Change Your Image
jamiem-20
Reviews
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996)
Mike Judge Strikes Again!
This is a good film if you are a Mike Judge fan. Don't watch it if you have no sense of humor, if you can't stand teens snickering about crude humor or if you don't like animation. If you like this film, you'll like King of the Hill, it's just like Beavis and Butthead, only it revolves around a conservative man. OK, here's the summary: When Beavis and Butthead's TV is stolen, they go place to place and have to deal with Muddy and his ex, whom they both want to sleep with. More people are in the way, security guards, Tom Anderson and an old lady.
So, if you feel like you need to laugh at something, rent this movie, watch it, laugh a lot and if you like it, go right ahead and buy it. If you also like this film, you'll like the series of Beavis and Butthead and/or South Park.
South Park: Wing (2005)
Pretty funny ^.^
Nice episode. This Asian singer named Wing guest starred on here. Token gets hired for the Miss Colorado pageant to sing and get $200. Cartman, Kenny, Kyle and Stan decide to start a talent agency and manipulates Token into signing a contract. Then a rival company takes Token and he stays with them. Then this singer named Wing (as herself) signs the contract to the boys' talent agency only for them to find out that she also signed to another talent agency. The boys are in a fight with the other agency that Wing signed to but realize they're fighting over nothing thanks to Stan. So when you watch this episode, laugh and then if you like it and have TiVo, rewind it over and over.
South Park: Cartman Sucks (2007)
The episode was OK, not really what I expected
Well, this episode sparked a load of controversy. Cartman was kind of funny in this episode, I liked that photo when he put the tampon in Butters' mouth. LMAO. Anyways, this episode was about when Butters stays at Cartman's for a night, Butters is sleeping and Cartman plays a prank which involves something really nasty and then Cartman snaps a pic of it. Then he shows it to Kyle, Stan and Kenny. Kyle threatens to show the picture of Cartman and Butters. Then the photo turns up missing and then he accuses Kyle of stealing it when it turns out Kyle never took it. Butters is at camp and meets some boy but nothing more than friends. Don't watch it tho if you're, you know. That's all I'm gonna say so watch it, laugh at it and if you like and you have TiVo, rewind it over and over. If you thought it was offensive, don't say I didn't warn you. So if you are PC or you know, don't watch this episode.
Malcolm in the Middle: Pilot (2000)
Yes, No, Maybe, I don't know, could you repeat the question?
Hmm... I saw the pilot... and i liked it! It's about this boy, Malcolm Wilkerson (Frankie Muniz, Big Fat Liar) learns he is gifted with intelligence, but has 2 crazy siblings, his older brother Reese, (Justin Berfield, Wanted) and his little brother, Dewey (Erik Per Sullivan, Joe Dirt), plus his older, sort of crazy brother, Francis (Christopher Masterson, Scary Movie 2). His mother, Lois (Jane Kaczmarek, unknown films) who is cynical and his totally bizarre dad, Hal (Bryan Cranston). Can he survive???? Watch this sitcom! Really funny, even though there is no laugh track (strange...). So on Central Time at 6:30 or 7:30, watch it, laugh out loud and if you like it, watch it 4evur!!! XD!
Norbit (2007)
A pretty good film
Well, what can i say? i liked this film. any eddie murphy film is pretty much enjoyable. he's good with the multiple roles. you're full of crap if you say this sucked. i like it. it's about this man named Norbit (Eddie Murphy), who was gawky and mild-mannered as a kid, he had his best friend, Kate (Thandie Newton, who was also his childhood sweetheart, eventually taken away. Then when he was bullied, a giant, mean girl named Rasputia (Eddie Murphy) stood up for him and she made him love her and marry her. When Norbit sees Kate again, he's so happy. Yet, he's jealous she's engaged to another man. He still secretly likes her, but Rasputia threatened to kill him if they fall in love again. So if you need a comedy, rent this, watch it, laugh as hard as possible and if you like it, buy it. now, in my perspective, to buy or not to buy? your choice if you want 2 buy it!!!
Shrek the Third (2007)
so funny
this was probably the best i've ever seen. i was least expecting Justin Timberlake. But overall, it was eminent. one of my favorite scenes is when Fiona says: Shrek... I'm -horn blows- Shrek... I'm preg... -horn blows but is snatched by Shrek- and then i liked the scene where Shrek had a million little ogrelettes in a nightmare. I wonder what the Fourth is about. it was most definitely worth seeing.
it is still in the movies, so if you can afford it and want to, you can go see it. so if you plan to go to the movies, reserve seats for this one, get popcorn, laugh out loud and if you like it, wait for it on DVD and buy it.
