Change Your Image
hedrummond
Reviews
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
The Best Show Ever
I was so surprised that so many people were writing such crap about this show. I mean their lack of intelligence and breeding clearly exhibits what has gone wrong with the Trumpers of this country. This is perhaps the best show that there ever was. I saw where people were saying season five was bad - it wasn't. Some people said it was unfunny when in fact my neighbor and I were falling out of our chairs laughing at the antics other shows never had the guts to try. Mrs. Maisel's last monologue clearly was the funniest I have ever seen and also the most heartfelt as it brought tears to my eyes and a lump in my throat. I am going to miss this show as it is the one series that I look forward to watching. I am going to be 80 in July and I can truly say the show really depicted the era it was about and that last scene between Lenny Bruce and Midge was so sad because it was probably the last time the two characters would probably be sitting down for dinner together as it wasn't long afterwards that Lenny was bound dead in his bathroom of a drug overdose Lenny Bruce was a tragedy waiting to happen. What a lot of these miscreants and naysayers don't get is that sometimes there is pathos in humor which is sad, because you have to have experienced sadness to truly experience comedy because it's comedy that gets you through the times that truly suck.
Dead Ringers (2023)
A Reimagining Delivering Deminishing Returns
First: Someone wrote that this is based on a true story about two New York doctors who killed themselves. It isn't. It's based on a very, very good novel dealing in the form of psychological fiction by Gari Wood which was made into a very, very good and thoughtful David Cronenberg film from 1988 or thereabouts. I just love it when someone goes to lengths to make a good movie and then no one ever thinks to show it anywhere, but instead, decides they can make good remake by changing the sex of the characters which literally throws the baby out with the dishwater and leaves you with not much to hang your conundrums on. Quite frankly, this is a disservice to the hard work of the actors in the first film because they don't get to shine which Jeremy Irons and Genevieve Bujold shone with there brilliantly portrayed characterizations. Yep. Jeremy Irons played the twins and Bujold played one of their patients. I only saw this film once. This new rendition with Rachel Weisz pales in comparison and lacks the substance to engage the viewer. Honestly, parts of the original story was very repellant, however, it was necessary to make the directors point and though you couldn't believe what was happening and how awful the denouement, you didn't feel as though you had been cheated as Cronenbeg promised a good telling and he delivered on it. This new telling is not the same story nor does it seem to have the guts to tell a good story no matter how awful the story is and that is why I have to give a nod to Rachel Weisz who always gives a better performance than the material she is given. In fact, she's the only reason to watch any of the films in which she appears. You can always count on her to deliver a good performance. Unfortunately, the makers if this shlock have failed to deliver on their promises to both the audience and Ms. Weisz, who still is a most magnificent actress.
Makoo (2021)
REAL S*** FEST
For those who who waxed glowingly.........Whar are you? Frigging nutz? I tried to get through this thing but found it to be the most reprehensible piece of cinematography I have ever seen. I would have watched the whole thing, hoeever, I only have one life to live and would rather spend the time rewatching a really good shark fest like "Jaws". At least I can be sure there will be something to admire. The sad thing about having to write this review is that kt feels like I'm being punished further solely because I did not like this rotting carcass of a fish circus, but then one could assjme watching it would have been punishment enougl.
The Toll (2021)
As evidence shows - This film is not for dweebs.
I thought this was going to be another horror flick about some maniac killing people at a toll booth, however, it was not that. Instead it was a dead-on pitch black comedy in the realm of the Coen Brothers or Martin McDonagh. The only person in it that you may have heard of is Iwan Rheon of the Game of Thrones. The acting in this film is way above average and the setup and denouement is brilliantly executed. Like "Fargo" it's about 80 minutes long, however, every minute is worth it. I am really glad I finally gave in and watched this as I have been passing it up since it's been offered as I never heard of it and I didn't notice it until Halloween Season, therefore, I just assumed I was getting another one of those Fright Night offerings which usually has me thinking it was going to just be another crappy view. What can I say. The film is something that I will probably watch again. If you like a film that really tickles your funny bone while exercising your brainpan, this is it kid. It aint for the dumb ones.
Pride and Prejudice (1995)
Unforgettable Magnificence
See. No need to write more. Everybody did their job and it is sheer perfection. Further praise is unnecessary except to say, there aren't many productions out there that come up to its high standards. The film is so chock full of scenes that are so good you don't mind watching the film the third, the fourth or any number of viewings. Ehle and Firth totally rock.
