Change Your Image
ykmxncnjb
Reviews
Under the Dome (2013)
Solid 5 stars
Nothing happens.
The character development is bad.
I'm at the end of the second season and I just can't watch anymore.
It's like nails on a chalkboard at this point.
In this whole town - which is like a little farm town, the only people who can do anything are the same stupid main characters.
They kill off Angie and Laurie right away in the second season. Stupid.
I like Angie's bare feet in the episodes where she's chained up.
I love how the bad lady gets this huge underground ring of tattooed crazy looking people for a fight ring and stuff, where did all these hundreds of goth people come from in this little town, and where do they go when she dies?
It's always the same 15-20 stupid people at the town meetings. No one asks any questions.
Oh and the solution to having enough food? Kill 25% of the people... so then as the food continues to diminish, you'll kill more? Stupid. Totally stupid.
It's a farm town. Go forage
There's all kinds of things to eat.
Anyway, duh.
The Last Ship (2014)
Got hooked and watched it all
I love this show.
The first two seasons were great. The third it started to go down hill.
The fourth season is ridiculous.
You can't find the 5th season anywhere and from what I've heard it's even worse.
I could point out all the negs but honestly, I just like the characters. The acting is good, until the 4th season. Then the actors are like omg this is bad what are we doing.
The ship battles all become the same thing
Oh no a missile is coming at us! And they shoot it down, every time. However none of the enemy ships seem to know that trick.
Whoever wrote the premise for the 4th season needs to think hard and long about science.
ALL the world's vegetation is dying from the virus the people had... it jumped to plants... no one has any food. Anywhere. But oh look a special seed we can heal the entire planets vegetation with... uh huh.
My rating is for the first two seasons. The third is a strong 5 stars, the 4th is like a 21/2.
Still love the show though.
Peace out. Don't forget to feed your cat.
We love you all.
The Acolyte (2024)
Did SW enter an alternate universe?
Ok, in case you've EVER watched any other Star Wars movie, use caution because you're about to enter Bazaaro worldl.
Also, it's not even a good stand alone show. At all.
I happily read several reviews before I watched, then thought hey how bad can it be??? I sold my tv. That's how bad.
So let's talk about some alternative activities you can do instead of watching this show;
1. Start a flea circus.
2. Learn to hunt like a wolf.
3. Try to catch lightning bugs with both hands tied behind your back.
4. See how long you can keep jumping back and forth from your furniture.
5. Go back to school to be a movie producer, build a career, and see if you can get hired to save this wretched franchise.
Oh and on the off chance you're a medium, please contact George Lucas and let him know we're ALL sorry to see what they've done to SW.
3 Body Problem (2024)
Where do I start... Auggie was my fav and...
Mostly people talking. Not a whole lot of special effects.
Auggie was my favorite character. I think people who say she's annoying have never faced a moral dilemma on the level she was. I hope the actress who played her reads this, I think you did a great job.
I usually watch movies by myself. I don't have any one to complain to anymore. I could probably write a book offering better solutions to just about every aspect of this series.
For one thing, these aliens can't understand a child's fairytale? They're watching everything somehow? Great. Take the people working on solutions into a lead lined room and have them communicate on paper through allegory. Then burn the paper and don't mention anything when you're out of the room.
The big boat? Use a seal team or some freaking ninjas or something. That was stupid. The whole boat collapsed into a pile of burning pieces but they quickly found the guy and his hard drive? As if.
Cancer dude was so so irrelevant to everything else, like there's not 8 billion people on the planet to choose from to send on your oh.. failed mission?
The aliens don't like liars but they're cool with killing?
It was fun to watch, good atmosphere most of the time, cool premise, pretty good acting and it's set up for several seasons if they do it right, but god whomever wrote this book it's based on.... Why rely so much on people suspending their logic to tell the story?
Also, if you're reading this, please go feed your cat. It's hungry.
Among the Shadows (2019)
lol what are you doing with your life?
Bro.
As if.
Freaking monsters in 2024??? That's so 2010
AI IS THE WAY TO GO NOW!! Robots! Cast robots!
Who watches the Lindsay chick anymore?
It makes no sense to watch this movie!
Monsters aren't real!! Vampires aren't real!
Werewolves aren't real!!
This is a government ploy to distract us all from the fact the the real monsters are in Washington DC!
Great movie, terrible movie.
Watch it reading. Or eating Cheetos
Watch it with your eyes closed or open, won't make a difference.
It's really about loving yourself and making great choices about stuff you do with your precious time.
