Change Your Image
PopcornwithMandMs
Reviews
Resident Alien (2021)
So much to love...and the music makes it that much better!
Love, love, love this show. On top of everything, the scenes with music are so incredibly well done. Some of my faves are in S1E1 with Harry dancing at the bar to Starships by Nicki Minaj and the sheriff and deputy beatboxing and mouth trumpeting Amazing Grace; In S2E6, D'arcy singing karoake on the bar with the fan blowing her hair is classic.
I don't think I've ever used the Shazam app to learn about a song in a TV show before, but I have now. Beautiful, moody background music. In S2Ep1, I was shocked to see that a song I was so drawn to, Get Down, is by Avi Kaplan who used to be in Pentatonix. Amazing! His music is also featured in S1E3, Change on the Rise. Now, I've been looking at the soundtrack listing on what-song.com to learn more about some of the other featured songs. Hoodoo by Dana Sipos is one of my new favorite songs! Kudos to the musical production team for some fantastic choices!
Even the shortest musical interlude includes top-notch music. I caught a few lines of a personal favorite, The Last Letter by The Blossoms, a Motown group, in a scene at the diner. The music adds so much to an already incredible show.
Surprised by Love (2015)
Feel good movie with a little classic movie madcap fun
Sometimes it is the littlest thing that sticks with you after a movie that makes you smile. For me, it was the few little clips of big band music paired with the male lead, who is so charming. Several times he and the female lead would be running away from something silly, and he would throw his head back, like you might see in an old movie. Hard to describe but so endearing. Maybe even more so because Tim Conway is part of the cast. This one will warm your heart with so many of the characters being encouraged to be true to themselves and honest with each other. Beautiful, heartwarming movie!!
Mid-Love Crisis (2022)
Life is messy like this
I agree if she was turning 60, not 50, it would have been more believable. And, yes, the main character is pretty unhinged, but a lot of the story is true to life. We've had real life conversations like this with friends about how to talk to our 20-something adult children when we don't agree with their choices. As older adults, we can be far too practical and forget it was like to be young ourselves. And divorce really can rock your whole world...for years, making you question past decisions and your future direction. I welcomed a movie that talks about how life is messy, for both young adults and their older parents.
Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong (2015)
LIke it more than "Before Sunrise"
This was a pleasant find. The conversations were more realistic, the story unfolded in a more believable way. And the characters are likable, flawed people, just trying to find their way to their "person." In real life, relationships are about meeting the right person at the right time, and it can be messy and filled with unknowns. I was surprised how emotionally invested I felt in the story, much more than "Before Sunrise."
Finding out the two leads are a real-life couple makes the conversation about cross-cultural relationships all the more poignant.
Loved the ending, too. Will watch it again.
Mom (2013)
Portrays real life...and the grief storylines are healing
So much more than just a sitcom, this show has a lot of heart. I think you can start watching anywhere, and I actually prefer the later seasons. Following this mother and daughter and their friends through real-life struggles offers a lot of food for thought. And it shows so well that not every situation in life can be fixed. People in our lives die, people disappoint us, life isn't always fair. But life goes on as we try to be better people every day.
Great guest actors like Kevin Pollak, Linda Lavin and Rainn Wilson to name just a few add so much to the show. And some hilarious tie-ins like "West Wing" references and even a "Finding Nemo" wink in the final episode land just right.
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Detroit Lions (2022)
Wish I'd discovered this series years ago
I had never watched Hard Knocks until last year with the Cowboys and in-season with the Colts. Love this series! I saw a behind-the-scenes video that showed a producer explaining that they hope to introduce you to your new second favorite team. That is exactly the vibe I get after watching each season. The camera work in-game in-season is incredible, and I love the human interest stories on every team they're able to capture. Makes you appreciate how hard these modern day gladiators have to work to make and stay on a team. And a shout-out to the composer of the theme song; I could listen to the Hard Knocks theme on repeat all day.
Sweet Pecan Summer (2021)
Love the banter and the baseball game music montage
Really enjoyed the back and forth banter between the two leads. It felt like two old friends catching up, like real life. Great chemistry.
The baseball game scene takes me back to high school.
From the lead actor taking his baseball cap off to wipe his forehead to coaching the young player, so great!
I often come to imdb to read a little trivia after watching a movie I like, didn't find much on this one, so I googled a little and read that the lead actor's own tweenage daughter is on the opposing team. You can see her standing near him at the awards ceremony. Love that!
And I guess the movie is loosely based on a true story from his wife's family.
Every rom-com has its faults, but I really enjoyed Sweet Pecan Summer and will watch it again.