Single All the Way (2021)
Predictable but likeable and with heart
Just read where Judge Barrett and Judge Kavanagh are doing their damndest to make this country unliveable - this film was just what I needed to put a twinkle in my eye and little laughter in my soul. Honestly, to the naysayers about how predictable and corny and just couldn't sit back and relax and try to enjoy - no you have to be like wet blankets. Well, this film did what it set out to do and I thank everyone involved for being in it, writing and directing and producing. This is really a good movie for Christmas - for everyone. It's about what Christmas should be about and that is enjoying your family and loving each other and - ACCEPTANCE - because that is what this country is supposed to be about. At least not one bomb, AR-15 or . Shotgun was heard for a good our and a half. That is what was good about this film. And with Jennifer Coolidge - how could you not have a good time.
Invasion (2021)
Stick To It - If You Have the Mind It Might Enlighten You
I fell asleep on this several times, but since I'm watching it on Apple Tv I was able to rewatch and surprise, surprise. Not only did I miss out on some of the plotting - I am 78 after all, and I do fall asleep easily lately, however, it has taught me that I should never dismiss something as being lousy entertainment wihtout first backing up and rewatching it a second time. I find that a lot of the stuff that I would normally take for granted as being poor entertainment turns out to be quite good. Just like this last episode, The King Is Dead, it is the last scene that grabbed me, when Misuki and Hinata's father are sitting and listening to Hinata's last words on the father's sound equipment and the father's reaction to it that alot of the dominoes in the plotting of the first three episodes fall into place. T What makes good sci-fi is mystery and to have too much of the plotting be obscured by flashy explosions and special effects sometimes poorly serve story. I expect there will be some kind of flash and dash coming, however, to hit you with it right off the bat doesn't require any temporal reflection. Just look at the original, 80 minute, black and white version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers. It scared the hell out of me, a 13 year old at the time and I still prefer it to the Donald Sutherland version. I mean, that scene in the tunnel where Kevin McCarthy wakes Dana Wynter after he finds that's she's fallen asleep and she opens her eyes and raises one eyebrow. I about crapped my drawers. That is good science fiction.
Cry Macho (2021)
Mi Casa, Su Casa
What a surprise. Who says folks of a certain age ain't got it. Boy, is that wrong. I haven't seen two actors in a romantic setting heat it up as much as Clint and Natalia do in this feature. It's a strong story told with such subtlety that before you know it, what could have been a dud, turns into this romance with such feeling that you suddenly have this pleasant smile on your face and, at least I did, a warm feeling in your heart. I just loved this film. For those who were griping that the movie was boring, and the kid couldn't act, sorry but you missed the entire point. You just missed out on one of the most brilliantly set and filmed this year. Clint Eastwood is still a great treasure and we are blessed to have him turning out amazing films. From.the Ungorgiven up until now, he has never let us down.
Beckett (2021)
Totally for the feeble
Watching this was like watching a s---storm. John David Washington was awful. His running through the wildnerss was like watching someone in sack race. I mean he was falling all over his own feet. There was no grace whatever to his perforance. I can't believe that this is the same guy that I cheered for in Tenet which was fabulous. This just goes to show that a good director could have seen this in the daily rushes rather than just slopping the film together. Alicia Vikander, who is such a charismatic actress wasn't. Vicky Krieps who usually blows me away didn't. The film was awful.
Wrong Turn (2021)
YECH!!!
My review is "YECH!!" That 'splains everything. I just totally did no like, nor did I appreciate the experience of this film. Mind you, I was expecting something like the original "Wrong Turn" franchise even though they were not the greatest at least they had their moments. The only moments this film had was when I went "YECH!!!" during the gorefest. There was no humor apparent. There was no artistry apparent. The best of these films is a film called "Deliverance". Nothing can top that for the shock value or the sheer artistry involved in putting an outdoor weekend nature boys in peril flick nor touches the nerves that that film ripped open. This was just "let's see how stupid we can appear in mimicking anything like coherence.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Dave Bautsta Is A Safe Bet
I just got a kick out of someone saying this film lacked originality but had good action sequences. How does anyone lack originaliy and pull this zombie movie off without originality? Zack Snyder absolutely kills it. Of course there's some sequences that seem familiar because there are a bloody lot of zombie films and comics out there so it is absolutely imposible not to repeat some stuff, however, then there are the things you never dreamed of that are put out there and you just kind of shake your head and say, I didn't think of that. This is a 2 and a half hour zombie movie. What else would you expect. As for Dave Bautista? He is a great star actor wrestler mountain of a man. He's specatcle enough to rest it on his 6 foot three frame.
