Change Your Image
mucus
Reviews
Gan (2003)
Surprisingly fascinating
This is not the type of documentary I usually take the time to watch, but this one grabbed me and wouldn't let go. I was drawn into the lives of Nino and Dudu and unlike other films that center around runaways and prostitutes, I began to care about these two boys and really root for them. I think it was the dynamics of their friendship that make the film so intriguing and different than other documentaries that would film each subject separately, unable to tie the characters together in a way other than the fact they both work the same strip.
** slight spoiler ahead**
I would really like to know if the filmmakers have any updates on what has become of Dudu and Nino. Was Nino able to finish his time in the reformatory? Did they survive? Are they still friends? Has Nino seen his family? Has Dudu given up heroin?
Where's the Party Yaar? (2003)
Hilarious
Also caught this at the Asian American Independent Film Festival in SF this year. Out of all the films I viewed, I deem this one to be the standout hit alongside Bend It Like Beckham. Tonight, I had the opportunity to meet Sunil Malhotra who plays Hari. His energy and enthusiasm is as infectious and endearing in person as it is onscreen.
During the first 10 minutes of the film, I was skeptical about the use of obvious gags and racial jokes to force a laugh from the viewer, but the film pulled me in and Malhotra was able to pull off several scenes that could have had the potential to be in bad taste, but instead were funny and just made you wanna root for Hari.
(And, I have to say. Sunil Malhotra is quite charming in person. I think I might have a little crush.)
The Wedding Planner (2001)
Surprisingly good
I expected this movie to be predictable and disappointing. In fact, I am not a huge fan of Jennifer Lopez at all. But I was pleasantly surprised that not only is her character actually likeable, but she can pull off a comedy. There is a misconception about this movie that its about how she steals some other woman's man. This isn't really the case, and its alot more about how a woman whose life is surrounded with romance and actually has a much more pragmatic approach to love as a result of being burned before. And there is one part, I don't want to spoil it, where anyone who has ever had their heart broken by the one they thought would marry will relate to. I have to admit that scene made me cry, it was like they had taken that exact situation from my own life. For anyone who has been a romantic, but in doubt of whether they will ever find romance in their life, this is a movie you should check out. Sure, its predictable, but if it touches you, who cares?