Change Your Image
Randomaa-59925
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Babylon (2022)
Excessive, Overwhelming, Exhausting, Insanity
I am very much aware this film won't be for everyone, its 3 hours of unrelenting madness, filling the scene with as much crazy stuff as possible. But I love it, I absolutely love it.
I have a thing for these types of rise-and-fall film that is unapologetically excessive and crazy (most notable example such as Wolf of Wall Street and Scarface) but even outside of that, the film is also really good on many other aspect as well. It is brilliantly crafted, the performance and acting is top notch with Brad Pitt and Margot Robbie being my favorite, the framing and detail is just beautiful.
Overall, its extremely crazy and insane and I love it.
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
The actual movie is like a 4 but in terms of entertainment it's a 10
Spiderman 3 is the third and final installment of the Sam Raimi Spideman's trilogy. To put it simply: nothing make sense in this movie. Too many things happening all at once, the villains don't work at all. Sure Sandman is somewhat relate to Peter In a way but Venom fells like Sony said : screw it, lets put him in Venom and the symbiote is both the worst and best part of the movie. Oh yeah did I mention the character is pretty subpar in this one? Mary Jane is once again the weakest character of the film like she always is. Harry is...fine? I guess though the reason why he loses his memories is laughable. Sandman is a pretty big improvement, having a sympathetic backstory and the sand scene at the start which is THE best scene of the film no debate needed.
But despite all of it's immense flaws. Spiderman 3 is EASILY the most funny, the most enjoyable, and the most quotable out of the 3 Spiderman films. Let me introduced you to Bully Maguire, aka the best part of this movie. Every scene with he is so incredible, it's so dumb and funny. And quotes, it's legendary, I cannot take the movie seriously anymore because I kept laughing.
In the end, watch it to have a wonderful time and to see what peak cinema is like.
Kanojo, Okarishimasu (2020)
Peak Fiction
In the Manga there's a scene where the main character clothes is making out with the love interest underwear. This is real, the author wrote it. AOT has nothing on this.
NigaHiga (2007)
High quality and funny
Whenever somebody ask for a comedy based YouTube channel, I would always recommend Nigahiga.
His video are without a doubt, one of the bestnthongnI've ever watch. And not only that, he and his team spend a lot of effort on making some of the video, especially the stop motion video or his short film video
Watch him if you want a good laugh.
Plants vs. Zombies 2: It's About Time (2013)
A dissapointing sequel.
Plants vs Zombie 2 is a sequel to the classic Plants vs Zombie made by EA
Pros
- Sunflower give 50 sun's instead of 25
- More levels
- More plants
- X2 speed
- 70% of the Plants is locked behind a pay wall
- Big difficulty spike
- Ad after EVERY LEVEL
- Monetization
- Pinata (glorified loot boxes)
- Spikerock now only stop barrel 3 times
- 3 bs power that cost a lot of coins.
If you want to play it, turn on Airplane Mode.
Overlord (2015)
A pretty awesome show
Overlord is an anime set in the same world as Sword Art Online but the game is an RPG. The main character Ainz is a pro gamer who is maxed at the game he played. Sadly all of his friends quit the game, so Ainz just spent everyday interact with the game NPC and remembering that time when he is still a lv.1 crook.
Suddenly some weird thing happen and now Ainz is trapped in the game. It also affect the NPC because now they are sentient. Ainz also re programm one of the NPC - Albedo so that she will be down bad for him.
Ainz is a pretty awesome character. At first I thought him being so powerful at the start of the will make him a boring character. But I'm glad I'm wrong, Ainz teaches us a very valuable lesson: Being the most powerful person still won't get you bitches.
Oh yeah there are also side character. Sebastián is the goat and easily my favorite character, Albedo is okay, her obsession with Ainz is funny but her character remain hollow and quite one dimensional. Shalltear is a menace, so is Demiguire they are so entertaining to watch. Cocytus makes an very interesting character, I'm quite surprised he get so much screen time in ss2. There is also the lizard people whom I do not care enough about (this is probably because I don't like the lizard arc)
The show also have bad cgi (not really surprising) sometimes it's to hard to ignore it but sometimes it really elevated the scene, like when all the dead soldier corspe formed into a giant ball of goat, it's so gross and creepy.
Overall a pretty solid anime that I recommend you to watch.