You're all awesome.
Nope (2022)
Cool movie, very different
This movie was interesting. It stuck with me.
Not your typical sci fi alien movie.
I don't watch horror movies, haven't in years so I'm not desensitized. The stuff with the chimpanzee really freaked me out. Didn't have much to do with the rest of the story but it was an interesting side story.
I wish I had watched it on a bigger screen than my phone as I believe the visuals would have been much cooler.
Good acting, I grew to enjoy all the characters.
Michael wincott is always awesome and it was great to see him in this.
Worth a watch for something different.
If you're thinking of passing this one up, I say Nope.
Severance (2022)
Great show. Period.
I love this show. It gave me erie vibes.
Lots of psychological questions come up, such as what are we without our past and our memories?
What would we be like if we were confined to a narrowly structured existence where just about any variation would be a treat.
I'm pretty amazed at the acting, lots of well known actors. Walken is great as always, I forgot how much I love his acting.
Some people say it's slow, but it's not about speed. They really develop the characters and give them a lot of room to flex their acting skills.
I can't wait for the next season, this is a rare gem.
Give it a chance, it's worth it.
From (2022)
Cool show, reminds me of Lost
I kept expecting Boyd (michael) to start screaming about running off to look for Walt.
Lots of similar things to Lost, stuff out in the woods that have no explanation, loud unexplained noises, etc.
I gave it a 9 because it hooked me right away and I really enjoyed it. I liked most of the characters and the acting is great.
Had a hard time with certain aspects of it, as an electrical engineer and licensed electrician I found a lot of the technical things pretty dumb, their use of the electricity in the houses had my eyes rolling. And just about 99% of the problems having to do with construction could have been solved very simply.
I can often be one of those people that makes comments throughout a movie, about how they could do this or that or whatever, a few of the things that were nagging me were;
1. For god sake's, sit people down a few days in and explain EVERYTHING to them, have some kind of orientation.
2. Have everyone communicate. So many of the main characters were coming at the same thing from different angles, if they would've just sat down and had a conversation, they would have realized so much and would've avoided many of the issues they come across. Keeping secrets in a situation like this is absolutely stupid.
3. FFS people have obviously been ending up in this place for years, it would be great to keep records of things people have tried, or learned or realized, or experienced to pass on to the next group.
4. It's interesting to me that the true danger in all of this isn't the monsters, or whatever is behind it all, it's the humans. That's actually a great lesson. Humans can either make situations worse or better, depending on their character and nature. There is always going to be a few bad ones that turn out to be dangerous for everyone else in one way or another.
Aside from these things, which were actually fascinating to me, I really really enjoyed this show and I look forward to seeing more past the first two seasons, which I watched over the course of three days.
Nowhere (2023)
Spoiler alert
A chick taking care of a newborn she has trapped in a shipping container floating at sea. Ps metal shipping containers full of holes sink. Fast.
I liked the main character, except that she kept throwing tantrums and breaking/throwing stuff she needed. Nice body, cute feet.
She comes up with some interesting ideas during the gradual sinking of the container and is eventually able to use the Tupperware to build a raft for her baby. Lots of blood.... No sharks?
Gratuitous violence, unnecessary.
So I ended up fast forwarding most of the movie because it was literally her talking to the baby and taking care of it. Forward... baby..... forward ... baby...
I won't spoil the end. Fast forward to it yourself.
Lioness (2023)
Good show but lots of cringe
Some quick observations
Nicole Kidman legit looks like John travolta now. Lots of plastic? She looks weird. Still acts good though
The main chick looks better green
The daughter is repulsive.
The main spy chick does a great job.
The target girl is great
The Chemistry between the spy chick and the target girl is great
The stuff with the husband and the stupid daughter got old fast and I started fast forwarding through all of it. It was just cringe. Bad cringe.
I hope the kid isn't in anything else.
I wish they'd have spent more time developing the characters of the team. They matter way more than the side quest hubby stuff
The whispery dark crap between Kidman and her weird hubby was also cringe.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Best freaking show in years
I LOVE THIS SHOW.
I'm 50, I've seen everything under the Sun. This is a F@)@&(()$!?cking GREAT SHOW. Period.
I HOPE they do a 3rd season or I'm deleting Netflix, breaking my television, and probably burning down my house.
Awesome everything. Anyone who doesn't like this show should invest in an aphid farm in Russia and go mate with camels.
I hate writing reviews. I suck at it. But I'm very good at watching this show. I also don't like camels or aphids. Or Netflix if they don't make 1000 seasons of this. I want my great grandkids to have new seasons of it.
