Change Your Image
kalendulas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Outside the Wire (2021)
Story lacked in depth and surprise
I felt this movie cut a bit too many corners in the storytelling and failed to surprise the viewer with an interesting "out of the box" ending.. Visually it's great. The acting is decent, even though the young Harp was acting quite reckless, after disobeying a direct order, continuing doing so and questioning his superior Leo. This behaviour would have gotten any soldier sacked in no time.
As a dystopian sci-fi movie, why the need for so much American propaganda? I mean, they're in a country that's not their own that already have a fighting militia. They're flying drones everywhere like it's a kite festival, someone needs to teach these trigger happy Americans how to get back to where they belong. One person who understood all that was Leo the android. His train of thought was logical and honest, and Harp should have helped him put an end to American military dominance, by sending out the nukes towards nyc and dc... Either that, or disabling the warheads, killing Leo but still going back home and somehow putting an end to foreign military interference maybe in a diplomatic way..
It's great to see more and more sci-fi flics in the lists, I just wished they showed a bit more courage in the storytelling.
Marriage Story (2019)
Reality well depicted
Watched this movie with my girlfriend and we both thought at first that it reminded us of a Woody Allen flick - especially with the lengthy dialogues. But Noah's film really stands out as being a spot-on realistic depiction of a divorce scenario. The emotions, fear and hesitations are blatantly real thanks to the superb performances by Driver and Johansson.
Great shot compositions and little audio-visual details, like the transitions between scenes synched with the dialogue. And to crown it all off, a beautifully written song, stunningly performed by Driver near the end of the movie that made me love this actor more than I already do.