Change Your Image
bluenotefan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard: The Last Generation (2023)
Could have been better finale
After decent season 1 and god awful season 2, Season3 was excellent........UNTIL the final episode.. Average writing, and direction for what should have been a great finale. But plenty of fan fair for true trekkies.... Questions: 1. Where are the rest of the federation? If galaxy at risk they just sit this one out? 2. Borg locks on targets then just waits...? 3. Dr Krusher is suddenly a weapons expert. 4. Borg queen was over the top. 5> Picard simply brings back Jack by telling him he loves him. Many other silly not thought out details. Again still better that first 2 seasons oand overall enjoying, I just left feeling unsatisfied with finale.
Tiger King: Bounty Hunting (2021)
Show jumped the chicken...err shark I mean..
Show has turned into everyone looking for fame..imo..I can't believe Carol was on dancing with stars ...online YouTube sleuths? Spiritual detectives? Seriously Lewis family looking nutty...Carol still looks guilty ...
Soupçons (2004)
better editing would have made for a better show
You can tell this is European doc, the editing is horrible. This series should have been max 7 episodes. But they drag it on and on.....somewhat compelling...but he did it...twice....and served some time so i guess some justice was served....i feel for his kids.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Season 1 "8" season 2 "high 6"
Enjoyed season 1 a lot more than I thought I would going in. Expected a series aimed at teens but delivered much more. My issue is season 2. Lazy writing to include unnecessary social commentary that does little to advance the plot.
Racial issues, lesbian storyline, even a small scene illustrating bad police....pandering and irrelevant to story. Vanya love story in particular was painful and boring, Vanya was straight is season 1 but since Ellen Page is lesbian let's instead write a lesbian love story ...what a stretch of acting. I could care less about your sexuality. I will watch a 3rd season but will have a very short leash for my attention with lazy writing pandering to current social events.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Worst MCU movie by far
7 as overall rating. non sense. This movie is garbage. nonsensical plot. campy feminist waste of time. Brie Larson's constant smirking gets annoying about 10 minutes in. I could go on ripping this movie ...as a HUGE MCU movie fan I sat thru the whole mess and many others will, but be prepared to be sorely disappointed.
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
Tried to watch again....for second time I couldn't finish this awful movie
JJ and especially Justin Lin just don't get Star Trek. Now I understand its a new "take" on Star Trek, and honestly I enjoyed the first Star Trek reboot movie. But the second started down the formulaic path of boring mostly action little script films. This one jumps the shark. During both my attempted viewings the scene with Kirk riding the motorcycle caused to me to stop watching. Im sorry Star Trek, while having some cool action scenes, was always more cerebral than action oriented. That is why it is such a huge phenomenon, any fool can right some half witted script with mostly action. Star Trek writing was better and more thought provoking. This movie, had some glimpses but then BLAM sorry we need more action! Do yourself a favor watch the first one, if you are bored go ahead and watch the second one, leave this alone. Its garbage.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Fun escape!
I don't know why so many bad reviews, I went in not knowing anything about the movie and found it a fun escape from reality. Maybe the others know more than I, read the book and expected more or something different. I would recommend this movie and I look forward to the others in the story line. I am not going to go into why I liked it or post spoilers but I wanted to post a review because of all the negative ones here. Everyone has different tastes, so see it and make up your own mind you may be pleasantly surprised!
Planet Terror (2007)
Absolute garbage
I understand this is a homage to usually equally bad grindhouse flicks but even so its just unwatchable...too many plot flaws and ridiculous scenes to count. If you're IQ is about 50 I am sure you'll love it, anyone with half a brain will hate it. (yes bad zombie pun!)I was hoping for a lot more since Tarentino is involved and it has a great cast, but even they cannot save this waste of celluloid. I am not an across the board Rodriguez hater, Dusk till Dawn and Sin City are fun, good, movies too bad this wasn't. Thankfully you can separate this from Death Proof , which in my opinion is not great but worth a watch and decent for what it is.