Saturday Night Fever (1977)
An OK travolta film
well, what can i say? it wasn't bad even though i only saw part of the PG version on TV. yet, it wasn't as good as Grease. It reminds me almost of Purple Rain, 8 Mile and Flashdance. Wanna know why? because they all have battles. this and flashdance had a disco battle, 8 mile had a rap battle and purple rain, i don't know what kind. it's about this man, Tony (Travolta) who wants to be a disco king. He falls in luv with this ballet dancer Stephanie but has so many issues at home, his family's broke, despite the fact he looks like a real New Yorker. He also has his womanizing skills. I don't know what happens later. but maybe i'll find out soon..... when i watch the PG version. if ur parents don't want u 2 watch the R rated version.... the next time it's on... watch it. so rent it, watch it, dance once in a while and if you like it, buy. Also watch the sequel even though it's not as good as this.
Bruce Almighty (2003)
One of Jim Carrey's Best films
I liked this film a whole lot. I didn't think it was sacrilegious or anything like that. Some people that are Christian might think that, but it isn't. It's about Bruce Nolan (Jim Carrey, Liar Liar) who is an anchorman who's life is going horrible until God (Morgan Freeman, The Shankshaw Redemption) shows up. God gives his powers to Bruce and he impresses Grace Connely (Jennifer Anniston, Picture Perfect), his girlfriend. The funniest scene I liked was when Bruce kept typing things that weren't true and that made Evan Baxter (Steve Carnell, The 40-Year Old Virgin) fart and speak gibberish. So if you are in a comedy mood, rent this, watch it, laugh out loud and if you like it, buy. It's worth it.
The Jeffersons (1975)
A good black show
I don't which is better out of Good Times, this show or Sanford and Son. This is I believe another good black show. I don't the "H" word means (the one George uses to describe Tom Willis) but other than that I like it. It does remind me of All in the Family. George as the black Archie Bunker, Louise as the black Edith Bunker, Lionel as the black Mike and Jenny as the black Gloria. I especially like Olivia "Mother" Jefferson, she's real funny yet mean to her daughter-in-law. But I think as well that George is the second funniest of the bunch, all though crabby and petite he makes people laugh. Bentley is also funny cuz he's English and he gets massages from George. This is a good sitcom so turn on TVland at 11:30, watch it, get a load of laughs and if you like it, buy it on DVD.
Cars (2006)
the first best Disney film i liked
OK, I watched it and loved. Unfortunately I got sick watching it in the movies last summer, but eventually that year I got to see it again, rented then I got it for Christmas. Lighting McQueen (Owen Wilson, Starsky and Hutch) is a cocky racecar that lands in Radiator Springs and meets Mater (Larry the Cable Guy, Git-R-Done) and also falls in love with Sally (Bonnie Hunt, Cheaper by the Dozen). Unfortunately he also has to deal with Doc Hudson (Paul Newman, unknown films), who really hates him, but then later realizes that he's a really known racecar and has to deal with a super cocky racecar, Chick Hicks (Michael Keaton, Beetlejuice). It spoofs off of NASCAR actually. I loved the quotes "Morning, sleeping beauty", "He did what in his cup?!" and "McQueen and Sally, parked beneath a tree K-I-S-S-I-N-T". I would of listed the other quotes, but I don't have time. But anyways, rent it, watch it, laugh and if you love it, own it on DVD. Watch the Mater and Ghostlight. It's really funny XD.
