Change Your Image
willfilmone
Reviews
Official Rejection (2009)
Not worth the time
I was one of the few who endured this movie at the Phoenix Film Festival- which, big surprise, is largely featured in this mediocre film.
The root of this film is what other reviewers seem to be ignoring- it's about trying to get the film TEN TILL NOON into festivals, and TEN TILL NOON is quite simply a bad film. Netflix it and see if you disagree.
So you have the filmmakers, the director and writer, trying to get it into festivals. Who cares? We sure didn't. Certainly not after the forced pep rally that the head of the Phoenix Film Festival tried to lead.
The whole event made us a. want to avoid film festivals, especially sad little local ones who court bad movie makers thinking we'll find value in them and b. never see a movie made by Paul Osborne again.
The quality of the film is poor. Some of the interviews are fairly interesting, but I guarantee you can find a brief interview with Kevin Smith et al on youtube in under 10 minutes- saving your time and money.
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Not as good as "Rushmore".
And it pains me to say it, but it's true. Please, Wes Anderson, don't go the way of "P.T. Anderson" and "Q. Tarantino" and get all precious and distant and hip. I was so looking forward to this film, and it has absolutely no emotional resonance to it at all. It does however put an end to several myths propagated by well paid publicity agencies; 1. That Ben Stiller can be funny. 2. That "the Wilson Brothers"- Owen and Luke- can act. 3. That Gwennie "don't hate me because I'm beautiful"- is beautiful.
This film belongs to the older guys, Hackman and Huston and Glover, who seem to be the only ones NOT patting themselves on their shoulders with the self-congratulatory cocky hipness that seems to have infested the 'kids' of the story.
And I use the word 'story' with extreme prejudice. There's not much of a story. There are a lot of camera moves. The music blasts in at odd places and for no apparent reason. The actors don't hold my attention. A big disappointment.
In the Bedroom (2001)
Waste of time.
Todd Field, formerly of "Once and Again", makes his alleged directing debut with this lugubrious attempt at telling a story. Billed by the Mirimax flackies as "a film about redemption", this is merely a film about revenge. There's no redemption to be found anywhere in this piece, unfortunately. Decent acting, no music to speak of, and about 45 minutes of extra footage that didn't wait for the DVD, this film will have you scratching your head in wonder- "was 2001 really that bad of a year for films that this drek was nominated for any awards at all?". I normally love long long films. I'm a big fan of them, if they're good. I have an attention span. I read. I just don't like films that aren't very good, such as this one. Don't get fooled again, my friends.
40 Days and 40 Nights (2002)
Love, American Style.
The tv show "Love American Style" updated for Generation Y, this film fails on almost all levels. I wish I could have laughed as much as "Sundance 14", (who also, may I point out, lauded "Captain Corellis Mandolin"- coincidentally another Mirimax film) but unfortunately this film is not very funny. Josh 'comedy chops' Harnett vows not to have sex for 40 days- an action which (natch) drives all the (unbelievably sexy) women around him into a FRENZY!!! They MUST HAVE HIM!!! Not that this is a sexist film, but really. The women who didn't walk out of the screening I was present at were too stunned to move. It's sexist, trite, and not funny. I'm sure it'll be a big hit.
Training Day (2001)
Denzel rocks!
Yes, this is a fairly typical film, but the strength of Denzel Washington's performance lifts it far above the average story and shooting style. Basically an update of every cop show from the 70's, it offers no surprises in any area except Denzel Washington's performance, which is stellar. Ethan Hawke tries very hard with the unbearable "innocent young believer" role, but ultimately can't overcome the weakness of the script or stand up to the power of Denzel Washington, who should make a career of playing villains.
Worth watching!
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Mental illness- Ron Howard style.
Mental illness has never appeared so snuggly and warm. Watch Russell emote, tics a' flyin! Watch lovely Jennifer Connelly start her descent into Calista Flockhearts diet zone! Listen to the heart tugging strings as the Ronnie Howard team schmaltzes up a good story and makes it all shiny and happy! The saccharine level was tough, but with enough salt from the popcorn counter I just about made it through. Never mind that the true story of this man is amazing, like Disney before him (and the glowy sitcoms that informed his 'early work') Mr. Howard takes a tough and beautiful story and grinds it down so that it's almost unrecognizable. Shameful how we eat it up.