Change Your Image
absurdity101
Reviews
The Comic Book Kids (1982)
I can't believe I payed money for this.
A show like The Comic Book Kids comes along rarely. Thats not to say that there is a lack of bad television shows out there, I simply mean that it's not often I find something with absolutely no redeeming value whatsoever. Watching The Comic Book Kids is akin to setting your hand on fire, I severly recomend against it, and it will probably ruin your life. I found an old tape of this show in a bargain bin for less than a dollar, so its not that I expected a lot from it. But, I really didn't expect something this bad. Heres the plot, as well as I remember it; two kids are given magical belts by the "comic book wizard" named Fantos. These belts allow the kids to travel into the worlds of comic books, and generally waste their youth. There are other characters, but I'm only given 1000 words, and I'm not going to waste any on them. Apparently, the worlds within comic books are made up of inane dialouge, horrendous sets, awful musical numbers, and even worse acting. I honestly never thought that I'd find a show worse than Aliens in the Family, but I need not look any further. My new challenge is to find something that can match the utter baddness of this show. I only recomend this to those sick individuals like me that seek the absurd, and only then with reservations. This one aint for green-horns.
High Fidelity (2000)
An excellent film.
High Fidelity is, for me at least, one of those movies that I don't mind watching again and again. It's not the best movie I've ever seen, but it definately has a lot within it that I can relate to, as well as one of the best soundtracks to grace a film, and some excellent acting. The only questionable casting choice in my opinion was Iben Hjejle as the long-suffering girlfriend of John Cusacks' Rob Gordon. I really have no idea why she was cast, as it seems like she's reading her lines from cue cards throughout the entire movie. I can't decide who I want to smack more, Hjejle herself, or Victoria Thomas who obviously thought she'd be a good choice. Thankfully, an otherwise stellar cast manages to bring this movie to life. I think this is one of the most realistic movies I've ever seen on relationships and the male psyche in regards to women. I thought nearly every aspect of the movie was done extremely well, and I highly recomend it to anyone looking for a good movie that will actually make you think a little.
Aliens in the Family (1996)
Oh My God.....
Aliens in the Family is really the Meccah of the absurd. The show makes no sense, it doesn't pretend that it makes sense, and it proudly wears it's complete and utter disregard for quality. I guess the show has a "plot" of some sort, but that really doesn't matter. There is absolutely no reason to watch this show, unless your looking for the cheesiest, campiest, most poorly written, most poorly acted, most blatantly horrible show ever made. Watching this show is much like commiting suicide. You know it's probably not the best thing to do, but that doesn't mean you've never contemplated it. Normal writing can't describe this, so I've written a Haiku. "A Frightening Dream, This Show was on the T.V.