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002)
So much for a good drama
It sucked. Period. Too complicated. Nasty, perverted stuff (i.e. defecation and old women going topless, so totally perverted). Ashley Judd at her worst. Same with Ellen Burstyn. I like the plot, but the movie, forget that. I've never read the book before, but I'm sure it sucks as well. They shouldn't have made it in the first place. I would rather watch something better than watch this garbage. The rest of the actors sucked. Except Ellen, Ashley and Sandra. I don't think you wanna watch it anyway. It's about this estranged daughter and mom and something about a scrapbook.So if you wish to, rent it, watch it, yawn and if you really hate it, never watch it again or think about it! I'm begging you, please don't watch it! >.<
Dreamgirls (2006)
A good semi autobiography
Ah... the dreamgirls strike again... in film form. Beyonce at her really worst (shoulda got a Razzie), a great debut for Jen Hudson (deserved the Oscar), Jamie Foxx in another semi-autobiography and Eddie Murphy playing the comedian. It's sort of spoof of Supremes only it doesn't have very many funny parts. It's kind of sad but not tear-worthy. I liked the broke Jackson 5. My mom said when we were watching it, that the hair was a wig on the broke Michael Jackson. But there were some tragedies and silly parts. I liked the girl named Magic in the film. I forgot all of the cast but here is what I can remember: Beyonce Knowles Jennifer Hudson Jamie Foxx Eddie Murphy
So rent it, watch it and if you love it, own it. If you plan to own it, get the special packaging at Costco (if you are a member). XD
Shrek 2 (2004)
Another great sequel i luv
Just like Home Alone 2, I love this sequel. It's kind of like the first, only a few more different people. Shrek (Mike Myers), his new ogre wife, Fiona (Cameron Diaz) and Donkey (Eddie Murphy) return in this quirky sequel. They get an invite from the King (John Cleese) and Queen (Julie Andrews) of Far, Far, Away. They meet the cocky Prince Charming (Rupert Everett) and Fairy Godmother (Jennifer Saunders) who attempt to break up the happy couple because Charming wants Fiona just like Farquad did. They also meet Puss in Boots (Antonio Bandares). It's just family fun. I look forward to Shrek the Third. So if you need a good laugh, rent it, watch it, laugh and if you love it, own it. XD
Shrek (2001)
A good animation film
This is one of my favorite animated films, even though I like the sequel more. This is based on the book in case you forgot what it was based on. It's about this ogre named Shrek (Mike Myers, Austin Powers) who has to go on this quest with this donkey named Donkey (Eddie Murphy, Nutty Professer) that won't shut up. Then he meets Fiona (Cameron Diaz, There's Something About Mary), who at first dislikes but secretly likes her. But cocky Lord Farquad (John Lithgow, unknown films) wants her all to himself. Will they live happily ever after? I also recommend Shrek 2. It's a comedy-family film. I own it. So rent it, watch it, laugh and if you love it, own it. XD.
My Girl (1991)
A great film
This was a great film I've ever watched. It's about a girl, Vada Sultenfuss (Anna Chlumsky, in her debut film) who's morbid. Her mom's dead, she lives in a funeral parlor and her dad, Harry (Dan Aykroyd) is an undertaker and almost always ignores her. Gramoo (Ann Nelson) only makes it worse by singing 50's songs Then Shelley DeVoto (Jamie Lee Curtis) is the makeup artist at the Sultenfuss Parlor. Vada's personable best friend, Thomas J. Sennett (Mac Culkin, in one of his best films), who idolizes her and sticks with her no matter what. She also is infatuated with her teacher Mr. Bixler (Griffin Dunne) and joins a class that he is teaching just to impress him. So rent it, watch it, laugh, cry and if you love it, own it. You might need a tissue box. Don't watch the single, though. Just another Mac Culkin wanna-be. A great chick-flick, comedy, romance and/or family film. XD
Getting Even with Dad (1994)
Another great Mac Culkin film
A great family film. I loved Mac's hair, I want it so much. It's about this 11-year old boy, Timmy Gleason (Mac Culkin) who sees his dad, Ray (Ted Danson) after years and years. All his dad cares about is getting some coins with his gawky friends Bobby (Saul Rubinek) and Carl (Gailard Sartain). Then after getting ignored, Timmy hides the coins somewhere and the only way they can get them back is if they do whatever he wants them to do with him. Then his dad meets a detective named Theresa Walsh (Glenne Headly) after Timmy comments on her scarf and then Ray falls in love with her. I loved the part when Timmy held up a bra and said 'Is this one of yours? Ooooooohhhh-la-la'. So rent it, watch it, laugh, and if you love it, own it. XD
Simon Birch (1998)
An excell film
This was a good dramedy (comedy, drama). I liked the actors. It's about this boy named Simon Birch (Ian Michael Smith, in his debut and only role as an actor) who is very diminutive and is a misfit. His parents totally ignore him. His best friend Joe Wenteworth (Joesph Mazzello) is always by his side no matter what. He is secretly in love with Rebecca (Ashley Judd), his friend's mom. They're in baseball together and go to the lake together and he also secretly likes Marjorie (Cecilly Carroll). The funny part of the movie is when Simon says 'Boobs' to Majorie and yanks her down then she kicks Joe in the balls. The sad part is... I cannot say it. It will spoil it to people who haven't seen it. So rent it, watch it, laugh, cry and if you love it, own it. XD.