Without Remorse (2021)
Cacaphony
Loud and irritating to the point my body shut down from being over exposed to all the noise and stupidness. Honestly, there are four good reasons not to.watch this film and that is Michael B. Jordan, Jodie Turner-Smith, Jamie Bell, and Guy Pearce and that is because it is so bad it makes you kind of wonder how these really good, charismatic people could get involved in such a profoundly odius piece of garbage. This certainly was one big tooth ache. Just kind of made me mad for watching it from the beginning to the very last frame. I just couldn't find anything about it to recommend it except maybe to put in the list of totally bad films to warn people to steer clear of. That ending. God! What was that? Couldn't they make up their minds on how to end it? I thought it was done but then it wasn't and then instead of just going into that good night they came back with more so that they could maybe do what? Make another bad film using the same cast? Sorry, but it's that bad. I can't even tell you what the story was about except revenge or was it about retribution? Really suckie bad script writing. I hope to the good Lord that this is a spoiler.
Does this review contain spoilers?
Yes
No.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Spectacular Spectacular
Vudu gave this a grood rating so I went with the flow and rented it. It was a pretty good film told at a good pace and suspenseful story. Can't complain if some of it was far fetched, however, this sort of film should be off the wall at times otherwise your pulse would never quicken which is what it should do. I mean, that's what you want out of a good actioner. Honestly, I am not all that familiar with Sam Heyghan as I'm not an Outlander junkie. I have been watching the little travel piece that he and Graham McTavish have running on Starz currently. I think Sam would be a good replacement in the James Bond films, should Daniel Craig actually retire. I think he would bring a long of Scottish flair to the role, a la the late great Sean Connery. Anyway, I found SAS to be a resounding success. Checking into the low ratings that I've seen some give, this film, found that Rotten Tomatoes gives it a 63 on the tomatometer for the critics and a 90 rating for the audience. Those are some good figures and that is why I selected it for my Saturda Pandemic Movie Event this week. Oh, and this has Ruby Rose in the role of a meaner than hell villainess. She was boffo;
Who Am I - Kein System ist sicher (2014)
Non-Put-Down-Able
Honestly, for a film that is in a foreign language, meaning it is heavy in the subtitle department, and very, very wordy - I started watching this at 3 minutes to midnight and was just going to watch maybe ten minutes and then stop - I found that I just could not take my eyes off of the screen. It was so well done. It was also, very exciting and literate and smart. It had all of the attributes of what a classic suspense film should have. That's all I'm going to say. It was fantastic.
The Black Rose (1950)
Dissappointing as a Film
As a novel, this was one of my favorite Thomas Costain novels. As a novel it was mind blowing, suspenseful, exciting. As a Tyrone Power vehicle it was totally disappointing. I saw the movie first when I was about 7 and again later as the bottom half of a double feature when I was about 12 or 13. Totally bored me and I found Orson Welles to be phony and overblown. Cecile Aubrey was a total let down as Miriam and I have never understood why they didn't use Debra Paget in the part as she was under contract with 20th Century Fox at the time. When I read the book I was about 15 and was totally enraptured by it and could not understand how they screwed the pooch in the filmization. I still can't understand why no one has endeavored to film it again. It would make for a great series. Another of Costain's works, the Tontine affected me likewise, as did the Silver Chalice, which was made into perhaps the worst movie ever. Even Paul Newman hated it and it was his first big starrer I cannot understand when a producer gets his hands on such great works, why do they either pass on it or totally have to rework it. The story is there. The characters are there. Why not take care and hire good people to bring a good piece of literature to life on celluloid/film? They have the blueprint for the work.
Bulbbul (2020)
Totally Captivating.
