Change Your Image
krysaostap
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Poor me and poor things
This is the strangest, oddest and weirdest film I've ever seen. I have put 7/10 only because of Emma Stone's play and the decorations. Everything else - poor things. The film does not make any sense. Except, of course, the life journey from stupid baby-lady to a sensible surgeon, including all of the aspects of life - also good and bad. That two hours of film passed quite quickly, but this piece of art is not a masterpiece. The cast is also good, but, anyway, it does not make the film better.
So, conclusion - film is neither incredible, nor terrible. Good actors' play, fine decorations and i really loved the way, it was filmed. Black and white, colorful and other things like that.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
I thought it would be better
So, to start with, I'd like to say, that the film is really good with high quality of picture and amazing director's/actosr's work. But the film doesn't have such a thing like...i don't know, maybe that passion(let it ve passion) which motivates to watch it 'till the end. Of course, I'd watched it full, and expected something big, rather collosal. But it turned out to be not as good as my expectations were. The worst thing about the film is play of DiCaprio. His look, his behaviour. Oh, that was painful to watch. Awfull. Sorry) , but it's true.
As a conclusion i wanna add, that Killers of Flower Moon is almost a masterpiece. Except some details, the film is really good.
The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019)
I cried a river
This film is full of contrast. Firstly, you see a happy beginning, happy family etc. But then moments after which you frustrated and empty inside. However, even when you're crying and crying you're still happy. That's because you know that there must be a happy end, whatever happens. You feel it. And I felt it too. It was unforgettable feeling. I think the dog, Enzo made this film. Like other dogs made films about them. It's the most important part of film, not even people, actors. It may sounds a bit rude and selfish, but i think it's true. As Marley made the vast majority of feelings in Marley and me, as Enzo made the same feelings here. Incredible film! I luv it.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Maybe could be better
So, franchise of Indiana Jones is incredible. Even though first film is from 1981(or something like that) i like to watch it even now. New Indiana is cool, modern, with good graphics, but plot is a bit boring and not very interesting. But after all, Indiana Jones and Dial of Destiny is quite good and modern film. I think, if it was directed by Spielberg, it could be better. Because all previous films were Spielberg's and wanted last film to be his too. But, if you close eyes to these " problems ", you can see a really good ending for this history about archaeologists Indiana Jones. It sounds sad, but " we have, what we have ". I give him 7/10.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Mission: Impossible
In my opinion, it's a phenomenal movie. Those actions, graphics, actors play are incredible. I like this movie. I saw it just a few days ago, in Ukrainian city Kolomyia, and memories abot this film are still in my head. Soundtrack is awesome. When you already had seen all "missions" , it sounds to you like familiar. Maybe a bit nostalgic. And when you see those actions with that track, it makes you realise how beautiful this film is. But, only one thing i disliked. It is the ending. I hate that unfinished endings, cuz they say to you: " Wait next few years to see next film". But, after all ,film is incredible.