Change Your Image
ldlAkasha
Reviews
The Sinister Urge (1960)
boring and unbelievable
The most amazing thing about this movie is the way it's been used elsewhere -- on MST3K and in a U2 music video, for starters. Jean Fontaine in ridiculous clothing runs a "smut" photo and film industry, consisting of girls being photographed in bathingsuits (often one-piece!) or filmy dressing gowns. The result of seeing "smut" is the immorality of the youngsters in the town, ranging from fistfights to homicidal tendencies. Worth seeing if you're interested in sociology, for a view of a 1950s attitude towards sex and morality, but doesn't even have entertainment value for anyone else.
Wonder Bar (1934)
Bizarre and unsatisfying, somewhat redeemed by small musical gems.
**Contains spoilers, below** Very strange movie. The "Wonder Bar" song (Al Jolson's first piece in this movie) was so clearly copied for "Cabaret" -- as well as much of the rest of that scene (men dancing with each other, extreme sexuality (so much for homosexuality being hidden and unmentionable before the 1970s!), smoking and drinking, etc.) -- that my estimation of "Cabaret" has dropped significantly.
Al Jolson is, as usual, awkward as an actor but delightful as an entertainer. He gives the impression of a radio star caught on film by accident. One nice episode comes when he puts on a Russian accent for a conversation with a Count.
Dolores del Rio is really stunning, however, and Dick Powell shines as a young singer hopelessly in love with her. Kay Francis does a grand job as well, as the longsuffering wife of a boring banker trying to spice her life up a bit.
***SPOILER***
The strange part comes when people start dying, a comically suicidal captain runs off to kill himself, an interlude occurs with a blackface song in praise of Lincoln and emancipation (as were many of the blackface or truly black numbers in films of this time) and including a blackface St. Peter and heavenly Hebrew newspapers, the aged American tourists attempt to find French dates for themselves, and, quite suddenly, it ends.
***END OF SPOILER***
What Did You Do in the War, Daddy? (1966)
Crazy funny
This is one of the funniest movies I've ever seen -- one part social commentary, three parts random chaos. If you like your movies to make sense, you won't enjoy this one; if you like "Paris When it Sizzles," _Catch-22_, or any Tom Stoppard novels, this will be right up your alley. It's very hard to find, though; I saw it on television in London back in 1994 and haven't been able to find any video rental store that carries it.
Yeh Zindagi Ka Safar (2001)
Good story, but bland
Nafisa Ali shines as the mother. Story of a girl's quest first for her true parentage, then, when she finds out she's the produce of a rape, the quest for retribution. Rather Bollywood ending (which ain't bad!). It's supposed to be women's lib, but Amisha always is crying on Jimmy Shergill's shoulder (I think they found out she can cry well, so she cries all the time now -- he's great, though, and very cute). Fairly good movie; I'd watch it once, but not buy it.
Minsaara Kanavu (1997)
Well done, great dancing, not stereotypical
Finally, a recent movie about Catholics that isn't bending to the RSS-supported negative stereotype! Perhaps that's because it was made in the south, another place not looked upon too kindly by Hindutvadis. Kajol wants to be a nun, not because of western brainwashing or because she wants to hide from the world (as in yeh zindagi ka safar), but because she feels drawn to God and sees the church's emphasis on social work as something she really wants to have a part in. (Also doesn't want the shackles of marriage.) She looks stunning, as always -- she outshines her cousin (Rani) everywhere she goes. She is loved first by Thomas (Aravindsami plus 30 lbs and a whole lot of whitening creams since Bombay 2 years earlier?) and then by Deva (Prabudeva), who was sent by Thomas to woo her in his stead (very Shakespearean). There is a breathtaking semi-salsa dance scene with Kajol and Prabudeva, where he really proves his talent. Kajol, loves the church, is loved by two men who are friends.... which will she choose? You are really kept in suspense until the end!
Kamla (1984)
Very 70's style but good message
Touching on the concepts of slavery and domestic dominance. Jaisingh Jadav buys a slave, Kamla (Deepti Nawal), and brings her home to a press conference where he wants to use her to prove the flesh trade still exists. His wife (Shabana Azmi looking very young and peppy!) is horrified by this and wants to take care of Kamla. Her uncle, Kakasaab, is sympathetic to both sides, but mostly wishes to protect his niece from Jaisingh's domination. Watch it yourself to see how the story unfolds, or read Vijay Tendulkar's play by the same name. The date of the movie really shows through in funny filming (neon flashing title, scribbled-in blobs that disguise the name of the building in which much of the filming was done, the ending) and the ending is remarkably abrupt and very very late-1970s (which I suppose hit India in the mid-80s).
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... (2001)
bizarre...
This is one of the most bizarre movies ever. Rani is excellent in her brief role, but the role ands abruptly and doesn't fit into the movie at all. Amitabh's great (although he seems to have the role of strict father-figure a lot recently)... the movie is a *lot* like Pardes in several ways. Kareena Kapoor is a good actress, but the role was awful -- entirely unbelievable. What girl becomes so completely oversexed? What family would let that happen? What decent guy would fall for someone like that? She becomes a slut and a self-obsessed jerk. Really disappointing.
Hrithik, however, is great -- this may well be his best performance.
Kajol really plays her part well, as the typical Indian in England who is desperate to feel racism and prejudice even where there is none. SRK is predictably excellent. How does he do it? he has three facial expressions (happy, sad/confused/passionate (you know, where he twists his eyebrows up), and bland), and isn't that great an actor in and of himself -- he's also not nearly as good looking as "Big B" or Hrithik -- but still you manage to fall in love with him :)
I wouldn't buy this movie, but I wouldn't mind seeing it again.
Gudia (1997)
Pygmalion, Indian-style
Johnny & His Talking Doll, a ventriloquism act, tour around, assisted by Rosemary Braganza, who is in love with Johnny. Johnny develops severe personality issues, personifying Urvashi (the doll) and pretty much falling in love with her, which (naturally) makes Rosemary a bit jealous. Lovely shots of Goa, and well-integrated songs. Well acted by "Johnny." An interesting outlook on freedom of speech, political expression, and feminism -- as Rosemary eventually becomes Urvashi, gradually losing her agency.
Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa (1994)
Jealously, Rivalry, and Goan Catholics
All in all an entertaining film, while not so complex that subtitles are needed for those not overly proficient in Hindi. SRK is in his blustery talk-his-way-out-of-everything mood here, chasing after an Anna who looks 14 and is entirely silly -- her playback singer isn't all that great. The rivalry between him and Chris is actually well done and sincere-sounding, a rarity for Bollywood. Kind of throws you off that Udit Narayan's singing for Chris in this movie, if you've gotten used to thinking of that as SRK's voice. Father Braganza is a great character, showing interreligious cameraderie and not set up as a comedic figure (unlike Catholic priests in several other movies, both Indian and American). Goa's beauty shines through the whole thing and makes any story seem believable, even this one.
Thenali (2000)
Bad remake of What About Bob
What started off as a mediocre US movie (what about bob) becomes a wretched Tamil one. Kamal Hasan has been a good actor in the past. Not so here. He does some good slapstick and his accent's ok, though. Still, the movie is one of the worst Tamil movies I've seen.