My two word title sums it up totally, however, the editors don't seem to like two word or four word reviews so here goes. I saw a clip in the IMDB blog which was about the star of the piece, Tripti Dimri and that is why I watched. The young lady is a ravishing beauty with more than enough talent to carry the vehicle herself. Of course, she was aided by a very strong cast and though some might say her part needed more development, I protest this assertion. The young lady was spot on and I would be ever so happy to fix her some paan any day. The pace of the vehicle was very well handled and was neither too long nor too short but just right. Some Indian films are way, way too protracted and sometimes I find my mind wandering and wishing for some Bollywood pazzaz, but not here. I was totally captivated by the entire production, especially Miss Dimri.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Great Caper Film But for Cassie
Honestly, I think this is a great caper series. It's well written. It's well paced. It's witty. However, the main character irritates the crap out of me. Honestly, I can't stand her. I'd rather they bumped her off and made it about her lawyer. But since they didn't, I'm going to continue forward because it's the only thing I have a gripe about. Thank God for the Mamet girl. I love her. She was my favorite on Girls where she was addicted to Japanese culture.
Se7en (1995)
A 10 is not enough.
Deserves every ten that it is given. I have seen this film several times and it never ceases to amaze me. There are things I missed that I pick up on with every viewing.
Eye of the Needle (1981)
Great Film From A Great Ken Follet Novel
I saw this film first and then read the Ken Follet novel from which it comes. They are both gripping thrillers and stand alone in their brilliance because every now and then the people bringing a text to a visual media get it right. The casting, the writing, the direction, the camera work is everything that is there on the page and when you read the work you can visualize it perfectly. Honestly, Gone With The Wind is the only other film I have ever seen that took so much care in bringing the text to the screen. I have yet to see Dracula handled on film quite like that and every time they put it on film they screw the pooch and I have seen it done right only once and that was when British TV did it with Louis Jourdan as the Count. Unfortunately, it done in TV Scope so to speak. What you get with "Eye of the Needle" is superb acting, scope, color, texture, the feel of being trapped on an island during a terrible storm with no one to call for help and only you have your own wiles to depend upon. This film has a certain amount of raw terror about it and that works for it.
Ready Player One (2018)
Not As Easy To Get Into As That - But It Gets a 10
I watched this on Vudu 2 years ago and then about 3 months ago I gave it another try. Today I watched my own 4K edition of it and really - it knocked my socks off. This film is fantastic and is not easy as there is so much conceptually that goes into it that you have to be alert. Thank God that I absorbed a little at a time to the point that I didn't have to continually refer back as there is so much on the screen visually, script wise, sound wise, etc. that my brain needed to experience the film more than once to the point that when I watched it today I was rewarded to the point that I thoroughly enjoyed it on all levels. Spielberg is not my favorite director, however, I will say that he is one of the best out there working today.
Last Summer (1969)
This picture made me go ooeey! And that is good.
Eeeeeey. Great acting. I remember it all these years later and whenever I see Barbara Hershey, I remember this film.
The Witches (2020)
Hathaway and Spencer Gave It Their Best
The laughs that were delivered were good and worth the time spent watching this remake of a great film that I enjoyed so much. Unfortunately, this time the heart wasn't in it. Wish they had taken the time to given it some resuscitation. I really didn't enjoy the ending as even though there was some sadness in the original, at least it afforded the grandson and the other kids a happier ending. Some folks always give Ann Hathaway a hard time when she is given a roll that waxes theatricallly, however, that is exactly why she is so funny. She had a total field day making use of her special effects and such. She is a funny lady so give her a break
.
The Boys in the Band (2020)
Not the best rendition of a great play but........
Just I was thinking that this was kind of over acted and over wrought Cowboy shows up and then Zachary Quinto shows up in the middle of all hell breaking loose and I started laughing. It was so funny that I started caring about the characters and I relaxed. Honestly, it may not be the best version of a great play - but any version of this great play is a remedy for what ails me. I'm not going to say any more about it. I always find that Zachary Quinto is a revelation in practically anything he does -NOS4A2 included.
The End of the Tour (2015)
Two Incredible Actors and One Incredible Script
I know some folks won't cotton to this film, however, it has been a long time that I have seen such dynamic work done by two incredible young actors working from a script that two many could be a cumbersome mess, however, I never felt like taking a snooze for one minute during it's 106 minutes. Honest, silences and all, there was so much chemistry going on between the two that it hardly seemed like this, basically, two character film was over before I was ready. In other words, they never wore out my welcome. Loved the film.
The Good Son (1993)
Eeeeewwwwwwww/!
While some kids can act.........Wood. Some kids couldn't.........Culkin. Too much was riding on Culkin. And he couldn't deliver. By the end of the film..........I didn't care that much except thankful it was over.