Change Your Image
jukkakuusinen-14411
Reviews
Tagurpidi torn (2022)
Tough watch
It's a tough film to watch, for me as an adult, but probably also for the kids, but for different reasons. This is about children being playful at first, cruel then and almost sociopaths as the story evolves. However, at times the film feels manipulative and that's why I can't give it more than 5 stars. The children are often so obnoxious and irritating that you just want to walk out of the theater. I understand that this is a part of the director's plan, but I prefer these things to be served in a more subtle way, that would have made the result so much stronger. The child actors are very good.
Apteeker Melchior. Viirastus (2022)
Whodunnit? Who cares...
This was just running around in circles like a dog chasing its own tail. There was some bark, but no bite. It's visually OK, even though there's a lot of CG around, but the plot just isn't evolving and the characters are very two-dimensional. It's difficult to relate to anyone of them. Also, the actors and director did nothing to make me care for any one of them.
Regarding the story line, it's very thin, often stretching the suspension of disbelief to the limits, but mostly just not interesting enough to get involved in all the shenanigans. Since it looks to have been an expensive project, better writers should have been involved. Also, could have been much shorter.
The Kennedy Incident (2021)
Visually beautiful, good storyline too
What I love about this film is the visual recreation of late 1930s atmosphere. Everything from the costumes and hats to cars and interiors is so very authentic and helps to carry the narrative. Makes one want to hop on the plane and check out what Tallinn really looks like.
American Horror Story (2011)
Perfect
As far as the TV series go, this is the perfection itself. It never ceases to surprise or astonish you in the best possible way. The actors, the camera work, the writing - everything aims at perfection and rarely misses. I can't get enough of this one!
The Sixth Secret (2022)
Gordon bleu, not hot dog
Normally I would give this film something like 8, but I'm a bit surprised by the lower rating. This is indeed a gordon bleu and it seems a lot of low rates come from the hot dog munchers. The problem is that you would need to know your classic cinema to understand, let alone enjoy this flick, which parodies several films from yesteryears. If you only watch recent teenage action films, give this one a miss.
Viimne reliikvia (1969)
The best
If there's one Estonian film you have to watch in your lifetime, it's this one. It plays out like a Hollywood sword and sandal epic. There's romance and action and tension, beautiful damsel in distress, swashbuckling hero and a moustached villain. Check it out!
Kevade (1969)
True classic
A good film, even though you have to know at least some historic background into Estonia. It has aged fairly well and you can identify yourself with the characters even though they lived more than hundred years ago. Good music also.
Eerie Fairy Tales (2019)
Funny
I found this funny even though it's horror, but there's always the element of black comedy and the last story was just hilarious. Don't be afraid to watch, even if you don't like horror, it's never bloody or gore.