Change Your Image
sgf-22593
Reviews
Annihilation (2018)
What a disappointment
Wow. I watched this movie because it was rated 6.8 on Internet Movie database. What a waste of two hours of my life. It was incredibly slow and boring. Flashbacks were confusing. It was almost like watching ghostbusters with the all female cast (which I have never seen}. Totally confusing on every level. I still don't understand the ending. It just left me hanging. Usually I pause a movie if I have to use the bathroom or have to be away from the TV for a short period of time. Not for this stinker. Jennifer Jason Leigh has gone downhill in looks. I suggest you ignore the good ratings. I don't understand how someone could rate this a ten. I would give it a lower rating than 3 but I have seen some REALLY BAD movies like Plan 9 from Outer Space and Eegah.
The Batman (2022)
Way toooo long
I was 2 hours into the movie and was wondering when it was over. Turns out it was an another hour! Arrgghh. Colin Farrell totally wasted as the Penguin. Robert Pattinson is totally miscast as The Batman. Most of the dialog is in low monotones so I had to turn up the sound. Everything happens in the dark so it was hard to see as well as hear. It redoes everything about cats the entire Batman history. Pattinson, when out of costume, looks like a drug addict. I have seen bad pictures like Eegah and Plan 9 From Outer Space so I can't give it a one but as other people have said, it is boring, sleep inducing, too long, poor acting, etc. I have also seen 3 hour movies that are great Like Lawrence of Arabia and Schindlers List.
The Pledge (2001)
I only rated it a 4 due to the cast
Wow, This movie is about 2 hours long but seemed like 4 hours, So sloooowww, There were some very short cameos by Helen Mirren, Benicio Del Toro and Mickey Rourke (Don't blink or you will miss him). Robin Wright Penn ( who probably got this role because she is the Directors ex wife) was underwhelming I kept waiting for something to develop and waited and waited and it never happened. With some of the ratings I thought this would be a very good movie. I won't mention the ending other that it was very unfulfilling. I suggest you invest your time in something that has a faster pace. Don't waste 2 hours of your life on it.
Invaders from Mars (1953)
This movie scared the Bejesus out of me as a kid
I was born in 1953 but didn't see this till I was 6-8 years old. I had nightmares after seeing this. Perhaps that parents were taken over by aliens. Very low budget and I have watched it recently and it is tough to get through at my age now. The other movie that scared me was The Crawling Eye. I remember in my bed as a kid and my dad was watching a movie in the living room and there was a comment saying "can't you see his head has been cut off? My mom told him to turn it off . Of course I then wanted to see it. Kids under probably 7-8 years old shouldn't be watching scary movies. They are much scarier these days.
Hangman (2017)
Give it a look see
I read the reviews and saw it had an average 5.2 score but then I read some of the reviews that said it was pretty good so I gave it a try. I rated it a 6. I think the story was interesting and there was enough action. It has an interesting plot. I had never seen Karl Urban in anything but he was very good. Al Pacino is Al Pacino. I don't know why everybody thinks he is so great because he seems like the same character in many movies ie Scarface or Scent of a woman. I say give a try and decide for yourself. PS Don't bother trying to figure out what the Hangman is trying to spell. I thought the name Archer was a little corny as all I couldn't think of was the cartoon character.
Amistad (1997)
VERY slow movie
Good thing I watched it on streaming so I could watch it in 1/2 hour increments. INCREDIBLY slow moving. A significant amount of dialog you couldn't understand and had no subtitles. Its one of those movies you have to see but very disappointing. Good cast but wasted. Very dark at the beginning so hard to see
Good thing I watched it on streaming so I could watch it in 1/2 hour increments. INCREDIBLY slow moving. A significant amount of dialog you couldn't understand and had no subtitles. Its one of those movies you have to see but very disappointing. Good cast but wasted. Very dark at the beginning so hard to see.
The Great Dictator (1940)
I had always heard about this movie
Chaplin's first full length talkie. I can see how it is historically interesting but does not travel well with age. It has some good members supporting cast like Henry Daniell and Paulette Goddard. I was never much of a fan of Charlie Chaplin. He was like Buster Keaton that relied on visual comedy before the age of sound. It drags at times especially when it is all sight gags just as in his silent films. Since it is listed as one of the top 250 on IMDB I figured I should watch it so that box has been checked. I thought the Stooges had a much funnier one about Hitler and I think it was released before this.
Wait Until Dark (1967)
Great suspense film
I remember seeing this with my mother at the theater in 1967. I was 14. The lights turned out at the last 8 minutes. Alan Arkin is great as a cold blooded killer. The acting is great. All the action takes place in one or two locations so it is strictly based on acting. Arkin's dark sunglasses are pure evil, although I wonder how he can see with them on in a darkened apartment. Richard Crenna was a surprise as a bad guy since his previous roles were good guys. The last few minutes were VERY scary. Efrem Zimbalist is not in it much. A great ensemble cast. Audrey Hepburn should have gotten an Oscar nod.
Vertigo (1958)
Can't believe this is considered great
First I agree with Alfred Hitchcock that he miscast James Stewart in this movie as he was 25 years older than Kim Novak. Its like your father interested in his own daughter. Nice views of San Francisco back before it became the dump that it is now. Very slow moving in the beginning first hour and a half. Somewhat confusing as well as somebody can't see they are being tailed when the same car is following you around? I have seen this I believe twice and now I realize why it was a 40 year gap in watching it. I only watched it recently as it is listed as one of the top movies and I have been trying to see the top 250. You need to watch it because ti is Hitchcock but now one of his better ones, Watch The Birds, North by Northwest, The Man who Knew too Much. All way better.
The Help (2011)
Kind of boring
First I want to say that people that rate this under 3 have not really seen movies that deserve a 1 through 3. Think EEgah or Manos the Hands of Fate or even Plan 9 from Outer Space. I couldn't get past the stereotypes of both black and white people. There was a lot of talk so it was exceedingly boring. I didn't know some of the people in the movie and had trouble telling some of them apart. I was able to get halfway through the movie before I had to check out. Maybe the last half was good but the first half couldn't keep me hooked. Maybe of interest to black people but not me. I alos think this does nothing to improve race relations in this country.
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
incredibly slow moving
I couldn't get past the first hour before I turned it off. Other than Christian Bale there are no other known actors. A lot of the filming is done in barely lit scenes. I couldn't say there were spoilers since I didn't get past midway. If you have nothing else to do but watch grass grow for 2 hours than this movie might be for you. I need six hundred characters, which is why i spelled it out other than using the number 600. They should really allow less characters. Can't seem to get to the six hundred characters but will keep trying. Man this is difficult to do six hundred characters for a movie you don't like too much.
Jaws 3-D (1983)
Shark growling
There is actually scenes where the shark is supposedly growling. Crazy. I know you keep making sequels if they make money but this was dumb. Some decent actors that I'm sure regretted this role other than the paycheck.