Change Your Image
pcharn-49326
Reviews
Fargo (2014)
A steady decline since Season 1
From the sinister presence of Billy Bob Thornton to the caricature portrayed by Jon Hamm we have witnessed the devolution of Fargo. No longer edgy (but it sure tries so hard to appear so), nor even black (again, something it so desperately tries to be) Season 5 of this series is a true farce.
The protagonist is simply ridiculous (think Wonder Woman in a 90 pound frame), as is the plot. The writing is embarrassing, the direction almost non-existent ('however you think your character might act') and the acting, understandably weak. Although Hamm tries his best with risible material.
Oh, and don't forget to include te ubiquitous male rear nudity. It is a must these days. Yawn.
Napoleon (2023)
Very disappointing
It is hard to know where to begin with a review of this movie. It is a big budget movie with some very good battle scenes (including very effective use of CGI). But the good stuff ends there.
The historical take on Napoleon is warped and sometimes quite farcical. In fact, some of the scenes between Napoleon and Josephine are quite comical. That is fine if you are trying for a blackish take, but it is clear that that is not Scott's intent.
If surreal interpretations of historial characters and their relationships are your cup of tea then this one will be right up your alley. If not, you will find much better entertainment elsewhere.
Station Eleven (2021)
Nonsense
Yes, this is really just nonsense. We have a post-apolcalypse Shakespearean (!) troupe of actors travelling around entertaining small groups of survivors. Promising premise? Yes, you are right.
The protector/assassin of the troupe is a lightly built female (!) actor who, somehow, has acquired the skills to be a lethal killer. (The female stronger than male concept is becoming so fashinable that it is fast becoming a trope.)
Throw in some pretentious dialogue, and this simply inane series is just the thing if you want a quiet night in - while you slowly slash your wrists.
What is wrong with TV series today? Watch this and you have your answer.
Homeland (2011)
Well worth the time
Homeland is really well worth watching. It has a balanced approach on most poltical issues and does not push the 'America is great' barrow too hard. Sure, it is jingoistic to some extent, but it has been made with primarily an American audience in mind. (And you cannot offend your audience too much!)
The early seasons are the best, but even the later seasons keep your interest.
The writing and direction are mostly first-rate and the acting is very good, even though Clare Dames does overact quite a bit.
All in all, it is an adventurous ride into espionage country, with some very topical issues thrown in.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
So-so
Although this was an entertaining franchise to start it has become very ho-hum. Despite the mega-bucks it cost to make, despite the high octane action sequences and despite all the hype, all you really have is another Mission Impossible movie. Tom Cruz is ok and the others do their best to keep things moving along, but you keep getting the feeling that "I have seen this before". And, sadly, you have.
The plot here is quite complex (convoluted if you really try to follow it in detail) but that at least keeps things interesting.
To think that there is another half to this two part movie is not really a pleasant thought.
Minx (2022)
Simply awful
This one is a real howler. Looking at the positive reviews (and I include the professional critics) the pseudo-feminist theme and male nudity has clearly blinded some people to the very shoddy writing, direction and embarrassingly unfunny 'comedy'. The creator has one mainstream writing credit to her name - Desperados - and judging from its reviews it was another real howler.
Irma Vep (2022)
Looks good but pretentious
Good acting and direction, and it looks great on the screen BUT the story itself would have very limited appeal. Leans towards the pretentious side of artistic.
If TV series were art galleries this one would be the Guggenheim.