Change Your Image
leandros-1
Reviews
Wraiths of Roanoke (2007)
Amateuristic acting on a lousy story
"Based on facts" is what they write in the beginning of the story..... Well to tell you the truth, I think that even "Lord of the Rings" (which I personally did not like) has more truth than what they are presenting here.
The acting is really bad... I do not believe a single word of Ananias for one moment, when he tells his wife that he loves her etc.... It sounds all like an amateur that is trying to persuade the local drunks in a bar of his honesty...... And even there he would not succeed.
To my humble opinion: this movie is not worth wasting your time on. Maybe fun for children under 10.... but for the rest...... Save the money. Don't rent it or even buy it in the 1 dollar shop. You will regret it.....
Flightplan (2005)
Mediocre is even to good
Many things have been written about this movie. Some praise it, and quite some don't.
I do agree that this is one of the most unbelievable movies I have ever seen. The story sounds very promising, but okay.... your daughter is gone missing in an airplane.... How far can she get???? She can't just get off without noticing any draft ;)
Okay.... let's say, we do believe the panic of mother Jodie Foster.... and let's say they indeed managed to get the girls body away in a food-trolley....... but kidnapping a child of a person that knows a plane that well??? The hijacker being on the same plane??? And in the end igniting a bomb on a plane filled with fuel and then getting out alive, like Jodie and her daughter do.....????? Sorry, the story writers have to go back to school and re-write this to give it a bit more credibility.
This is not even mediocre.... it is just bad and not worth wasting your time on.
Whatever made Jodie Foster and Sean Bean accept such a lousy script, is beyond me.... Did somebody whisper: MONEY?????
The Happiest Millionaire (1967)
A musical that is at least one hour too long
The Sherman brothers did their best..... (trying to copy the sound and atmosphere of "Mary Poppins" as much as they could) and Uncle Walt did what he could, I do understand that this movie never became popular and the big hit.
Where "Mary Poppins" or "The Sounds of Music" are still a joy and good stories, this one leads to nowhere. Scenes with Alligators and all the boxing that make no sense, songs in every place to prolong the movie into an almost 3 hour drama/sit.
The only interesting and -really- humorous scene is the first meeting of Mrs. Duke (Geraldine Page) and Aunt Mary Drexel (Gladys Cooper). And that is it....
I wish I had seen the Swedish copy, as it has only 118 minutes runtime. Probably the film would have been a little bit more to my liking..... and at least an hour shorter!!
Zwartboek (2006)
Impressive
This movie is certainly worth watching. I holds a very good atmosphere of the Netherlands during and after 1945. I have seen other movies by Paul Verhoeven, that were great, but I think he and the actors really outdid themselves.
Carice van Houten, Sebastian Koch and Thom Hoffman are very convincing, just like all the others
I think it is one of the most impressive movies about what was going on in the WOII and with very good acting. If I had the possibility I would give it a 10+.
No matter from what area or continent you are: Have a look a this movie, it is certainly worth your money.
-I would like to add a comment to all the people who are talking about things being unbelievable..... My parents have been in the resistance and after the war in the English army..... and the things they have told me.... about what they have seen and encountered..... believe me this film is not as unbelievable as some comments may write...... the true story was sometimes even more bizarre!!!!!
Ella Enchanted (2004)
A sweet, entertaining and lovely movie
I have to admit, I have never read the book... I have just seen this movie and I think it is wonderful, sweet and entertaining. Just like I enjoyed the old Halley Mills movies "Parent Trap", Julie Andrews' "Mary Poppins" or "Shrek" and so many other films. Real lovely entertainment, taking away the worries that many people do have in real life.
That it is not following the book: Well I have never heard about any movie that followed the book for the full 100 percent. There are always people complaining about books versus a movie. Take "The Firm", "Harry Potter" and not even the "Lord of the ring" series follows the complete book. Just to name a few.
Anne Hathaway, Hugh Dancy (the little hunk) and Cary Elwes play very charmingly, just like all the other characters. The only little minus is: the role of Joanna Lumley was very small. Certainly worth seeing.
Dracula's Curse (2006)
One of the worst movies
We have to agree for the full 100 percent with Jesse from Australia: After about 30 minutes we stopped this.... Very poor audio, poor camera-work and very bad acting of some amateurs. And the dialog being out of sync, made things only worse.
The quality of acting and sound made us sometimes think, it was an X-rated version of Dracula, where the explicit scenes were taken out.
Jesse wrote that one should wait until somebody else is renting it or wait for the 2-Dollar-bin..... We don't think it is even worth it.... Just a waste of time.
If you like this kind of movies, you better rent and see "Dracula 2000" with Gerard Butler, for example
Return to House on Haunted Hill (2007)
Predictable from moment one
First I have to say that I am not that crazy about horror movies, especially when there is a lot of "blood-splattering" around.
However, I did enjoy the old movies of "The house on haunted hill". In black/white, but my, oh my..... they kept me on the edge of my seat.
And now I have seen this movie.... I had more problems in keeping awake, then getting into the movie. How boring, uninspired and most of all: Predictable.
The effect were more humorous than scary. The acting was more scary.... meaning that it was very bad. Just some actors plucked from some dumb cheap sitcom, instead of characters.
Well - to cut a long story short: This movies can be flushed into the loo....