kid and dies there" or "what happened to kids and where did the kids go?" Or "did they escape without the kids" or "they died and still searching for kids" man this film left me with so many questions. I'd rather watch a explanation video or rewatch the film.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Man absolute fantastic
I don't know how the people think about the moon landing on the film a year before actual moon landing. I'm not saying about the story or the acting. I don't care about the story if the crew has put hardwork on the film for the audience. The visuals creation is absolutely fantastic and outstanding. I still don't know how the some scenes were shot. Man a literal father of all space and ai movies. 1968? That's way to early for vfx and space. Still my question, how the heck? How the heck did they shoot this mind blowing film. Absolutely incredible work. It is worth 10/10 rating. Highly recommended.
Chalakkudykkaran Changathy (2018)
A tribute
Movie of a true legend. Not really cared about the financial success of the film. All malayaalees wud see the movie even though the story is known before. That's how Mani chettan continues to stay in our hearts.
The opinion of media is truly theirs alone and not from the hearts of Malayaalees.
This movie as a tribute to Manichettan. I couldn't believe he left us so early . God may give peace to the great performer.
They've changed name in the movie to fictional names. Cause we can't use real names if it is a biographical fictional film.
Highly recommended to watch, if you wanna know about the legend.
Aakashaganga II (2019)
Nah
The first part - Aakashanganga and it was an excellent film. But the second part named Aakashaganga 2 is and will be disappointing forever. We can't compare its first part with the second part. The main reason for the failure of the movie is its VFX and story, acting. The quality of vfx in the movie is very low. I think if the person initiated to do this wanted to do a horror movie, he shouldn't have filmed the second part of an epic movie. In general the main cast was horrible, the comedies were of substandard. Personally, I would have to see Salim Kumar doing such roles, being such a popular character.
Black Stallion (2010)
Lmoa
An Action, Thriller and "Erotic" packed film directed by Pramod Pappan. The film was produced by Jagadeesh Chandran and featuring Kalabhavan Mani, Bala and Namitha play the lead roles in this film. This is Namitha's first and last film in Malayalam. The film received a bunch of negative reviews from audience (as expected), by criticizing the film's imperfect making, story, dialogues, music, editing, cinematography, Kalabhavan Mani's bad heroism, cast performance, and adult content. Completely a joke, trashed film. The film was dubbed in Tamil as Nil Gavani - for what?
Not recommended for family watch cause I mentioned above.
Ayalaan (2024)
Good
I can clearly say this film is good. Announced on 2016 and started shooting on 2018 and packed up on 2019. Afterwards spend most of the time on post production cause they faced a lot trouble on financial. And my main concern is about the budget, if you notice the vfx and the budget - it won't suit up. Cause the animation looks more cartoonish - Compared to that animation level. Cause there's no proper retro scoping, the hands of human being while touching alien won't mark up properly, the boot of alien looks more bigger than the alien, no proper timed motion blur, green screen isn't merged with colour grading and many mistakes. And they needed to work on story more.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Good
Many years back, I've heard about the Osage Indian murder. The killing for oil land. Never they made a movie on Osage killing. I've no idea they've shown the film correctly but it's way more interesting to keep on eye. But negative movie is way to length - 3 hours and 23 minutes is to lengthy for a murder investigation thriller. I finished watching in 2 days cause of length and my free time. Most importantly, Leonardo did his part very well. I could say the best actor for thriller or crime films.
Highly recommended for those who love western/crime/thriller films. Not recommended for family audiences.
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
The perfect anime
Never knows who's gonna be traitor or friend in this anime. That's why I mentioned the perfect anime.
The anime ends with a tragic ending, when Eren dies by Mikasa. Kinda sad but according to story that's was needed to be done.
They should've shown what happened afterwards. Did the paradis and marleyns stopped fighting or did the marleyns accepted eldians as mates, Eren got stuck on the dream, what happened to the scout?, what happened to Mikasa and Armin. Kinda feels unfinished. However this is anime is completed after 10 years. Tears in my eyes dude.
This anime thought me "We may be villain on someone's story". Let me explain - Eren, for Marleyns he's a enemy but for Paradis he's a hero.
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Not ok
The first part of this movie is way too good. And Hollywood is good known for creating stupidest sequels. The first part is about the protagonist travels to past, gets stuck and tries to get back into present time. When it comes to the second part the story completely changes, the protagonist and the doctor (who found the time travel) travels to the future to save his child from a terrible situation. They didn't even try with the screenplay properly. Was way too boring. I'd highly choose the first part, rather than this.
Not much highly recommended but best entertainment for family audiences.
