Change Your Image
twoxmilton
Reviews
Irréversible (2002)
tragedy comes too easily
This horrifyingly realistic film should be compulsory viewing for all teenage girls. It can happen to you just as easily, just as violently, so be aware and involved with your surroundings. And remember for the rest of your life! Otherwise from a cinematic/art point of view, nearly perfect (too verbose in the metro, camera work becomes a little self conscious at times).
Amy's Orgasm (2001)
Best of Class
For me, what "Amelie" was to Paris, "Amy" is to Los Angeles. Amy"s O is a witty, well conceived and acted presentation and resolution (the cop-out ending!) of a feminist argument, alive with larger than life characters, each contributing a perspective on the argument, which is of course, maintaining female self esteem in a traditional relationship. The best of this genre - funny and intellectually satisfying - 9/10
Pumpkin (2002)
take no prisoners
a black, take no prisoners, satire of a culture that uses euphemisms in place of expletive labels - if retarded can be described as "special" then I suppose "N_____" becomes "A_____ A_____" (sic) and so forth. The cast must have wanted to lynch the obsessive compulsive directors, but the editors, much to their credit, ran with it to produce a 10/10. Will anyone in this receive any Oscar attention? If not, where do we (the audience) go from here?
Storytelling (2001)
Solondz's best to date
Okay, its been a while since we saw "dollhouse" & "Happiness", but the many levels of the American (USA) experience that this bipart movie addresses along with its comments on narational creativity (or not)makes it especially significant at this time. The shot of the twin towers (coming in from New Jersey)and Consuella's reaction to her rejection by her "adoptive" family are particularly illuminating (in view of the subsequent question: why do they hate us?).