Change Your Image
ruthiecrisafulli
Reviews
Let's Go to Prison (2006)
I was shocked...
I was pleasantly surprised by every twist and turn in this movie. My only complaint is the, well nothing. While this movie wasn't perfect it didn't have any Major flaws, just little things that kind of got to me. In my opinion this is Dax Shepard's best movie. Will Arnett portrays his character perfectly! Barrie is the Best, I thought the twist at the end was perfect, and I loved it. When I saw the fight scene between Dax Shepard and Will Arnet, I feared the worst. I wished it wouldn't be one of those movies that would end with all the major characters dying. My wish came true. It wasn't, and the ending made this movie what it is. It is a must see, and I'm a fan of prison movies, and I didn't find this offensive at all.
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
Really not that bad...
I mean I guess parts of it were cheesy, but don't go into the movie thinking it's the next best horror flick. It's not. You should however go into it thinking it's going to be an action flick with Samuel Jackson, and some cheesy lines. I mean people who don't like this movie are either immature, or just don't like good movies. I agree with jawschelch there is nothing wrong with this movie at all. Give it a shot, I did and I am not disappointed. Not a 10/10, or a 9/10, but if you don't think this is at least a 5/10 pull your head out of your a@# and get a life. I just think that people lately don't have good taste in movies and need to open up a little.
Dragon Ball Z (1996)
This is my FAVORITE SHOW EVER!!!!!
If you like anime then you have to know, and at least respect Dragonball Z. Goku is the best in the show, in my opinion. Then Gohan because he's Goku's son. There are many classic villains. Some of them were even classy for example frieza. Kid Buu is another great villain and the last one of the show. Goku is on a quest and it all started with Raditz his own brother showing up threatening Goku. Goku then bravely sacrifices himself for the GG (greater good). Piccolo and goku had to team up to beat Raditz and that was only the beginning. Then Vegeta and Nappa show up and crash the party early. Everyone but Goku, Krillin, Gohan and Vegeta die including Nappa. Vegeta gets away which leads them to Namek and Frieza. Then the Androids and Cell, and finally Buu.
Ninja Warrior (2006)
This show rocks!!
This show is a physical challenge to all who try it. Over half the contestants don't make it past the first round. And even less people make it past the second. Two people have ever earned the title of Ninja Warrior. They used strength and agility to pass these tests. The tasks are grueling and enjoyable to watch. I enjoy this show because it shows people's strength and abilities. Also if you have never watched this show I recommend it, it is on G4 weeknights at 6:30. It is my favorite reality TV show and the only one that I like. If you don't give it a chance then you don't know what you're missing. It is a fantastic show. Similar to the strongman competition, except it is more like an obstacle course. There are always new competitors, some even from the USA like Paul hamm.
The Godfather (1972)
This is one of my favorite movies ever.
I always thought that the godfather was kind of boring until I watched it this past year. I never fully grasped the idea of the mob. Also I couldn't get past the first half hour. But once I did I went on to watch the second and then the third one too. This movie is filled with drama, action and gore. If you love gun action and movies with deception you'll love how things play out in this movie. There isn't any comedy in my opinion only great sayings that stick with you and great scenes. If you have ever seen "you've got mail" and the godfather you'll know that if your a guy it is essential to see this movie. If you don't see it, you will be missing out on the best movie of all time.