Change Your Image
bonniejeanne
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Starfish (2017)
Not very good
Extremely slow-moving and predictable movie with a half-way decent storyline brought down by the horrendous acting.
Christmas Town (2019)
Couldn't take it
After twelve minutes, I turned it off. They could have at least put something in the pet carrier. The way she was swinging it around was ridiculous, and that fake editing job they did with the cat head in the window looked like some kind of giant beast was inside. The main guy was just boring, and Candace not much more interesting that that. If you can't get my interest at the beginning of a movie, I'm not going to waste my time watching the rest of it.
Christmas in Evergreen: Tidings of Joy (2019)
Another flop
Loved the chemistry between Lawson and Greene, but this was all too predictable and bad. For those of you upset by the comment made by Lawson's character that Louisa May Alcott wrote "A Christmas Carol," what she should have said was that she rewrote "A Christmas Carol." With a little googling, you would have found out that she wrote a version for children entitled, "A Christmas Dream, and How It Came True." It wouldn't surprise me if "rewrote" was in the script and Lawson just said the line wrong.
A Merry Christmas Match (2019)
Just couldn't get into it.
The characters were not interesting, the actors unappealing. It just doesn't work at all.
The Mistletoe Secret (2019)
Please stop casting Kellie Pickler!
She can't act worth a hoot, and totally ruins whatever movie in which she is cast. Why does Hallmark continue to cast this no talent actress?
Christmas Scavenger Hunt (2019)
Very poorly written
In the first place, a scavenger hunt is won by being the first to finish all of the tasks; not judged as to who did them the best. They are told that they will not receive the same clues at the same time, yet, the lead couple and their friends are always doing the same task. They were not to know what those tasks were, yet, Dustin knew that the trees from the hunt were to be donated to the assisted living place, or whatever. Both couples drove way out of the area to build their snowmen, and seemed to stop and buy mittens and scarves for them, as they would not have known to have them in advance. They went back home to build the gingerbread house, and for some reason she had to change? Also, when they took the pic of the gingerbread house, she was holding it up in the air, yet, the photo it showed when it snapped, they were posing next to it on the table. Then they go to the restaurant for food afterward. They sure seemed to be wasting a lot of time driving around, eating, and talking to people. Of course, it seemed to make no difference since the idea didn't seem to be to finish first. Whoever wrote this has no idea what a scavenger hunt is. They meet the same couple again, and even read their clues together, which is the same clue when they aren't supposed to be the same. Then there's the little boy (who is lucky he can even say his lines, leastwise act while he's doing it) whose Mom is in the military. Somehow, Dustin goes through channels and gets this kid's Mom home all within a few hours. That is just ridiculous! I didn't find the lead actors objectionable, but some of those support actors were pretty bad, including the guy playing her boyfriend. It was definitely one of the most poorly written movies I've seen in a long time. And I've seen a lot of bad Hallmark movies lately.
The Blacklist: Les Fleurs du Mal (No. 151) (2019)
What idiot wrote this?
I also thought this episode was really stupid. With all of Liz's worries about something happening to her daughter, and the crazy things that have happened in the past, I would think she'd have cameras placed all over her apartment. As if she would trust some random woman who just happened to move into the neighboring apartment! And why would Aram even trust that woman after she was spilling everything to the main bad guy? I don't think even Aram would be that desperate for love. None of this episode really made any sense.
Aladdin (2019)
Just bad
Why does Disney make such bad remakes? This one is just awful. And what is with the wimpy looking Jafar? Didn't care for most of the actors or their singing. It all seemed so fake.
Falling Inn Love (2019)
Bad all around
They must have gotten one of the really bad Hallmark movie writers to write this garbage. Bad script, bad acting, really stupid plot. As if all of the people in this town are going to put in their hard work remodeling her place for nothing. She's supposed to be a smart woman, yet she comes to this place with no sensible clothes? The letters they found were from both the man and the woman. Now how on earth would the woman's letters be there if the man hadn't come back? I guess he could have died, but I doubt in that case they would have sent some old letters back with him. I got really tired of her screaming and rolling off of the bed every time she saw the goat. It just gets old after awhile. I really can't think of one good thing about this movie, except maybe the goat. As Gilbert would say, it's just baaaaaaaad!
Love Under the Rainbow (2019)
Typical Hallmark movie
The acting was decent, the music was nice, but some of the plot details left a lot to be desired. I really don't believe teachers leave their phones on their desks all day to answer their texts, and the other teacher texting her outside her classroom is ridiculous. I've never heard of a science fair award being given to the "most colorful" project. How stupid is that? Apparently, the writer has never been to a school science fair. All she did for her project was make a rainbow on a poster and hang some prisms on a pole. That wouldn't have won anything in any school science fair I've attended (and I've been to a lot). Then there's the teacher taking her whole class on a field trip and just letting them run out of the bus all over the place. No other guardian with them at all. I don't think the writer of this script has any kids at all. Otherwise, not all bad.
A Christmas Arrangement (2018)
Just awful
One of the worst Christmas movies I've seen in a long time. Extremely bad acting of a poorly written script; some really ugly fashion, and hideous floral decorations. All of the judging scenes were ridiculously stupid. I could go on, but I'll stop here. Don't waste your time with this one.
Hope at Christmas (2018)
Some plot faults, otherwise a fairly decent movie.
In the first place, the little girl never tells the Mom that she asked Santa to make her happy, so how did the Mom know? She told her Mom that she couldn't tell her what she asked for because it was a secret. In the second place, how on earth could they possibly turn a tiny little bookstore into condos? They never mentioned that any other people were selling, and all of the other folks seemed happy with their businesses. Otherwise a decent movie with decent acting. The little girl is the one who totally makes the movie.
La La Land (2016)
Just wasted two hours of my life
If you're a fan of old musicals, stay far far away from this movie. It's just incredibly painful to watch. It's not that I don't like Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone, it's just that they can't dance or sing. Neither of them would ever even be considered to audition for any of our popular TV talent shows. I tried to give this movie a chance, but it just kept getting worse and worse. From the horrible opening dance scene (Some guy jumping his bicycle all over cars in a traffic jam; really?) to every time Emma or Ryan opened their mouth to sing. It was all so painful to watch and hear. I would have been better off watching some sappy Hallmark movie.