Change Your Image
hannahstalavista
Reviews
Mischievous Kiss (2010)
Dazzling.
Gem indeed. The chemistry between the lead was superb. I love Jung So Min and Kim Hyun Joong. Bong Joon Gu was so lovable too. I love the ost and cinematography here. The storyline is good too.
Given that this was a 2010 drama it did exceed my expectations. Beautiful drama.
I'll rate this 9.1 because it's already 2022 but man, this was really really good for a 2010 drama.
Kim Hyun Joong and Jung So Min is a must.
Diamond.
9.1/10.
Roboti Aniya (2017)
Saranghae, Yoo Seung Ho
Absolutely dazzling. What a wonderful drama. I didn't know Yoo Seung Ho exsists, I mean, he's so perfect, in all ways. The chemistry between the leads was so fantastic and will give you butterflies. The santa maria team and Jo Jin Bae's characters were so good too. You'll love everything about this drama including its ost.
I learned that both of the leads were just the second option for this drama but damn, the did it very well and I really believed that this drama is really built just for them.
Yoo Seung Ho became my K-Actor crush. His visuals were unbelievable. I want someone who looks exactly like him to be my husband hehehe.
9.8/10.
Geunyeoui Sasaenghwal (2019)
See it yourself
Not too good but not bad. It should have been a kdrama with an 8 episodes. There's no character to hate in this. Cuties such Hyo Jin and Shi Ahn was too adorable. I love the interaction of Eun Gi and Hyo Jin in the Finale Episode, too cute. I love the ost. As for the chemistry, it's not the best but it was quite good enough.
Haepiniseu (2021)
PRETTY UNIQUE AND PERFECT
I dare you to beat this drama! Beat the chemistry, the uniqueness of the story, the acting, and the set.
10/10
Han Hyo Joo and Park Hyung Sik should reunite! I hope they will be a real couple soon because I really want to see them together again😍
HAN-PARK COUPLE THE BEST.
Hakgyo 2017 (2017)
Not that good but not bad
I would've to say that this series was good. A lot of people said that this wasn't good but for me it was good enough. Sure, there are times, the story was too draggy but the chemistry between the leads overshadowed it. The chemistry between the X squad too was great. This is a funny drama series. I got annoyed because of the stupid brats but it's okay. The police officer and Mr. Shim's romance was too lovable to handle. I just think the ending could have been so much better if the X squad reunited and Tae Woon and Dae Hwi visited their late friend. Ra Eun Ho's cuteness wasn't cringe which was cool.
I got a new crushes here,
*Jang Dong Yoon
*Han Joo Wan (He looks like BTS Jimin, they're both so handsome and cute at the same time)
Hope to see the X squad (plus Seol In Ah, Rowoon and the guitar boy) and the Han-Han couple again in the same drama.
Rate: 9/10.
Kyungwooui Soo (2020)
Watch 'Because This Is My First Life' instead
I started watching this even though I don't know anyone in the cast. I hate how the plot was always repeating, annoying and draggy. I want to drop this when I reached the episode 9. I feel like stupid while watching this because of the stupid female lead. She has the worst decisions in life. There's no chemistry between the leads, even the female and the second lead. I just finish it completely because of Dong Jun, I didn't know someone like him exists, he's super handsome. I hate the expression of both the leads especially the female one, her expression seems like she carry the whole world on her back. The story was poorly written. It is forcing the viewers to love the leads when there's no reason to. It became less interesting towards the end.
The three couples were very immature especially the 3 girls. Selfish brats.
All the characters did well especially Dong Jun and Eun Jin, but the leads were terible especially the female. Like, it was cringey all the time whenever she's acting cute. It doesn't suit her.
Both the leads can't deliver in this drama. They don't have the chemistry which is a very big factor. All of the characters here were so selfish and self centered, they're all stupid when it comes in making decisions.
I don't know if the leads were good on their other dramas but here, they both sucks. The expression of both of them especially the girl annoyed me the most. I won't judge their skills, I just think they lacked chemistry that's why this failed. I just wanna say that the ost were kinda good too.
Don't watch this. This will waste your time and will only frustrate you. Just watch 'Because This Is My First Life' it is way better than this.
I'm just happy because I found Dong Jun (My new celeb crush) and Eun Jin here.
8/10.
Naeil Geudaewa (2017)
Great chemistry tho
Both of the characters of the leads here were immature especially Song Ma Rin. For those people who are planning to watch this, please be informed that Song Ma Rin (Shin Min Ah) here is clumsy, so if you hate sorts of leads, just kindly drop this one. Personally I prefer this kind of plot so I kinda enjoyed it. The chemistry between them was good enough for you to watch it. I just gave this a 8 stars because of the pettiness of the antagonist, his reasons are junk, and also because sometimes I got confused with the drama itself plus I don't like the cinematography and because of the script, I think, it wasn't well written at all. Well the acting skills of both the leads was so good too, this drama did convinced me to gave them a high rate because of the fact that they didn't left me any questions about the entire drama. There isn't much ost here but I learned that Seo In Guk was the singer of its ost. All in all, I finished this with less than 2 weeks so I concluded that this is good enough to recommend to someone who doesn't have a high standards and expectations.
This didn't made me cry nor made me nervous but it surely did moved me. It was a touching story especially on the part that So Joon wished that instead of time travelling (tho he loves his ability and treated it as a blessing) he just hoped that he can freeze the time when he started to like Ma Rin. I can't describe the love between the two. They love each other more than anything.
The last 3 episode doesn't gave me the satisfaction. This fell a little short.
