Change Your Image
exeter86
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Moxie (2021)
well meaning but unwatchable
I really tried to get into this. Then I tried to get through it. I failed at both. Nothing about this movie works. It's so earnest but can't create a sense of anything being real. It's like a really long PSA.
There's no humor, most of the characters are one-note, and Marcia Gay Harden is wasted.
I hope the source novel is better; it has to be, but I'm not exactly inspired to read it after this. To be fair, I didn't make it to the end of this movie because life is too short. Do yourself a favor and skip this one. Also, please cast actual teens as high school students - these 25 year olds really take you out of the movie even more.
Miss Bala (2019)
Miss Bala remake misfires
GIna Rodriguez, yes. This movie, no. The tone is all wrong - I didn't buy any of it. It's beyond a suspension of disbelief. Rodriguez does what she can to succeed in the role, but it's a miss.
Passengers (2016)
Actors' charms can't save tone-deaf plot
Jennifer Lawrence and Michael Sheen bring a lot of life and sparkle to this woefully ill-conceived spaceship soap opera. Chris Pratt's character does something unforgivable about a third of the way in, and the rest of the film was impossible to accept as written. If this were a French movie, it would've ended in a murder-suicide and rightfully so. Nice production design and score.
300 (2006)
Prepare for stupidity
Now I have to admit this is not my kind of movie. At all. I went to see it with an open mind. But what can I tell you? The dialogue is totally absurd and laughable. The visuals are very flat and monotonous. I have no real problem with violence but I do not find it endlessly fascinating either. How much art-directed CGI blood do I have to see? It got quite boring. But the biggest problem is that the movie has no soul, no beating heart, no characters to care about, none really to hate. I was watching the never-ending battle thinking, "Is there any way they can both lose?" The plot, and I use the term lightly, didn't even make sense. All in all, 300 was one of the most intensely stupid movies I have ever seen and a total waste of time.
Roseanne Barr: Blonde and Bitchin' (2006)
I wish I had kept this on my DVR!
Roseanne's show was such a riot. We have watched this three or four times until I thought I was done with it and deleted it. Now I regret that - I would love to see it again. I loved her ending song to "My Way" and her "gift of prophecy" section. She showed vulnerability, craziness and a lot of humor, along with a mouth. She has got a MOUTH on her! Her distinct personality and charisma were shining throughout the show. This set was fearless and very funny. If you missed it on HBO, check it out on DVD. It was great to see her back on stage, with all the energy of a live performance. She is not afraid to reveal all of her faults along with the strengths and find humor and crankiness in it all.
Hotel Rwanda (2004)
This movie demands to be seen
I have never felt so much shame after seeing a movie - this film can only be construed as the most bitter indictment of US and Western foreign policy during the 1990s. Maybe a bit too emotionally manipulative but powerful and unforgettable nonetheless. Exceptional performances and a look at a continent I had never seen presented in this way before. You may not be in the mood to emerge from a movie ashamed, depressed, and emotionally exhausted, but from a humanist perspective, this movie asks what I think is a fundamental question, that is, "Why are people so cruel?" There are no easy answers to be found here, only a politically charged slap in the face.
Possession (2002)
One of 2002's best!!
This is my favorite movie from last year and I hope it finds a larger audience on DVD or whatever format. Of course it helps that all four lead actors are impossibly beautiful, but the stories are intertwined in a very compelling way. It is realized wonderfully from a novel that must have seemed virtually unfilmable. I really can't even nitpick this time...see it!!