Change Your Image
kristianmatijevic
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Supernatural (2005)
The definition of lost it's touch
The early seasons (1-3) were very fun, a good combination of two things I love: X files and urban legends.
Seasons 4 and 5 were good. I'm in the minority that feels like the show was far stronger when it was moreso horror and monster of the week oriented, so these seasons weren't my favorites. However the season 5 finale Swan Song is magnificent, can't say anything more than that if I want to avoid spoilers. The show really should have stopped there.
Later seasons have some ok episodes (Clap your hands if you believe, Like a virgin and Into the mystic), but I thought the genre shift and the insane amount of more comedic episodes got on my nerves a lot.
All and all it was a show that started out great (and I love the early seasons), but lost it's touch.
Fringe (2008)
One of the greatest tv shows of all time
I can't even begin to count on just how many times I have rewatched this show. It's fantastically written, every actor (John Noble in particular) brings their A+ game to it.
The writing in every episodes is off the charts amazing, the setups and the worldbuilding are creative and unlike anything I have seen done in media before.
Lots of people probably won't get into it due to the immense amount of monster of the week episodes (I'm in the minority that preffers them to the main narrative) but I highley encourage them to stick with it as the character development and the progression of the narrative itself is subtley pushed through them.
It's also a rare example of a scifi show that I would reccomend to non scifi fans due to the fact that it's mostly a basic network procedural, but with the added element of science and pseudoscience.
All and all, I have 0 complaints about it. It's just absolute perfection and ranks high on my list of favorites.
Miracles (2003)
Surprisingly great
I'm not religous by any definition of that word, however I don enjoy seeing religous elements in books movies and ahow, especially in things like horror. I'm a big fan of The X Files, it's definetley in my top 3 favorite shows of all time and was one of the reasons why I started obssesing over monsters and horror since a very young age. I do enjoy seeing shows clearly inspired by X files as well, and most of those are some of my favorites too.
This show was leagues ahead of what I thought it would be. I expected a very cheesy fantasy akin to something made by Pureflix or Hallmark. But the underlying darkness was so well put together.
Yes the characters are pretty stock and you can find them in most tv shows these days and many people will find the monster of the week format extremley boring, but I was invested enought to binge it in a few weeks.
It's not as good or addmitedley scary as Evil, but it defentley deserves a spot at my list of favorites.
Gotham (2014)
A decent start to a fantastic show
Gotham is easily my second favorite tv series of all time, however I have to admit that it doesn't start out perfectly.
The first season, whilst being perfectly servicable in it's own right and having some amazing episodes (The Balloonman, The Mask, Beasts of prey, Viper, Spirit of the goat and The Fearsome Doctor Crane being my personal favorites) still suffers a lot from it's writing being fairly comicbooky. Yes, I'm aware the show is based on comic book characters and settings, however that doesn't mean that the realism should be taboo (Batman stories on both page and screen were known not to shy away from being grounded in reality before).
Fortunatley the writing of season 2 and onwards becomes far more realistic, giving it a sense of both a great crime thriller/police procedural/mob saga that even casual non-Batman fans can enjoy.
Overall I highley recommed the show to both hardcore Batman fans and people new to this universe, or just people looking for a great big city themed drama.
Penny Dreadful (2014)
Probably my favorite tv show of all time
I don't think there was a more perfect show ever aired. Every character was extremley well developed and the narrative connecting all of these characters from mythology, literature and film together was superbly done.
Every single actor gave a performence of their lifetime and were robbed of their Emmy if they hadn't won it.
The cinematography is absolutley stunning, every single shot feels like a proffesional photograph. It's just an absolute joy to look at.
The writing is grounded and extremley emotional. I can remember this show making me laugh, cry, cheer and brood on several occasions for hours on end. I do think the episodes written by John Logan (the show's creator) were much stronger than the ones not written by him. Althought those do make up the majority so there's nothing to worry about.
The soundtrack is amazing. Demimonde (the main theme) always gets me pumped and Lullaby (the theme song of the series finale) is definetley one of my favorite songs.
It's also very tightly and neatly constructed without feeling too much like a soap (so many fantasy shows do it these days) and having a learcut ending despite the cancellation.
All and all a definete must watch for all fans of classical literature, period fantasy and horror.
Night Stalker (2005)
From a fan of the original
I'm a big fan of Kolchak as both a character and a show, and I acknowlegde the influence it had on pop culture (with shows like X files and Supernatural admitting the heavy influence it had on their storylines and subject matter as well) and yet I still found it in my heart to enjoy this reboot.
I've always wanted to see what a modernised Kolchak would look like (given how network tv these days has really opened up to more darker and mature content, especially in horror and crime genres) and whilst the changes in this version are unnecessary and it could have done just as fine if they stuck to the layout of the original, I thought they were fun additions that made the show it's own original entity.
I liked the darker tone and the more X files-esque nature of the narrative, not to mention that adding the overarching mistery wasn't a bad idea.
Overall it's not a perfect show and it won't appeal to the fans if they're nitpicky, but I quite liked it myself and was pretty sad about the cancellation.
Red Caps (2011)
A decently entertaining animated show
Am I the target audience for this? Absolutley not. Is it cringey? For anyone above the age of 5, probably. But is it entertaining? A thousand times yes.
When it's trying to be funny it utterly fails but you can still acknowledge the charm of the attempted joke. When it fails to be taken seriously you still laugh because, well, it's just too damn ridicoulous.
I do legitamatley admire the messages about teamwork and enviroment that this show tries to promote (in a way an animated Christmas themed fantasy can of course) and that's, quite honestly the best thing it does.
All and all if you want to show your kids a cartoon that isn't utter poison for their eyes and ears and still manages to be entertaining in a diffrent way for adults then you got yourself a brand new show to watch.