Change Your Image
smmurr-11780
Reviews
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Awesome viewing experience for a not superhero film fan!
I am not a fan of superhero films or comics.(though was into Marvel/DC comics as a kid YEARS ago!). I did , for the most part enjoy the Avengers four film series, and really enjoyed Watchmen,(the long cut!). Never saw the Justice League theatrical release , but was intrigued by the many reviews and comments I heard about this 4 hour cut of the film. After just finishing viewing it, IMO the BEST superhero film I have ever seen! Why... Yes its the STORY!!! All great films have an exceptional story , aside from whatever is around the story... and I have been a film buff over 60 years! Like has been mentioned by many, the back story of these characters who come together for a cause, Definitely makes this a truly enjoyable epic viewing experience IMO. Some comment that the build up initially is a bit slow or drags in some spots , but I could not disagree more. This 4 hour epic just plays effortlessly IMO and really added to my complete enjoyment of this film which I will rewatch many times in the future!
Man of Steel (2013)
Not the Superman I grew up with in Comics and TV
First of all, Superman was a superhero that came to earth and protect and save Humans! He was not, like in this film, a superhero the came to earth just to have a one on one fight only with general Zod!!! Also, for me with the volume turned up to mostly 20... then the dialogue down to a barely heard 3, just totally annoying. Its like all flash and splash and repeated nonsensical action sequences, I just could not take it and left the film. So many modern superhero movies just over do the spectacle, and forget about GOOD STORYTELLING!!! Just completely disappointing IMO. Even the suit is given to him by his father , and that is not true to the superman history!!! It was given to him by Martha Kent , so now they go and change the whole history of the character!!!
So he saves the kid on the bus... and thats it, now for 2 hours its just Zod against Superman! Sorry just a horrible, messy, inaccurate Superman film and story!!!
Banshee (2013)
I've seen some WILD TV shows...BUT!
Absolutely not for the faint of heart! Ozark, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Sopranos, The Shield, Walking Dead... and on...NOTHING has been more dark, violent, bloody, sexy, and as entertaining,(if you are a fan of this type!), as Banshee! Way over the top, but so much fun. Agree as others have mentioned this has been my favorite watch of all time to this point! Have shouted back at some movies in my time , BUT never a TV show until this one. And believe it or not , it also has some heart to it amongst all the violence, blood letting, and craziness! Love the characters across the board. Love the writing, directing, and of course the acting across the board. Great casting. Only wish it could have gone on for at least a couple more seasons, but this is a series I will revisit many times. The Shield, to date, is the show I have watched repeatedly the most, followed by BB, and Saul, but this show will top that eventually! VERY HIGHLY RECOMMENDED again for those who venture in this type of TV territory!
Arizona (2018)
What were you folks watching by the low scores???
First I must say I saw this steelbook in Wally world and gave it a shot...I have to say that I have not watched a film twice in one sitting since Titanic back when until stumbling upon this hidden gem IMO. Not sure what folks were expecting by the many low scores I see here, or you just didn't get it, and I am not judging their tastes, but if you happen to like a film, like I do, that COMPLETELY catches you off guard by surprise and sucks you in.... this was it for me. Insanely unique, off the wall, inventive, different, hilarious, unpredictable, shocking...I can go on and on! Cannot remember a film that combined SO many elements, and checked every box successfully in doing so! A dark vision with a very pertinent social commentary on the American dream gone horribly wrong for someone who was what all he wanted. Kudos to the writer, director, actors... not one bad performance in 123 minutes of film!!! The violence is there, and people talk about mixing genres like horror/comedy etc.... but this takes this way above another level. The violence while shocking I guess, but almost every violent scene is mixed with such hilarity... just have to see it to get it. I loved it and will revisit this film many times! Definitely my favorite of this year so far. If you seriously look for a film so different , so unique, and SO off the wall, I implore you to check this one out. NEVER a dull moment throughout, and you will never know what to expect in scene after scene!!! 12 out of 10 in my book!
3 from Hell (2019)
If you are a fan of the previous 2 Don't understand all the hate here!
Just don't ,myself, get all the hate here??? Mrs. Zappa has ALWAYS been crazy and cuckoo in both previous films. The killing of Sid makes sense he was showing his age any way. I think the brother addition and his performance blends perfectly with the trio. The whole Mexico scenerio was really good IMO. Thought though they would meet their end here but was wrong as Rob must have something else in mind! Hell seriously if you can have a million sequels of Halloween, Saw,(which I love), Freddie, Leprechaun,(ugh!),... and on and on , see no reason by these enjoyable,(albeit psycho and over top, as the other characters in the other films ALSO became!), why not go forward? Sorry but this guy enjoyed this installment just as much as the others, So cmon lighten up on Sherri... she is wonderfully off the rails and fun to watch... besides she throws a mean knife and handles a kool bow and arrow! LOL-
Violent Night (2022)
Violent But more Hilarious than anything!
