Change Your Image
misterplunderer
Reviews
DC League of Super-Pets (2022)
A superb one
Up, up, and review!
Sypnopsis: it's about superman dog who has to save superman from evil hamster with the help of other superpower pets.
Pros: great animation and as a fans of dc, i love the references and the dynamic between the VAs, which can be seen by the audiences. I love the humor, the pace of the story and some moment, extremely enjoyable in a way. They also have one of the unique antagonist, which i kinda dig? Idk.
Cons: some of the changes kinda weirded me out like batman personality... idk, it's a dealbreaker to me. They can make him gloom but to make him talkative just kinda throw me off.. but it's not about him. Other thing, the plot kinda expected. The exposition makes me predict the most predictable outcome but then again, it's a kids movie... so i wouldn't be that mad
Overall, an enjoyable great film. One of the film you can watch with your friends and enjoy it together. Recommended to watch with others but you can watch it alone, i mean why not?
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
Mamma mia, a classico!
It'sa me, mr reviewer
Sypnopsis: it's about two brothers whose a plumber, finds themselves on another realm and got separated along the way. So mario, the older brother with princess peach are on their way to save him from bowser.
Pros: it's mario. That itself brings hype. Also with a good lines, good comedy, great pace, an shockingly stunning worldbuilding, alot of game references. Of course one nerd like me'll get hook easily. Crazy detail animation and the 3d change to 2d style, loves it. The setting is good and that lil blue ghost? My fav of all character. It's the cherry on top. Also, great line of song mann
Cons: the story kinda predictable and overused, the ending is kinda okayish? Could've been better. Antagonist's goal kinda ruins it? For joke purpose.. it serves it well but for the whole plot? Idk, it's a stvpid one tbh.
Overall, it's an enjoyable movie to watch with family. It's one of the movies you watch, you talk and never speak again about it. Not that memorable. Can watch it with anyone Except nerds/geek.. cuz they'll talk about every references XD.
Coach Carter (2005)
A classic basketball movie!
Re what? REVIEW! Re what? REVIEW! LETS GO!
Sypnopsis: its about an old allstar player become a coach for his hometown school, richmond. One of the bad school to be in and he's here to bring them a win
Pros: it's a great shot-for-shot film. A good sport film too while tackling issues about school system, parents expectation towards student athlete and the dark side of the community itself. It gots some of the best inspirational messages with an enjoyable pacing. It's a great classic from it's era and i enjoy every single second of it.
Cons: the ending kinda short. Like i want to see the real outcome, jot just text based.. but then again, it's the oldies movie yk?
Overall, a classic great film. No imitation or duplication of such. Can be watch with anyone, family, friends, alone. Pick whatever you wants.
Spirit Untamed (2021)
It's a neigh to neck for good and great
Join up, join me up.. let us review this movie together!!
Sypnosis: it's about an orphan girl who's staying on her deadbeat father's house after a disaster at her grandpa's house. She then met a horse and then the story starts there
Pros: it's a good animation cartoon for kids and a good made character of a protagonist of a female (imo)... got a catchy song, some weird but kinda work setting.. and surprisingly not a bad ending. My first thought is another feminism bulls after the introduction of the side character but nahh, it's better than a new ghostbuster imo.
Cons: fall off jokes, animation kinda sucked considering it's from dreamwork. Dreamwork always set the bar high but this ain't it chief. The whole story feels rushed.. making the character a young girl on a journey kinda stvpid and there's this weird intimate feelings between the horse and the mc? Idk but it's just weird imo. The character kinda cringe, especially the antagonist.. it's supposed to be a flop but idk, I'm weird like that
Overall, it's a c rating movie, not triple A shii... feels like a project for an intern imo... recommended to watch it alone or with close friends. You do you.
Gil Bok-soon (2023)
Just another show
MK send me to finish tis show of review. Get the curtains up.
Sypnosis: it's about a single mother who tries to balance her life as a top hitman and as a single mother to a teenage girl.
Pros: the casts are strong and solid. A very good acting and some of the expression works. The chemistry was there, the awkwardness, the tone set well enough. The fight scene, the gore are also exhilirating. It's an action movie you know?. Also loves the premonition idea. Kinda fresh
Cons: storyline kinda bland and over the place. Some emotion scene doesn't hit and they tried to tackle some cases in here subtlety. Kinda out of place. To me, this works IF the story revolves around the daughter but kinda confusing when we're seeing it on gil book soon's perspective. You'll understand when you watch it.
In summary, slow burn action movies. A good throaway. Just don't watch it when you're tired. Surely you'll sleep since it's not that engaging.
Hunger (2023)
Now I'm hungry for... REVIEW
Flames out people. Its time to dish out a critic for this movie.
Sypnopsis: it's about a thai noodles vendor girl who's training in a fancy dish restaurant which a chef who's hungry for virgin. Find out how she's training to be on the same par w the richie rich.
