Change Your Image
karensanto58
Reviews
Alert: Missing Persons Unit (2023)
I wanted to like it....
I hope it gets better. No professional detective calls everyone "baby"...family and perps (i.e. Mother with gun). Very annoying. Zero chemistry with lead and Caan. BTW: huge fan of Caan. I would also expect more validation from police management when, surprise, your stolen son is back. No tests (even if adopted, there'd be something available for DNA testing). No identity confirmations other than from the dog; and no one took notice.
Disappointed in the writing. What does the incense burning ritual bring to the show? Fox is usually a sure thing. A focus group of unbiased viewers could be helpful to iron out some of the "that's weird" moments that keep viewers from engaging.
The Murder of Nicole Brown Simpson (2019)
Terrible
What a bunch of trash. Don't waste your time. The actor typecasting was decent but storyline was BS. The world knows who killed this poor mother, sister and friend. Shame on you.
The Requin (2022)
Don't waste your time
Okay story line. Terrible acting. What did they think was going to happen when starting a fire on a tinder box? Blood in the water almost always means sharks.
A Dog's Way Home (2019)
I loved this movie.
I knew what it was going into it and it did not disappoint. I'll take animals over most people any day. I never saw any of the things these other reviews point out. I was entertained. I cried. I laughed. I went home and hugged my two American Staffordshire Terriers very tight. Thank you for this movie.