Absolutely loved it. Way over the top, never taking itself seriously, except for the heart and soul of the Christmas theme throughout! Excellent acting all around with great action, stunts, and set pieces. David Harbour is great as Santa Claus, and John Leguizamo is great as " Scrooge". Most of the violence and blood letting is more in the shadows, and that was fine, but the comedy never stops, and the mixture of everything just makes for a really fun ride. A few homages to " Die Hard", the other famous Christmas action film. The ensamble cast is works perfectly with comedic and quirky dialogue and one liners. Highly recommended for a realty fun and entertaining 2 hours!
Mother! (2017)
WOW!
I certainly have watched many challenging films over my many years... this one is right up there near the top of that list! I certainly have been a fan of Aronofski's films, (along with directors I feel in this realm of pushing, challenging...Haneke, Von Trier, Jodorowski, etc). Really tried on my own after 2 viewings,(got some of it?), but finally took to to cyberspace and read as much of the "interpretations", put out there, and the 3rd viewing...bingo! Like I said, WOW, and just loved it. Definately for "cinephiles", IMO, and Aronofski has truly created a film thinking persons treasure. I feel if you were intrigued at all, are curious cause you could not dismiss it, definately feel that repeated viewings might bring the appreciation , like I have now, for this amazing piece of film making. Awesome!
Threads (1984)
Whew was it really worth the wait???
I have heard of this film for many years but had never gotten around to seeing it. As I head toward the latter part of my life, lived and watched as my parents had reacted to the close encounter with nuclear war with Russia in Cuban missile incident, having seen and been affected by the US production of " the Day After" in 1983, and now finally seeing this in my late 60's... Just devastating! I am amazed the British censors , who IMO notoriously are quick to ban disturbing films, allowed this content to be shown on British TV in 1984,(of all years!...get it?). This film made "The Day After" seem like a cartoon IMO. Brutally, in your face images of what one might expect in large scale nuclear war, which seems more amazingly relevant today!!! What a very, very difficult , but I feel necessary watch, for Every human being! Will stick with me for a while!
The Sound of Scars (2022)
Astounding!
First Off , If music touches your soul, and you are indeed a human being alive in this day and age...you Just must see this documentary!!! Yes basically its about the NY "Heavy/Rock" Band Life of Agony... BUT SO MUCH MORE THAN THAT! There is absolutely no pre-requisite here to be a fan of this genre of music, or live concerts, it will NOT matter!!! Guaranteed IMO! It honestly feels too short, but the journey it takes you on, with the members of this band, the families, friends, business associates, the highs and lows, just brutally raw, honest, and full of humanity in the end! Just an incredibly moving 90 minutes that should not be missed!
Ku bei (2021)
WOW! Now thats a horror film!
What a ride. I'm sure at least half the film's budget went towards, karo syrup, food coloring, and make up/ prosthetics!!! Makes DotD, and most other "zombie" films pale in comparison IMO. Clearly one if the goriest films you will see , but liked the story,(2021 film so many ? Funny references to Covid pandemic!),liked the pacing of the film, (gave a breath when seemed the right time). A really crazy , over the top Asian treasure! Any horror fan , I think should love this wild gorefest, with so much re-watchability to be able to catch all the carnage. Catch the Raven Banner SE BR /w kool extras.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Guess bunch of folks missed the point!
Honestly to me this film was better than the last one...In context of what it was aiming for to me folks.! Cant y'all just figure that???? Its Hollywood, town of remakes, franchises, sequels,...$ / money folks- To me they are clearly setting this up for another," michael myers,(Corey!!!), down the road Halloween!- you never see Corey's body after he gets offed by Michael... and she,(Laurie), Clearly says at the end..." evil doesnt die, it CHANGES SHAPE"... I mean c'mon folks y'all seriously cant see that??? Sorry y'all were expecting another Michael kill fest, and he does kill here, but seriously to me this was clearly a vehicle to move the franchise in a slightly different direction! Could be wrong but thats very much what I believe after watching it! I enjoyed it for what it was, and where I think it might be going.
Dýrið (2021)
Fascinating!
If You can go with it, I thought it was easy, just another Amazing forein film, unlike any thing I have seen before! Great cinematography, slowness of the film adds to the story, Just Fascinating. Highly reccomended for those into these types of films!
Sukkubus - den Teufel im Leib (1989)
WOW!!!
Wow is all I can say. Tired of alot of the
" hollywood machine"... like me, try this out!
Awesome cinematography, I totally enjoyed the story, mystery, extremely creapy atmoshere.
Loved it!
Krisha (2015)
WOW-What a Gut Punch
A24 studios are just doing phenomenal stuff.
This small film, made on a 14,000 budget., by first time director Trey Shultz., filmed in 9 days, in the director's parents house with basically friends, a small camera and minimal lighting tools, and relatives...Take that Hollywood machine!
Think echoes of Woody Allen's Interiors x 10!
Amazing acting, cinematography, editing, writing, just SO impressive by this young an extremely talented film maker. So powerful, and So honest.
Nothing is artificial here... hits you right in the gut.
The film is a monumental success , made under a miniscule budget.
I cannot wait to see future endeavors by this young director! Highly reccomended if this type of story may be your cup of tea! Truly Outstanding accomplishment!