Down with the ratings ghouls. And aphids.
High Desert (2023)
Caddy. Ridiculous. Painful to watch
Just finished it after taking several breaks.
It's caddy and irreverent. Honestly just dumb.
The characters all suck. It's so far from real life.
I honestly can't think of a single moment in it that I actually found humorous or enjoyed. Terrible unbelievable acting.
It's very unclear who is doing what at any given time. The main character just promises money to anyone and everyone. People die right and left and there's no hint of concern or remorse from anyone in the show.
It actually gave me bad vibes and I had to take breaks between episodes. I kept watching hoping something of value would take place.
All in all, not remotely worth the time investment.
I hope it's canceled.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Great movie.
I waited a while to watch this. I heard a lot of bad press on it. I really only liked the first matrix movie anyway. It blew my mind way back when I saw it in the theatre.
This is a great movie. I don't understand all the bad reviews. From a person who was really excited to hear it was even being made, waited till it was released, then got bummed because everyone said it sucked and waited to see it streaming for free, I'm glad I finally watched it.
It's nowhere near perfect, but the atmosphere and vibe was great and it actually got me hoping they do another one.
Good job Keanu. Thanks again for a good movie.
The Last of Us: Left Behind (2023)
Trying so hard to like this.
I loved the first cpl episodes. Personally I feel it's a little late in the game for character development of the main characters. This revelation doesn't really impract belles character arc. This could have all been either assumed or mentioned as a quick story.
The thing that bothers me about this series is that there's so little to do with the monsters. They are practically non-existent. I honestly don't see why a bunch of ppl with guns couldn't just clear up or contain what's left of them and resume society.
The whole "ppl go bad in a post apocalyptic world" theme is so beaten to death by TWD and other shows like this. The human species has experienced all kinds of rises and falls in society and cataclysmic events, but we always return to a semblance of order.
This episode was kind of touching, if it was set against a different back drop. It just felt like a boring interlude when all you can do is worry about Joel.
Unless you have a bunch of time on your hands to waste, skip to the last 3 minutes or so of the episode and wait another week for the main story to (hopefully) resume. Oh unless they decide to do another long side story on another Character that dies right away. Or a dog.
Fresh (2022)
Actually a great movie
Just finished this. I have no idea how so many people think this is a bad movie. It's a great premise, the acting is great, excellent chemistry between the main pair.
There's very little gore other than meat intended to be "human" being cut up, cooked, or eaten. Most of the action is implied and off screen. From the other reviews I was kind of expecting something like hostel but it's actually nothing like it and much better imo.
Also nothing like American psycho.
Excellent character development. Great plot, great ending. Creepy vibe at times. I knew the gal was faking to save her life but I was secretly hoping they would become actual lovers and partners.
Anyway, great psychological thriller. Check it out.
2067 (2020)
Actually pretty good
Low tech, but over all pretty cool. I'm actually glad I took the time to watch it. Some decently powerful acting moments for a B sci fi movie.
Allllmost predictable twists but I didn't see the final revelation coming. It's a time travel movie, so you can guess that's coming. There's a few holes in the story but if you can suspend your questioning of everything for a couple hours you can enjoy this. I've gotten into the bad habit of poking holes in every thing I watch over the years, but I still enjoyed it.
It was cool to see Jessie from true blood and some thing for once. I'll probably forget all about it pretty quick but I'm glad I spent a bored evening watching it.
The Gray Man (2022)
Best action movie in years hands down.
I've I actually gotten to the point where I really don't like action movies anymore. They have become so run-of-the-mill and typical, filled with clichés and repetitive action that you've seen everywhere else.
This movie is for real the best action movie I have seen in the past 10-15 years easily. The action was stylish and I actually enjoyed watching it and didn't fast forward through anything. The character development was great, The plot was awesome, I kept checking to see how much of the movie I had left to watch, hoping there was a lot more to go.
Really really great movie. And I think this is only the second review I've ever written.
Watch it, I'll watch it again for sure.
The Terminal List (2022)
I Liked it
I don't watch a lot of "military" stuff at all but I like crisp-rat a lot. I watched one episode at night at bed time and actually found myself looking forward to it during the day. I don't watch much tv anymore, too busy really, but I made time for this and enjoyed it.
Some of the flashback stuff got repetitive and the daughters acting is plastic as can be but it's all part of the story. I work with vets with ptsd to help them with anxiety and emotional issues so this story line meant something to me. I'm glad I watched it.