Change Your Image
younghokka
Reviews
Ash and Bone (2022)
Solid "Slasher" with story and dimensions
It's not often lately I find a horror movie that's character and story driven like this. I laughed at or with the villains and their crazy ways and inbred logic. I related to the family situation and my ultimate favorite was Jamie's character and her boyfriend or whatever they were.
Spoilers coming but I'll try to be generic. I also kept feeling the old creepy bartender was in on it somehow. And the sheriff was kind of sketchy but he got his haha chop chop.
I thought I'd watched all the horror movies of the season but caught this in the tail end and I must say it was very much worth it! It kept me entertained the whole time although the set up is definitely slower than I'd normally like. Don't turn it off it's worth it! Side note the crazy villain lady was some of the best acting I've seen in a minute!
The Dunes (2021)
That ending!
Fantastic! Definitely was a slow-moving movie, yet it made me feel unsettled throughout its entirety and I was completely enthralled. It's difficult to express how good this movie truly is without giving important details away, but if you're at all intrigued I highly recommend watching The Dunes.