Change Your Image
cabcab-72611
Reviews
Immaculate (2024)
Worth the price of admission
Sydney Sweeney really does hold this film together. Her performance is gripping especially as things heighten towards the end.
Slightly aghast at people finding this film boring. Beginning to wonder if there's a religious theme not only running through the movie but through the reviews too. I wonder.
The film builds atmosphere and has much more to offer than your 'The Nun' type horror movies. There's almost a Giallo influence to this.
It's gory in all the right places but holds back too, which I liked.
Could the plot and theming have run a little deeper? Sure. But it's a solid 7 out of 10 for me. I really had fun with it.
Arcadian (2024)
Really loved this film
I absolutely love it when a film exceeds your expectations. You'd be forgiven for thinking this was some bargain basement version of A Quiet Place and, for my money, you'd be totally wrong.
I will celebrate originality every day of the week when it comes to monsters in movies. Whilst I really did love A Quiet Place overall, I was disappointed by the unoriginal monster design. But here... oh my goodness, I've experienced something here that really stands out from the crowd.
The jumpscares were thrilling, the gonzo weirdness of the monsters and their different attacks kept us on the edge of our seats.
It really says something when you barely notice that Nicholas Cage is in the film. That's not a criticism of him at all, it's just the film has its own identity and that takes front and centre stage.
The cast overall were great. Highly recommended.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Deserving of its praise
This was such a treat - a retro horror tangentially riffing on a half dozen classic horror movies: The Exorcist, Carrie, Rosemary's Baby, Amitiville etc
The 70s vibe comes across authentically (for those that remember it first time round). It goes gonzo towards the end but I really liked that about it.
It does irritate me that so many reviews focus on other reviews (I know I know, I'm doing it too) but honestly just focus on how you experienced the movie.
There's a solid creepy vibe that's helped by the found footage nature of the film without the shaky cam irritation of others in the same genre, this owing to the filmed studio set-up.
The main actor is a fantastic leading man, and the girl is brilliant too. The acting is really compelling give or take a moment here and there.
Is it a little predictable? For me, maybe. I saw where it was going in the first 20 minutes. Did that detract from the experience - absolutely not. I settled in for the ride, and watched it play out.
It's not the most terrifying film you'll see this year, but it's solidly entertaining. I loved it.
Here for Blood (2022)
Don't trust the reviews
What a shame that we can no longer trust the ratings system for smaller independent films. Clearly a lot of the reviews here are people involved in the production.
This is an objectively bad film. The acting - oh my goodness - some of the very worst I've seen outside of film projects. The main actor appears to have wandered in from another film set and is blissfully unaware of the tone of the film he is starring in.
There is a lot of comedy within this film and I really was laughing out loud- but very much at the film and not with it.
Please everyone - can we stop the using the reviews process to market films.
Silent Night (2023)
OMG - ignore the 8 star reviews - wordlessly awful
I cannot see why anyone would rate this above a 4 at very best. The 'silent' gimmick is stretched so incredulously thin as to be laugh out loud funny. Come on!
Man gets shot in the throat: the whole world and their auntie lose their ability to speak any dialogue whatsoever. Cannot speak... must text... cannot speak... must write things down. What on earth.
The action is ok but post John Wick it all looks a bit 'been there and done that better'.
Also it has a really odd depressing tone for a Christmas action film.
It's not often I regret having given my time to a film, but here's another one I have that sense with. Step forward Rebel Moon also.
Anyway. Watch something else less boring instead!
Take Shelter (2011)
Painfully slow
This is a perfect example of a short story stretched out over 2 hours that could and should have been told in 30 mins. At best it's an average episode of the Twilight Zone.
How on Earth this film is getting the positive reviews and score that it is getting is absolutely beyond comprehension.
As to the genre description... please. Get real. Horror? Sci fi? Where? When? Was *I* in a bunker for 2 hours???
Sure. The actors were completely committed and turned out really good performances but there's only so much you can do with pacing so slow and story so thin.
Disappointing, sluggish and predictable.
Nuevo orden (2020)
Lacks nuance and characterisation
Unnecessarily binary in its depiction of class, and without enough depth to make the film impactful..
Characterisation is key to helping us, as viewers, identify with the issues it tries to raise or comment on.
Especially in the second half, characters are too thinly drawn for us to feel invested in.
To say that the vantage point here is one-sided would the understatement of understatements. It rather appallingly singles out working classes in the most one dimensional way possible.
Finally, it is intended as a feel-bad film. In this respect, it does deliver. I did feel bad. I felt bad for having watched it, for the time I gave to it and for how disappointed it made me feel. So - well done? I guess.