Pros: it's a very entertaining movie. Just watch it w your friends and you'll have oohh and ahhh moments. It looks delicious. I'm watching w a drooling mouth. Especially for the main cast, she's a hot one. And the chef... very crazy how it fits the description. And how the storyline unfolds, it's crazy
Cons: too political. Talking about rich and poor. I love the rebellion on classes but kinda feel like unneeded. Just make some good food yk? Plus, it feels like a copy of that movie from that queen chef movie but i don't wanna open up anything.
Overall, it's a one time mystery intriguing movie XD. I lik3 it, especially w the cooking concept. I love food and i love cooking. Recommendable for anyone.
John Wick (2014)
A baba yaga film
I'm a man w focus, sheer will and somethin' when I'm reviewing
Sypnopsis: it's about a russian punk who stole a car and killed an ex hitman dog named john wick. A retired boogeyman who's coming back to bury the hatchet
Pros: action packed film. The choreography, action sequence.. straight up classic. It's just fight after fight. The best part? They introduced us to the lore of wick's universe. The services, utilities and amenities that have been provided by the continental are so envious. The transitioning, camera works.. just straight up top notch.
Cons: it's an action packed, one man vs one army... it's illogical but it's john wick. Can't say much about it other than... it's a classic film but not a masterpiece
Overall? A good film to watch while eating w friends... not family, of course. It's a conversational movie and a very good written one as well. Recommendable to watch with masculine friends.
Gekijôban Tensei shitara slime datta ken (2022)
It's slime.. it's normal
Let's get on on an adventure of reviewing with rimuru san!
Sypnosis : it's about our fav mc, rimuru tempest and a new character from ogre clan that's facing an entire new problem.
Pros: it's a japanese isekai movie. Of course the animation, soundtrack, sound effects, fight scene, choreography of it will be good and great. The voice actor, timing and the best part.. when they retconning, u didn't feel weird cus it's isekai, shii should be like that.
Cons: it's isekai so the ending kinda typical. Overpowered mc, overpowered sidekick n overconfident opponent. Recipe for a typical isekai anime. Also, idk about the connectivity of it. Is this fillers or this'll be included in the main plot.
Overall, a great anime to watch with other avid of the shows. It's a pillow gripping film and a good enjoyable movie that can be watch in cinema. Recommendable to watch w your anime buddies.
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004)
Goofy goober worth it!
I'll be here n review that. You'll be mr goobers aye
Sypnosis : it's about spongebob tryin' to retrieve Neptune's crown n proving that he's a real man
Pros: it's a one hell of a ride. The cast, voice actors and the comedy itself, straight up classic. The quirkiness, uniqueness of our beloved hero and his trustee aids will keep you n your peers stick to the sofa for more. The music, designs of the city.. top notch. They outdid themselves here in my opinion
Cons: the thinks that i don't like is the ending. It doesn't give me that hero rewards vibe. It's just spongebob, slaving away for krabs.
In the end, it's a classic spongebob. One movie that you watch just to waste your time. It's pausable so it's good for ramadhan like for iftar and stuff. Can be watch w audiences or alone.
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Katanakaji no Sato-hen (2023)
A breathtaking film, get it?
First breathjng style, faur review.
Sypnopsis: it's about survived massacre boy bringing his sister on his back on a quest to find a cure for her to not be demon no more.
Pros: ufotable animation, sound effect always top class. Almost cry in some scene but i'm good. Some scene just better in cinema, some better just cutoff. It's a good recap but we'll talk about it more later. Lastly, i love the reveal, the characters for new arc. Can't wait.
Cons: feels like an unecessary recap. It's an 2 episode from previous season and then one episode of new season. Just kinda bump. And then there's a season where demon powerscaling each other. Seems cliche.
Overall, its a good ol recap, new introduction AND animation show off. If your friend love kimetsu, then bring him/her. If not, then dont? Wait for netflix or animixplay to post it.
Forrest Gump (1994)
Runnin straight to the gate kinda movie
Review, forrest, review. So here i am
Sypnopsis: it's about a man who chase his soulmate by doing whatever he can to be useful
Pros: the storyline, concept is jus unique, classic, just straight up fresh. I like the kinda easter eggs of history like blackwater scandal, assassination, vietnam. Just extraordinary. Tom hanks playkng as forrest, just crazy. Good messages, well rounded story and a good laugh
Cons: i dislike and despise the ending. He deserves better but then again, its the destiny of the fools. Maybe the show wanna show like the differences between gump and jenny , but idk, i don't like that.
