Change Your Image
lucyfranceshurst-34092
Reviews
Dalíland (2022)
Daliland
How can a film about Salvador Dali be so boring and bland? I know a little about the artist, and this film has literally not taught me anything new. I don't know why we're expected to care about the "romance" between the assistant ( whose entire acting range is either a smile, or a confused pout) and the stereotypical blonde hanger on character. It is also painfully clear that they couldn't get the rights to use any classic Dali paintings, so the "this is a painting that no one will ever forget" scene suffers as you don't get to see the work that inspired such a passionate reaction. It's dull.
Trailer Park Boys: Don't Legalize It (2014)
Weak
Weak and pointless. The storylines in this just disappear when the new series restarted. The man who played Thomas Collins was a co writer of this and clearly his writer skills are on part with his acting ability. Trust me I'd you've seen the episodes he was in, you'll see what I mean. There just doesn't feel like there was any real reason for making this film. The characters are all different, the fact that bubbles never got to see his parents again just feels like a lame attempt to add a little melodrama to an already grim story. I can't even remember the other characters stories. Just Avoid.
Trailer Park Boys: Out of the Park (2016)
Oh dear.
I had looked forward to this so much. I'd been such a big TPB fan even forgetting how Of series 9 and 10 was. But this officially proved that they are flogging a dead horse now. The awful greenscreen, the inclusion of Noel fielding and the only person in the world who is less funny than him, his brother, Rickys beatles confusion, Julian has become such a whiney baby. Did he happen mention that he was hungry and a picky eater at all during the show? I think I managed about four eps of the second us series before thinking "if I hear the intro to bubbles stupid song, one more time!" total garbage.
Trailer Park Boys: The Animated Series: The Three Mustardteers (2019)
Sweet episode
A good episode even if it does mess with the continuity a bit. In the Christmas episode, it's revealed in the card from bubbles mum, that the boys knew each other before bubbles parents disappeared. She refers to Ricky as that boy who you help with his homework, and she suggests asking Julian about staying with him and his grandmother.
JPTremblays voice work is really good in these animated series and the character himself is better. The real Julian has got too whiney. The only fault with this ep is having Jay barachel doing a voice, because who wants to hear that screechy, nasal monstrosity ?
Blow Dry (2001)
It's dad! He's cuttin!
This is a sweet enough film but any scene featuring Josh hartnett is killed dead by THAT accent. I understand that sadly they needed a yank actor to try and draw people in, but could be not have done a genetic "American doing an English accent" accent, like Anne Hathaway chose to when she couldn't do a Yorkshire accent in One fine day (or whatever it's called)?
The rest of the film is daft, cheesy fun thanks to Alan Rickman, Natasha Richardson, Bill nighy and Hugh bonneville. But as I said, Hartnett is just too distracting to anyone who has heard an actual Yorkshire accent, or likes good acting.
The Goldbergs: Blade Runner: The Musical (2023)
Blah blah
Yet another episode were one of the spoiled Goldberg kids decided to give up on their dreams because they hit an inconvenience. This time Adam is directing a school play and decides to give up on his Hollywood director dream despite going to NYU, after he gets a little criticism. But mommy fixes it and his ego is back. Fun. Also, for all those blaming the show decline on them firing the actor who played Murray, have you considered that he would still have a job if he'd not repeatedly been a gross pig on set? Not to mention his habit of trying to get young female comics to go to dinner with him...