Change Your Image
anchuanchuanchuanchuanchu
Reviews
Life of Crime (2013)
2013 - movie came and I watched in 2022
Crime is something I don't really like to watch. So a movie having Crime in its title was a no no for me, but mysteriously I ended up persisting with this movie only to be amazed by what it had to offer. Wonderful acting, amazing background music that made the humor so delightful, those characters and the ending of the movie -- worth watching. I laughed like crazy until my stomach hurt which honestly did not hurt but my throat did. My most favorite scene was the one with the dog.
Amazing how they write books and then they make movies too out of those books, wonder where they get all the stories from - crime, theft, robbery ? ;-)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
2005-2022 (17 years passed; kept me thinking as a first time watcher)
The movie seemed (to me) a contrast between two kind of cultures. At first it felt like a huge comedy, however, as it progressed it turned into sarcastic humor then more deep dilemmas. It was a nice movie to watch, however, comparing a child's dilemma to an accomplished adult's dilemma are not one and the same thing. Their worlds, opportunities, ambitions, priorities are different and most of all everyone likes to have their own rest of the story. Two sides to one coin - it does not change the human. The scene with the Indian prince was hilarious, the girl was so pretty, am glad I clicked the movie. Let us try not to think that man, woman, and family is a concept exclusive to any culture or religion! It is a human need - very basic.
36 Chowringhee Lane (1981)
1981-2022(So many years passed (41); I found it hilarious as a second time watcher)
Almost 10-15 years ago, I watched the movie first time and intermittently. I got a very disgusting feeling seeing the misuse of someone's trust. This year, I watched it second time and completely. I must say I found it hilarious seeing many scenes. First scene - I was really fearing that the youthful Indian couple might throw away the old English woman from her own house. Second scene - I felt sick seeing male character picking cat that way to get easier youthful sex. Honestly, the Indian male character of the Indian couple seemed extremely filthy to me. I liked what Miss Stoneham said in the end -- do not mock me and other lines. Loneliness of old (people) is not an issue in Indian culture due to (obviously) the great family relationships, but am grateful that Western nations did at least something to take care of the old people (even the ones that don't have families.) Obviously, unlike West, India has not seen war widows or war distraught families. That is good about India - India likes peace not war.
Septembers of Shiraz (2015)
2015 to 2022 (7 years passed; I may have fainted as a first time watcher)
Until now, the most I had known about Iran was Persian cats. "Septembers of Shiraz" is the most torturous movie I have seen so far; till this time "In the Name of God (2007)" was the most torturous movie for me to watch. For me, both movies have been great eye openers to the world around. I considered the "Septembers of Shiraz" as more of a personal experience than remote. In terms of acting, I was swept away by Shohreh and things she spoke were so true (coming from her mouth). If I didn't take too many breaks, I would have ended up unconscious watching this movie. The male actor seems to have a fetish for such roles. Very personal movie for me but difficult to watch due to the vivid portrayal of helplessness. In the end movie says -- the film is dedicated to all the families of the world who have endured persecution. Yes it got personal!!
Enas allos kosmos (2015)
2015 to 2022 (7 years passed; it made me feel heavy as a first time watcher)
I felt quite heavy watching the movie. I don't understand politics, in fact everything about Greece is Greek to me as of today. The story reminded me of "A boy in stripped pajamas" reinforcing my belief that almost always some one innocent has to pay for the wrong deeds of not so innocent. And all such acts against innocent people get registered in the vibrations of the universe - whether being done rightfully or wrongfully. No wrong that is done persistently to a weaker group/ person and stays hidden from the eyes of the public (that can correct that wrong), is not given back to the universe- it always returns to the universe. That simple truth was very stressed in the life, death, and resurrection of Jesus Christ. We cannot justify wrongs to the innocent but usually that is the way for many to behave and for universal vibrations to respond. The movie "A Boy In Stripped Pajamas" had shaken me after I had completed the movie. "Worlds Apart" movie not so much but I liked the love stories.
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003)
2003 to 2022 (19 years passed; still it made me smile as a first time watcher)
Made me smile a lot. Not just smile but laughs too. Hilarious actually. Kate Hudson and her friends in the movie did a great job with the male actor. Obviously not a movie for getting into serious thoughts - a light hearted comedy!!