American Idol: The Search for a Superstar (2002)
A great reality show
This is a good reality series. Makes So you think you can dance look stupid. I like the judges. So I liked a lot of the auditions. Some of them scared me and some made me laugh. I do not like Sanjaya though. He can't sing and sounds constipated. I like LaKisha and Melinda. No Blake. Blake and Sanjaya might as well form a band called The Losers (just kidding). You should play the game and have Karoke night and have your friends be the judges and auditioners. So watch it on Tuesdays at 9:00, judge the singers, and have a few laughs. It is on Wednesdays also if you can't watch it on Tuesday. But it is a great show and very appropriate. Simon is kinda mean, but he's still a good judge just like Randy and Paula. XD
Larry the Cable Guy: Git-R-Done (2004)
the best stand up ever
It's funny. You should watch it. I liked the Christmas Carols "Get a job you bum bum bum bum, money don't grow on trees you bum bum bum bum", "Oh come all illegal immigrants, come and get them green cards and learn some damn English and then how to drive" and many more XD. I saw Health Inspector (it was 7 star worthy) and Cars (own it). I wanna see Delta Farce but I don't if it's good enough to see. This was the best Larry stand-up ever. Some of his routines are from "The Right to Bare Arms" and "Lord I apologize". The PC people are not allowed to view this film nor Delta Farce nor Health Inspector. No PC people for Larry. So rent it, watch it, laugh out loud and if you love it, buy it.
Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector (2006)
An OK film
Not bad for a Larry the Cable Guy film. It shouldn't have been nominated for a Razzie though. It's kinda worth seeing, but at the same though its kinda worth owning. It wasn't as good as Git-R-Done. I liked the fart jokes and the retard. It's pretty good, but more 8 star worthy. So the only time you might wanna see this is only if you're not eating. It's about this silly health inspector who has a new partner that's not all that beautiful. Then he is infatuated with this girl at the panty store. Then there is something in the food that makes everyone puke and all. It's something you may not want to eat and watch at the same time. But rent for some good laughs. Git-R-Done.
8 Mile (2002)
A great film
This was a pretty good film. Not a very good location, though. Eminem deserved to have a follow-up to this film. Mekhi did a good job on his co-star role. Thumbs up to Brittany and Kim. Just like Purple Rain, Flashdance and Saturday Night Fever, only with Eminem in it. It shows his past life and is very similar to it. It's about B-Rabbit (Eminem in his debut film) who must live through poverty with his mom, Stephanie (Kim Basinger) and his half-sister Lily (Chloe Green, if I'm not mistaken). His slutty ex, Janeane lies to him that she's pregnant when she really cheated on him. But he has "Future" (Mekhi Phifer) his best friend and his new girlfriend, Alex (Brittany Murphy). Eminem should have gotten an Oscar for his first film. Not Razzie worthy. It's really worth watching.
Purple Rain (1984)
An excellent film
'I only wanted to see you laughing in the Purple Rain.' This is an excell film. It should have been re-rated to PG-13. But anyways, Prince's first film and greatest. The follow-up sucked. But I haven't seen for years so here's what I can remember about it. The Kid (Prince) has to juggle with winning over the love of his life, Apollonia (herself), keeping his band together (The Revolution as themselves) and the tension in his family. But his rival band (The Time as themselves) is ruining his life. Like Morris (himself) is trying to steal Apollonia from The Kid. Just like Saturday Night Fever, Flashdance and 8 Mile. Really good. Rent it, laugh and cry and if you luv it, buy it.
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
a good sequel i've seen for the first time
There aren't very many sequels I've seen but enjoyed. This is probably my most favorite sequel in the world. It's just as good as the first. Mac stars as Kevin again in this super-silly sequel, but lands in NYC. As soon as his family finds out he's missing, they do everything to find him. But he has a blast in NYC. But he uses his dad's credit card and Harry and Marv (from the first) and follow him everywhere he goes. Then he does the same thing in the first, but only at his Uncle Rob's. This is a good sequel. But just don't watch the 3rd. It sucks. This film made more cash than the first. But they're both good no matter what. So if you don't own it, rent it, watch it, enjoy it and if you love it, own it. The more Mac, the merrier.
Home Alone (1990)
the best Culkin film ever seen
This was the world's best Macaulay Culkin film I've watched. It is one of my most watched films ever watched. Mac did his best in this film and the second. And made billions of bucks. Its about this kid who wishes his parents would disappear then he becomes man of the house and has to deal with these retarded burglars who just are dying to break in. Then he must rid of them forever. If you aren't watching it now, you should. It's really worth watching. So if you don't own it, go rent Home Alone (under Comedy section), enjoy it and if you love it, own it. If you love Home Alone, you'll love Home Alone 2. And his other films. I feel sorry for those who haven't seen it. I know 99% of the world has seen it.