Change Your Image
Sminthian1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Not a superhero show
If you're expecting Falcon and the Winter Soldier to be about Falcon and the Winter Soldier, you will be greatly disappointed. This show is about political correctness and how all governments are evil. Lower your expectations way down before going into this.
Hazbin Hotel (2019)
Not what I was expecting...way better.
I thought this was a Disney cartoon. It kinda looked like Star Butterfly, with some Gravity Falls weirdness thrown in. I don't even know how to explain it, it's like Gravity Falls on crack, for adults (not for kids at all).
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Pretty good, not as good as the first.
Without going into spoilers, this splits into two stories. The Bob story and the Helen story. Dad's will be able to associate with the Bob story, Mom's will be able to associate with the Helen story. If you're not a mom or dad, this movie isn't going to mean much to you.
A Ghost Story (2017)
Ok, but don't get your hopes up.
Summed up, it's boring, then sad, then confusing, then it's over.
ABSOLUTELY NOTHING happens for about the first 45 minutes so have something else to do until it picks up.
Bug (2006)
Good if you know what you're doing
This originally got my attention because I'm an entomologist (bug scientist). Tiny spoiler - it's not really about bugs.
This movie doesn't get the credit it deserves. I think people don't like it because it's not what they thought it was going to be.
This doesn't really fit into any category, I guess the best way to describe it is a dark drama. It's not a slang-em-up horror movie. It's definitely not a romance or comedy.
Sausage Party (2016)
Don't even bother
I thought I'd give this a try because there were so many famous people in it. Right away they start off with the cursing and sexual references. I thought, "Ok, whatever, they're trying to show that this is for adults." Nope, it is non-stop throughout the entire movie.
I got up to where they have the Nazi food from Germany and the stereotypical-Jewish bagel and terrorist flatbread and gave up. If you like stuff like the South Park movie, where they just try to see how gross and raunchy they can be in a movie, you might like this.
Monsters: Dark Continent (2014)
If you liked the first one, skip this.
I liked the first one and was hoping that they were going to continue and explain more about the monsters. Nope. There seems to be a different kind of monsters in this one, and they don't really explain it at all.
This is made out to be mostly a war movie. It's a few losers from the inner-city (just skip the first 15 minutes of the movie or you won't want to watch the rest) that get sent to war in the mid-East. They spend the whole time in shock or crying whenever any fighting happens, which I find extremely annoying.
The new monsters seem interesting, even though they didn't explain it at all. Everything else in the movie was bad. I had to force myself to watch this in three sections because I kept getting tired of it.
Grumpy Cat's Worst Christmas Ever (2014)
A couple funny things
This is pretty much just a remake of Paul Blart: Mall Cop, but Paul Blart is a girl and his daughter is Grumpy Cat. I would give it 2 stars, but I can't get myself to do that to something that Aubrey Plaza's in.
They should have just let Aubrey go crazy with her ideas, her comments are the only things that make this funny at all (and only a couple times). If you're a die-hard fan of Grumpy Cat or Aubrey you might as well give this a try, but try not to get your hopes up too high. This line is just for filler because it has to be 10 lines. I don't want to spoil any of it for you so I'm not going to say much.
Avatar (2009)
I think people were blinded by the 3D
I was out of the country while this was in the movies so I didn't get to see it there. The first time I saw this was at home when it came out on DVD. I heard the hype, everyone said it was the coolest movie ever, but make sure to see it in 3D. I know 3D is neat, I've seen 3D movies since I was a kid. Moving on... The first thing I noticed was the biggest flaw in movies. Who's the likable character? The native girl? I didn't like any of them. Sigourney Weaver was mean. The main guy was annoying. And the native girl was condescending. It's the normal story, evil money-grubbing people vs the peaceful environmentalists. It reminded me of a Captain Planet episode. And it just went on and on and on... I don't even remember how it ended, I got bored and started playing on my computer. In the end: it's long, boring, and clichéd.