Change Your Image
jorgebustillos-25381
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Barry (2018)
Bill Hader is a genius
In just 4 seasons with 8 chapters each, it manages to tell us an incredible story from start to finish with complex characters and an impeccable story, what starts out as a tragicomedy, ends up being a magnificent action drama.
Accompanied by beautiful photography that raises the level of this series, most of the humor resides in the first 3 seasons and in the fourth the humor takes a back seat in a subtle and/or almost non-existent but equally ingenious way.
The performances are impeccable (Fuches is the best character)
And that final chapter in which I am left without words to describe it, simply spectacular.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Excellent atmosphere, with a plot well done
Ghosts, Time travel in a subtle and direct way, Madness, an incredible movie.
The horror appears in a very good way at a very good speed that makes you more and more interested in the plot.
Incredible performances, Thomasin Mckenzie and Anya Taylor-Joy were excellent, Mckenzie, I loved her throughout the movie
It was a great movie experience,
Very interesting script, and there are perfectly planned shots that I loved, a very interesting psychological thriller.
I loved the essence of the 60s, they managed to perfectly adopt the essence of the time, and transfer it to the present.
This is one of the best movies I've seen this year.
Eraserhead (1977)
An indescribable feeling.
EraserHead (1977) By David Lynch
This movie is unique in itself, I would not know how to describe it since it is indescribable in itself I felt an indescribable sensation when I saw this movie, honestly I loved it, the terror and the Horror were very well done
At times I felt that it was a Thriller psychological very well done. I'm lovin 'it.
The beginning and the end, hallucinating, people screaming out of nowhere, and a deformed child, please watch this movie, This is Cinema
The scene where he kills the kid still scares me, there are scenes that just make you jump out of your seat. I love this movie.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Excellent from start to finish
The only one who can beat Vince Gilligan is Vince Gilligan.
This prequel series outdoes itself, season after season getting better and better.
The performances are impeccable, the actors give their all giving an excellent performance.
Tony Dalton one of the best villains on television.
In the last season, it went to the top in quality, with one of the best endings for one of the best series of the decade and possibly in history.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
An ending for Jesse Pinkman
This film is a journey towards that quiet life that he deserved, on his way to emotional maturity without giving up his innocence.
This film is a perfect thriller and western, well structured and with cameos that are not fan-service, they are characters that help the plot advance.
After everything he's been through, this character can finally start over.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Thank you Vince Gilligan for this work of art
Breaking Bad, the definition of good TV.
From the first chapter to the last there is a story well told.
I finished watching it for the second time and it still seems like one of the best series I've ever seen, I would see it for the third, fourth and even a fifth time and I would never get tired of watching it.
Prey (2022)
A new look at the "Predator" saga.
The best of "Predator" in years.
A fresh look at the saga, with a not so complex but quite engaging plot.
The excellent performances, and that impressive predator throughout the movie, very excellent. Violent from start to finish, a visual beauty.
Very good pace from start to finish.
The Gray Man (2022)
John Wick and James Bond 007 in one movie
The Gray Man is a good action movie, although it lacks a little more espionage, although I think they didn't want to go that way so much, at certain points a little confusing but not so much when you see it for the second time.
Ana de Armas Wonderful As always.
Wonderful action scenes, and the performances are also very good.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Excess of comedy
Thor love and thunder could be a good movie, but it didn't reach its full potential.
Gorr as a villain is very good, but somewhat wasted, but it was still the best thing about the movie.
The action scenes are also quite fascinating.
But it seemed to me that it has too much comedy, even for a Marvel movie, and sometimes they go from a very serious scene to a comedy scene directly in a very unsubtle way, which creates a slight imbalance.
It's not a bad movie, but it's not great either, it's just a good movie.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Looks like it wasn't very well planned.
The Jurassic Park saga has had many ups and downs, but this time was no exception, it promised too much, and gave us so little.
The action is somewhat predictable, the new characters appear and disappear from the scene without saying anything else, the new character that stays until the end is too annoying (at least for me).
References and some characters from the first installment are appreciated, but this just seems like an excuse to bring back Sam Neil, Laura Dern and Jeff Goldblum, who didn't have very memorable scenes.
The reappearance of the original protagonists could have been better, but it seems that they did not know what to do with them.
Man vs Bee (2022)
Simple but ingenious idea
This series shows that ingenuity is present even in the simplest ideas, like the simple fact of wanting to kill an annoying bee.
Rowan Atkinson amazing as always.
Hilda (2018)
Very beautiful series.
Hilda is a magical series, very charismatic and with memorable characters.
I would personally like to thank Luke Pearson for creating the beautiful graphic novels that ended up making this animated version just as good.
There is a very good harmony between Animation, Music, script and direction, giving rise to this magnificent series.
Gretel & Hansel (2020)
Good Movie, But Slows at times
This movie is visually wonderful, the script is also very good, the direction is fantastic, but there are little moments where it gets a bit slow.(I say small moments because then it goes back to its normal speed)
The movie also takes its time and makes the best use of it
A good option for those who like horror movies.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
I didn't expect much but still managed to surprise me.
I didn't expect anything from this movie, but when I saw it I realized that it was totally worth it.
There are so many cameos and references that I couldn't mention them all, it was totally amazing, the different types of animation give this movie a special touch.
It fulfills its mission in every way, something enjoyable especially if you are a passionate geek.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Elizabhet Olsen is so scary in this movie Thanks Sam Raimi
This movie deals with the multiverse in a great way, but could have show a little more, perfect cast always, although the chaaracter of America Chavez could have been better used.
Sam Raimi surprising more and more, and proving that terror is his thing.
The Illuminati scene has perfect fight, violence and death, the best scene in the movie, an the post-credits scene is also very good, and we can´t forget the wonderful cameo by Bruce Campbell.
Very good movie, entertaining and scary.
Windfall (2022)
A little Slow but fun to watch
The plot is interesting, but they could have used it a little more.
The cast and the cinematography is spectacular.
Quie interesting moments like the whit a death of the gardener, altought it lacks a bit of that kind of escene, but it´s still a good movie with a pretty good ending.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Psychological horror at an excellent level
A great movie for lovers of psychological horror, with great performances from the entire cast, a great script and great direction by Robert Eggers.
With an ending that will blow your mind.