Overall, it's the irishman but american. So american man. It's one of the film where you'll remember lines or scene after watching. Recommended to watch with anyone or any party.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A good fun and controversial one imo
LOOK UP, it's my review
Sypnopsis: it's about two scientist finding meteor ready to hit earth, and trying their best to tell the citizen
Pros: it does show some good controversial joke. Still political to me, unlike old movies yk? I like the way they act, like we can see the change of character, personality because of fame. The way capitalist works, how our society works. Not accurately but thw irony is that, when you watch it, you feel like they're stupid but in retrospect, we all are
Cons: too political. They need to chill on that messages you know? I feel like if they just do their own things, it'll work out. Instead of focusing on the punches for the politician? It just taste bittersweet yk? And the ending kinda stupid? Like, can't relate if I'm in that situation. It's just the knowing all over again.
Overall, it's a mild haha ride. You like it in some scene, you feel bored in the others. It's good if you watch with someone who understands it? Recommended for american.
Dear David (2023)
A great art like the book
Dear david, I'm here to review you
Sypnopsis: it's about a girl who wrote porno and things gone viral.
Pros: the emotion, body language, expression is so great. They can make have an empathetic feelings towards the scene. They can set the tone greatly. Makes you feel nervous, awkward, shame, etc. Lastly, they're sending great awareness like what'll happen if you gone viral, what'll happen to the doer? I love it.
Cons: the storyline kinda bland. It's kinda overused so there's no wow moment for the movie. It's great but not memorable. The male actor kinda awkward, the ending kinda mehh. It's a great films with alot of flaws.
Overall, it's your another adam sandler, main character love stuff. It's enjoyable if you're native (or love indonesian movie) which is dramatic and over the top. It's a good film.
Boyz n the Hood (1991)
Straight outta south central, classic things drop
"Hos gotta eat too", and i gotta review
Sypnopsis: it's about a gang of boys living in south central and the conditions of it
Pros: this movie freaking classic. They can change the tone seamlessly. When they chill, we chill. When they're getting serious, we're getting serious. The actors chemistry, dialogues are so great. It feels real. The subtext, the messages they tryna brings? Not cringe and not overdo it. It comes naturally and it is a beautiful message. This movie deserves the hype or even more.
Cons: i feel like some expression kinda off? Idk, some sad scene doesn't hit for me so i didn't feel remorse or sad? Maybe i got a cold heart, idk.
Overall, this movie is a education movie in disguise. It's enjoyable but at the same time, bringing such deep message to the audiences. This can be watch with a party of friends but seriously, don't watch with your parents. Got some adult scene on it.
Knowing (2009)
If numbers could describe this movie, it'll be 6
Determinism tells us that everythjng happened for a reason. Maybe that's why I'm rating this movie.
Sypnopsis: it's about a single dad who studied late girl's enigmatic numbers to find clue.
Pros: it's a very cool concept. It's a mild pace movie. I love the way the story unfolds. Cool plot, understandable rambles/information. It's more of a mystery type of movie and it always reel me in back to wanting to know what'll happen next. Great cgi. Personally, the ending gives me a satifaction? Idk, like watching asmr, smooth stuff.
Cons: the emotion, the dialogue just awkward. The hand sign? Cringe. Nicholas cage freaking emotionless in many scenes that needs emotion. There's no chemistry within the actors. It's best to say that the cgi and the plot is the saving grace? And them spiritual/higher being stuff? Just set the whole things off.
Overall, it's a final destination BUT with numbers. It's enjoyable but not to an extend where you can watch with a party of people. It's recommended to watch it with close peers or alone.
Infiesto (2023)
I survived that. So it's not the end of my world
"It's only just the beginning" of my rants
Pros: the cast is good.. sometimes and the color scheme is good. I also learn some new stuff about celtics or spanish culture and the way they conducted the search, kinda accurate and believable.
Cons: it's finna be ALOT. First of all, covid and that satanic stuff? Just unnecessary. Maybe they tryna connects it but yea, nope. Second, some scenes seriously irrelevant to the whole plot. I think they need to cut more BUT at the same time, add more? Things that relevant. There's no attachment to anything, no emotional stuff, no mystery stuff for me to be hooked. No boom stuff for me to tell home to. Plus, it's a slow burn film
Overall, it's a knockoff csi imo? It's a movie where you must have a big patience and a big ego to challenge it to the finish. It's not recommended to watch w a party.
Ex Machina (2014)
It's one of the good thriller scifi to me
Synopsis: it's about two guys living together, testing beautiful robot before launching
Pros: i like that this movie don't do alot of explanation like I'm stupid? Also the information/trivia kinda understandable for all. Got it's own vibes, good settings and a very cool concept. Also, good ending for me. So yea
Cons: it's a slow burn film. One of the films where you don't wanna watch w friends. It's a think alot films. Also, feels claustrophobic. Maybe it's intentional but i feel nauseated because of it.
Overall, it's a black mirror but film. A good one too. It's Recommended for you to watch it alone.