Change Your Image
jrowe100
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fantastic Fungi (2019)
Great until they get Pro Drug Use on us
Really worth the watch due to the time lapse work... and the details behind the world of Fungi. Amazing. Just spectacular. Did a really good job with the science that I had NO IDEA about.
However, they get weird on us. Pro psychedlic ... pro drug.. super odd comments on "we are all connected by mushrooms in this cosmic la-la-land" .. They TOTALLY lost me with the STONED APES theory (that the brains of apes grew and grew to make human brains, due to them eating magic mushrooms. SO STUPID.
Watch the science... and the beauty... and Fast Forward through the mythical mystical B. S. part of this show. Taking mushrooms is not the answer to our problems... but they seem to think so?
Dune (2021)
Solid and mysterious. Feels like the book.
Great capture of the mystery and atmosphere of the book. I read the book in the early 80s and saw the 1984 version. Did not like it that much and Sting in a thong was just stupid. This version, so far, is great. Captures the mystic feeling of the book ... the power of the worms ... the grit of the sand people. Looking forward to part 2. The casting of Josh Brolin was bad... his southern accent cannot be shaken and he's out of water here. Timothy was a solid choice. He's got a real presence and plays the young man well. His mother's character is just stunning and beautiful ... another great casting choice.
Alabama Rose (2022)
The ending will keep you UP at night...wow..
This one will leave you Exhausted at the end !
The last 30 minutes had my heart racing ! I would suggest not watching before you go to bed. Beautiful work with the natural scenery of the South ... great cinematography that captures the serene wonders of Alabama. The acting was pretty darn good too ! Especially during the final 20 to 30 minutes .. WOW. Very believable scenes !
Nice build up and then it gets RIGHT to the Boom at the end.... really well done. For a lower budget film, it's outstanding... really did ALOT with a small money pile.
I think I would have liked more "flashback" scenes that mixed the present with the past, but that is just my opinion. Speaking of exhausted, I'd like to see what they can do with a larger budget...
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Fun movie. I Laughed.
Fun movie. Typical Adam Sandler film and it had me laughing. Just enjoy it and get used to the silly voice.
Dormant (2018)
Pretty darn good. Great camerawork and music. Creepy.
I liked this movie. I heard about it since I'm from Alabama and I enjoyed it. I was surprised by the great camerawork and music and editing, since I know this was a low budget film. The acting was good. The detective was a straight forward cop-- almost too calm and collected-- he was cool. The main character/killer was pretty freaky. You'll have this character crawl under your skin as it moves along. This is an Independent Movie (Indie). Don't try to compare this to a $100M budgeted Hollywood movie. Yes, if you add Meryl Streep and Robert De Niro, it would be amazing. This movie is decent !
Room (2005)
This film is awful
Ouch. Wow. Terrible. Simple film that is so dull and boring with no rhyme or reason. The first half is almost interesting as she "loses it"... but the second half she wanders around NY in a dazed fog, leaving the viewers in a dark cloud of disappointment. The ending was nothing at all... leaving us so empty. The rental box sounded very compelling, but the film is a waste of time. Hey, the lead actress did a really good job of playing the part of the overburdened, confused and dazed housewife, but the role was not enough to carry this film.
Sorry, don't rent this one. All they had to do was give us a solid second half and a firm conclusion and I would have given it a 5.