Under the Dome (2013)
What went wrong?
This series starts with a dome covering a town and no way to escape. Interesting story line. It was started as a Science Fiction series, everything was way more interesting to watch. Each episodes felt too lengthy but that's ok cause it's a series.
Everything was fine until the season 3 drops, where the science fiction turns into mythology (I hate when this happens). If you ask most of the people about the series they would probably say - the 1st season was better. Cause when it comes to the 3rd season, there's isn't any good story. All the trapped ones escapes without any struggle and that one is way to boring.
Highly recommended until the 2nd season but however if you watched till season 2 then you don't need to watch season 3 cause it's garbage.
Salaar: Cease Fire - Part 1 (2023)
Not degrading
Prasanth copy his movie itself. I thought it would be completely different. Nah, everything is same. The Colour grading, the editing, the dialogue (it was funny that hero barely speaks), the main - script complete felt like Kgf universe.
You don't believe they've made story the exact same. - The hero who loves and respects mother.
- The hero who keeps quiet until his chance.
- The hero who loves kids more.
- The hero Barely talks
- The hero who becomes from a normal person and disrespects by gangsters until the hero gets into badass fight.
- The hero who is more bad than any other characters
- The city of Khansir and KGF is like the same
There's a second part for this movie. I clearly hope for a better and different theme. And non lengthy film like Kgf (part 1)
For me, KGF is always the best film ever made.
Fans won't agree with my review. But for clarification, I don't have any problem with the film or the crew, I'm just saying my honest opinion about the movie.
Naruto: Shippûden (2007)
One of the best
I can say this one also will be included in my favourite anime listing cause it's so good. And the stories are connecting more with the classic series. And the more painful is Jaraiya's death and Itachi's flashback, they've done a great job with them. And the villain Madara Uchiha, the best broken hero I've seen so far, his words can be relatable in real life too. Won't be knowing Naruto's getting stronger in this sequel. And friendship bond with Kuruma and Naruto. Many peoples backstory is developed in this sequel and it's the best. Wished flashback for Sasuke's father and White Fang of the Leaf's flashback, it could've been better to know them. Highly recommended.
Kasargold (2023)
All won't like it
As I mentioned maybe all won't like it. I kinda like it. Like 50/50. There's many positives and negatives of this to be mentioned.
Positive:
1. The story is very good entertaining and can be a good content to be short film.
2. I like the cars modified in this film. It was so eye-catching
3. The music is good.
4. Editing and colour grading is matching with the movie's theme.
Negative:
1. The actress named Nancy, she doesn't even know the acting.
2. Direction is way too oldish way.
3. The story telling is too slow.
4. Too many Non-required scenes.
Overall not highly recommended. But ok to be watched.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Great
The truth? Inspired from book, and did a great job in it. Telling the truth about Oppenheimer, a genius physicist who went completely unheard and forgotten. To be honest, There are many negatives and positives on this movie. Let start with negative, it's lengthy and confused editing. And positive, efforts in direction, acting, editing, music and stuffs is absolutely mind blowing. If you're onto something historical science fiction, then this will be the one. I just wanna know, how many years did Christopher Nolan take to make this film, cause it's magic. No more words to say. Highly recommended.
K.G.F: Chapter 2 (2022)
Nah
When it comes to KGF, it's all about power of the character. The first film, the protagonist isn't very talkative and his dialogue was less, but coming to second part the protagonist is More dialogue. Then the editing, comparing to the first part - the editing is nothing, first part had editing magic, faster story telling and darker colour grading, when on second part editing sucks, slower story telling and golden colour grading. And main thing is second part too much goosebumps, and comparing to first part music - second part sucks in music. ALL I WANT SAY IS - CHAPTER 1 IS THE BEST OF ALL TIME.
Jawan (2023)
SRK is back?
SRK is back? Yes, SRK is back but not the Bollywood. A only hit film from past 2-3 years (which I believe). About the film. Directed by Atlee, a well known director from Tamil Industry and to be honest, my guy copied his from his own film. Seems like I'm hater, but absolutely I loved his previous films (Mersal and Theri). His last film was about feminine power and this one is too (Bigil). The starting scene about the farmers, I think that's from Kaththi. Many will be disappointed or hate my review but I'm being honest and mainly I'm not de-grading the film. And the film isn't completely negative. It's fantastic. SRK's comeback.
