Change Your Image
schante
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
A massive disappointment.
may contain spoilers
Be advised: Leave your brain outside the cinema when you watch this movie. And do not expect the quality we have seen from the previous die hard movies - expect something in the Dolph Lundgren, later Steven Seagal style. (The problem is that this movie insists om calling it self a die hard movie, and the lead character has a name similar to the lead character from the die hard movies (he has less hair though).) --- Oh I'm sorry, this was a die hard movie? I must have missed that, because Im used to those movies i) ...having a script with logic and realism ii) ...having a bad guy that is NOT an idealist, but a criminal - period. iii) ...having at least an attempt at realistic action iv) ...NOT being a two hour excuse for the "yippie kayee MF" tag line.
This attempt at a movie is so riddled with unrealism and plot holes that it's not even funny. What exactly is the point of a (so called) serious action movie where the protagonist is not subject to common laws of physics? Where is the excitement? I mean, did I just watch the matrix or what? If so, where is agent Smith - or Morpheus?
Len Wiseman has directed too many vampire movies - seeing that the action and physics of this movie seemed more attuned to vampiric characters (they are neigh invulnerable) than human.
Although the french Parkour actors where really good - not as good as in the bond movie, but hey.
You have been warned my friends.
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
It would seem that Singer did the first 45 minutes.. then what went wrong?
Xmen 1 was good. Xmen 2 was really good. X men 3 had promise. It failed.
Being a Singer-fan (I like all the movies he has done) i had expectations on this movie, all be it, they weren't "Singer"-ish".
So okay, the first 30 minutes where okay. (No mentioning the strangely quick demise of Cyclops). But after the first half our, one liners where becoming more essential than the script, and we are all downhill.
I do regret Singer leaving the project, although I can understand him. Superman IS Superman. No matter how cool Wolwerine is, he hardly can topple Superman. (Or maybe he might have, unless Singer hadn't delegated the movie).
All in all. Singer, I wish you would have stayed on. Ratner: DO YOUR **cking HOMEWORK.
Over and out.
Ultimate Fights from the Movies (2002)
Superficial dollarcrap!
This collection really sucks!
I rented it, thinking I´d really would enjoy some good fighting. Man this sucked! Quick flashy cuts, an extremely annoying speaker, and the fights them selves were heavily edited and shortened (I´m thinking especially of Jet Li´s fight in Fists of legend and Jackie Chan´s fight from drunken master 2).
And what´s the deal with those brawling streetfighters?! What´s so "cool" about that? I´ve seen more interesting fights on Martial Law!
This a stupid collection of cuts for stupid people.
Do not ever buy this film! Do not encourage the people who made this crap to make more of this crap!
Instead, go buy the movies the fights were from and wath the fights in their uncut glory!