Ps: LEE JE HOON and SHIN MIN AH being a MARRIED COUPLE is a MUST.
8.6/10.
Gantaek: Yeoindeului Jeonjaeng (2019)
Inconsistent
It started slow. I already reached the episode 7 and I was still bored with the plot. It was too draggy and confusing because of its inconsistency, however, the leads were both good. 98% - politics and 2% romance. The drama was full of obstacles for the leads and ambitious characters. I suspected Han Mo at first because he's too good to be true but it turns out he's just good and plain loyal to the king. I almost fell in love with Han Mo. Lee Kyung, Kang Eun Bo, Hong Ki Ho, Han Mo and Wal were the only lovable characters here.
Taeyangeui huye (2016)
PERFECTION
If there's a 20 star, I would definitely press it. I couldn't somehow find any word to describe this series except perfection. The overflowing chemistry between the couples were so amazing. I love all the characters. The ost was perfect too. Sometimes I got confused but it doesn't matter because the plot, the actors, the execution, dialogues, chemistry, acting skills, editing, ost were so perfect. The romance, comedy, action and thrill were all well balanced.
I don't think I can move on with this. Best drama so far.
10/10.
Mine (2021)
Will give you a headache
A good drama, definitely. The characters were all so good and their drama skills were superb but somehow I'm quite confuse about the few plot hole (I think)
*What's with the bag of mother Emma?
*The dog fighting ring?
*Did everyone in the house know the exact person who murdered Ji Yong?
*What is the real role of mother Emma?
The three main girls which are Jung Seo Hyun, Seo Hi Soo and Lee Hye Jin delivery was so priceless.
The character development of all the characters were so good and it gives you a lesson too, I think.
9.5/10.
Ssanggabpocha (2020)
Healing
The drama was soooo good. The portrayers suit their roles really really well. I love the chemistry between the two couples. I hope Kang Bae and Yeo Rin reunite again in one drama. It is a comedy healing drama. I gave it 9 stars because sometimes it's hard to tell where the scene is. But the acting? Sooo great. Love the actors and actresses here. 9.5/10.
Ildan Ddeugeobge Chungsohara (2018)
Great chemistry despite the age gap
The first two episode of the series was a slow start. It will bored you, but I didn't drop this. The male lead is so good as well as the female lead. I just don't want it when they cut the scene and transferred to a new one. The plot is inconsistent too. 9.1/10.
Un-myeong-cheol-eom neol sa-rang-hae (2014)
Good but boring
Although Jang Nara is my favorite actress, I don't think this drama is good enough. Jang Hyuk and Jang Nara did very well but the plot and drama itself was too draggy. It was too long that most of the episode were so boring. I guess this will be better if it contain only 8 episodes. The guy who always say 'hamo hamo' was too annoying that I wanna skip his entire parts.
Jang-Jang couple on screen was so good. They somehow save this drama. Jang Hyuk's laugh was so funny tho.
9.1/10.
Gobaekbubu (2017)
👏
Come on! If you're a real kdrama fan you should know that this drama deserves a big recognition than what it is receiving rn. What a project for the leads. Both Son Ho Joon and Jang Nara did a really great job. Their chemistry was overflowing. Jang Nara and Jang Ki Yong's slight 'romance' wasn't awkward too. No wonder Jang Nara is my favorite actress. OSTs were all good especially the Wind Song.
9.8/10.
Beullubeoseudei (2021)
Not worthy
Don't waste your time here. The story was interesting but the execution was very poor. Their acting sucks. Yeri and Hong Seok had the chemistry tho. They all need improvements. 8.6/10.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Overrated
It was entertaining whenever they were in game but outside the game, the story was too draggy. The ending sucks too, he should've flown away from that place. 9.1/10.
Hwarang (2016)
Quite disappointed
Love all the characters except Ah Ro. This show is just famous because of the bromance between the Hwarangs. Seo Joon and Go Ara didn't had the chemistry, it was cringey. Ban Ryu and his love interest has more chemistry than the leads. Hyung Sik and Go Ara had the chemistry and Seo Joon and Ye Ji had the chemistry too. The ending was quite messy too.
Ps: V was really cute and he did a very well job.
9.2/10.
Hi Bye, Mama! (2020)
Wow
I love how this drama tackled all kinds of love. Kim Tae Hee's acting seems to be so real, plus not to mention her gorgeous face. I love Gang Hwa and his new wife too. 9.6/10.
Miseuteo Giganje (2019)
I'm just generous
This doesn't satisfied me at all. It didn't gave me the satisfaction of a mystery-thriller genre. I already knew that Beom Jin was the killer as early as episode 6. I didn't like the reason why he killed the victim too. 9.1/10.
Ibeon Saengeun Cheoeumira (2017)
Great enough, I guess
I love the story because different kind of relationship were tackled here. The chemistry and the ost were both good too. I just don't like it whenever the female lead do her deep monologues. 9.3/10.
Naesungjukin Boseu (2017)
Not unique
It's a generic kdrama. There's nothing much about this drama. The acting was good tho, but the chemistry didn't meet my expectations and I felt like it's a little bit draggy at times.
9.2/10.
Him-ssen yeo-ja Do Bong-soon (2017)
Should have been shorter but great
It should have been shorter. There's quite a lot of unnecessary scenes included here, but if you talk about the chemistry between the leads, fantastic. 9.2/10.
Eojjeoda Balgyeonhan Haru (2019)
Fantastic
The storyline was well written. It has no boring scenes and the emotions of both leads were too good. I'm just confuse why Juda gave Do Hwa false hopes.
9.8/10.