Doosra (2020)
Great
They have done somewhat good in Pandemic period, and that can be seen in the limited series. But the appreciation for making this limited series during pandemic with limited budget and resources and crew is absolutely insane. And the story, it's the continuation of short skirt called Arranged Kalyanam which they shot on 2019 I guess. And the foolishness of Babu Namboorthiri (Nambudiri), it's just flawless foolishness and comedy. And the ghost is just way too funny. I'd highly recommend watching this. It's available on YouTube for free. Only 3 episodes with 15 minutes long durations each. It's worth watching.
Thera Para (2018)
My favourite
After 5 years, this is still my favourite web series of all. There are thousands of web series on YouTube and this is still the best. The birth of the brand karikku I would say. At that time no ever knows about the web series. The plot is about a gang of four youths friends that generates humour out of routine events, that these boys experience as they try to make ends meet and live a bachelor life in a Kerala city. It's been years since they announced for Thera Para the movie, waiting hardly. No updates :(. I'd would highly recommend, it's only 20 episodes with 20 - 30 minutes long, available on YouTube. Guys check it out.
Snowpiercer (2013)
Metaphor
Just came across it again after-hours on TV and rewatched the whole thing, although i have seen it twice back in 2013. For the ones who'd want to check it out and dont mind a dark violent social commentary this is a treat. Good cast, good acting (Chris Evans and Tilda Swinton are a highlight), good action and relentless pace. Probably most are familiar with the story of snowpiercer, the train that holds the last of humans and keeps going around the world, while its people are split in sections in the train. That story itself constitutes a great -but not new- metaphor about society. I would keep the metaphor in the background as the backbone of the story and focus on the other exciting elements of the film, which are very rewarding. Good film, 8/10.
Love Today (2022)
Not much
I didn't like the story. And I'm not a huge fan of romantic films. But the comedies is better than other movies (some comedy movies are cringe, I'm not mentioning) and emotions in this movie is way more touching, literally yogi Babu proved he can act not only in comedy film but also a emotional films. And the actor's acting was great but the actress wasn't that good, feels like she's just acting in theatre drama. Isn't satisfied by her acting. And the main thing is, AirPods play main role in this film. Not highly recommended but for family and comedy this film is highly recommended.
I'd rate 6/10.
Chandramukhi 2 (2023)
Garbage
Considered as the one of the worst film in Tamil. Is this a sequel? I was bored to complete this film. It took 2 days to finish this film. I was like watching serial. Just wished to finish the film. Such a boring film. This movie destroys the first film. And Vadivelu' s comedy become more worse in this film. I couldn't believe it is the same director who directed the first part. And mainly the VFX, they've used kinemaster for VFX I think. Looks like low poly rendering. I wondered how this film was failure. And main thing, the acting. They were acting like low paid. SLEEPING PILLS. Highly not recommended.
Nna Thaan Case Kodu (2022)
Fantastic
Ratheesh Balakrishnan Poduval's third directorial venture is a poignantly written and superbly executed political satire under the guise of a courtroom drama. His trademark situational humor and sharp dialogues are among the film's notable positives. It also helps that Kunchacko Boban continues his string of excellent performances, playing a character we couldn't imagine him do in his early days. Backing up the lead performance are fantastic feats from the entire supporting cast that includes several newcomers amid a few familiar faces like the effervescent Rajesh Madhavan. The entire movie was highly engaging.... All the characters were absolutely stunning.... The typical malabari language and the innocence behavior of the people in that special locality.. Director brilliance amazing.
Varnyathil Aashanka (2017)
A funny heist film?
MY OPINION: Sidharth Bharathan's third film Varnyathil Aashanka will not disappoint audience as it has an engaging storyline and its second half is full of interesting elements which makes this heist film an engaging and thought provoking one. This film mocks at our society and at last it points out the biggest thief in our society in a witty full manner. First half was a letdown and boring but things got straightened up after interval and Suraj's performance was superb.
Positives:
1.) Story and Direction 2.)Suraj Venjaramoodu's performance 3.)2nd half of the film
Negatives:
1.)1st half of the film
2.)Comedy
3.)Script
Overall- First half will Disappoint you for sure but second half will entertain you for its interesting story and witty ending. Overall its a good weekend watch.
My rating- 6/10.
Mark Antony (2023)
Many loved it.
(SPOILERS) Many movies sci-fi tries to maintain many physics, logic and stuffs but this movie straight opposite - no physics, no logic, a long masterpiece comedies. Everything in this film is just literally awesome. And the conversation between Jackie and Madhan on killing mark is way more comedy. Laugh the crap out of me. And main highlight is story, just a normal story where they finds out time travel and changes past, but that's not the thing, the making of this movie is just another level. I could say after a long time vishal is back with a masterpiece. Highly recommended, a must watch film.