Change Your Image
toku_kkai
Reviews
Mortal Kombat Legends: Cage Match (2023)
what is the point?
I can see why having the second one, which is tied to the first, puts you in a corner, but this one makes NO SENSE. Where are the MK characters? I get the third one was somewhat experimental, elseworld, whatever, but it actually had fights and MK faces.... this... I was expecting John Constantine to pop out, the difference being that John Constantine is more serious and better written. This does nothing for the MK franchise and the movie is very very weak. How did we go from Scorpion's Revenge to this I have no idea. I would not recommend this movie to any MK fan or martial arts movies fan or gore fan.... because it has none of that. The blood in this seems so out of place and in no way in line with the movie, if it does something it makes the movie worse, not better. It's a mess. Usually WB does great animations, better than the live action movies a lot of the times, but this is.... Shazam 2 level.
Lucifer: A Lot Dirtier Than That (2021)
jumping the shark one episode at a time
I was excited for the final season, BUT please I don't want to see any more save Lucifer hashtags. This show is DONE. The future daughter who is just a pain doesn't make any sense even by Lucifer standards and every episode feels like filler in a 24 episodes season. This episode is really really bad. To be honest I don't care about police officer Amanediel, not one bit. He is not even a father anymore, just an officer. What's this show even about anymore? Some filler until the actual end. No. I don't know if I'll even watch the rest of the season after this s***show. There isn't a story this season. Chloe, Maze, Linda, Amenadiel, Dan... Lucifer are all wasted. This is more random than Seinfeld. Last season there was the war, this season they teased the punk girl who wants to kill Lucifer, 2 episodes in ... it's his daughter from the future, doesn't want to kill him anymore, fill the rest of the episodes with nothing.
American Gods: The Rapture of Burning (2021)
more propaganda than story
When the bigger part of the episode is focused on an orgy made to look innocent so one of the least important supportive characters gets over a past love while the main story line takes about 3 minutes of the entire episode and that main story leads nowhere in the overall big story you know it is more about pushing propaganda than actually telling a story. Visually this season I find to be very beautiful, the colors, the places where it is filmed and so on, but the story is really trash, abysmal. I really hope it doesn't get a new season because there was supposed to be a war between the old gods and new and right now I don't think either part wants to do it anymore. The entire show is about being politically corect, they got rid of Anansi, a black guy, because reasons, they got rid of the Mad Sweeny, who knows why at this point, and for the last 2 episodes it only pandered to social justice themes. I have no problem with including lgbt stuff, if it is done in the right way, like the romance between Selim and the Djin, it was done the right way, this orgy thing, no. Also the black culture segment from the previous episode was done way better, but again without being much related with the story, simply bad wrtiting.
Mr. Church (2016)
gave this movie a 10
I don't remember the last time I saw a movie in one night, because movies now are like a long commercial, like a long trailer, not really a meaningful story, or maybe this movie hit me harder than it hits most, but it hit me. It touched my soul, the tragedy and beauty in every simple life, every life is precious and Mr. Church reminds you that. Each actor plays their part stelar, the flow of the movie perfect. I saw a review, there aren't many, on youtube and there were these 4 black guys and they were offended Mr. Church is a cook to a white family and because he was manered. Let's get this straight, the black character has his stuff together waaaaaay better than the white people in the movie, he is never a servant, he is payed for a job and from there they become family, but it is not what those 4 guys were saying, they were projecting. The movie is wonderful.
Psycho Goreman (2020)
fun idea done bad
I wanted to like this movie, I really did, the main character, Psycho Goreman is fun and with good one liners and really agressive, but the human characters are written terrible. There isn't a likeable human, Mimi is the kid you want to kick, her brother is a weak boy, her family is a mess, with a very weak father figure. There is this theme where women are powerful and men are really weak in this movie, all except PG and he is the bad guy. I would have liked more humor, more humor from gore and for the humans to be more likeable. Why is Mimi so mean to everyone in a unlikeable way? When she prays to God and asks Him what sunglasses to wear because she already knows everything and then she break a cross on her knee... why? It leaves the impression that everyone learns some lessons from this experience, but I really don't see it and I don't see how PG could learn things about love from this family. That's a big no for me.
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
just a bad movie
Talk about a pretentious movie passing on as artistic. I love vampire movies, I love vampires, but this one... out of this world bad. ow the vampires are portrayed, these pretentious, smug a-holes, by no means wise, more like liberal college students. They're so intelectual and so smart and so disgusted by the world... The movie is bad, the tone is boring, plus it is not just an opinion, but it has holes in it, why the wooden bullet, why does the old vampire die, why was he so old and frail, how come the little sister acts completly different than the other 3, so how are the vampires really? No, this movie is bad, it is not artistic, it is bad and has the illusion of art, with the music, the slow scenes, the houses, the cities, we get what the director tried to do, but that does no cover the fact the story or lack off is bad.
The Rise of Jordan Peterson (2019)
weak documentary
I am a very big fan of Jordan Peterson and I wanted to like this documentary or at least make me think. It has nothing new to offer, just go watch one if his interviews, or one of his lectures and it's time better spent. It really has nothing controversial or anything his fans or haters don't already know so to me it was a waste of time.
Stargate Origins (2018)
closed it after the first 8 minutes
So I gave this thing a 3 because I don't know how it will go beyond min 7. That is how long I could bear to watch it. At the point when the nazis showed up and started talking... that was it for me. The acting is soo bad, like all the people said before me, looks like a college project, all of it. I don't pay that much attention, because I don't want to see flaws, I want to be entartained, but I don't think there is a set built for this, it's all green screen and it's crap.
Midnight, Texas (2017)
some of the worst acting I've seen
You can all guess what the series is all about, what I am here to say it's that it has some of the worst acting I have ever seen. I can look away from a lot of mistakes, A LOT, but the acting is truly brutal. Arielle Kebbel can't act if her life depended on it. I think she is hot and I really liked her in Vampire Diaries, but here... ooh my God, it's painful to watch. The main character, Manfred, also very very bad, the rest just mediocre, couple that with a veeeery easy.. quite unoriginal script and.. It's a bad show to be honest.
Stardust (2007)
feel good movie
when i heard of this movie i thought to myself oh great another fantasy movie, that's what we need (i didn't like LoTR that much because of the actors portraying the hobbits, i was cheering for sauron, and i found the dialogues sometimes very lame " let this be the day we draw swords...." give me a break, then i heard de niro is in it and i thought this can be good. again after a few days i had a change of heart until i saw the high rating on IMDb and i decided to see it. after the first 45 min i was thinking that it really is a piece of crap, i realized how good it is once it ended. i thought it was a piece of crap in the beginning because it's different from everything i have ever seen, it is just great. LoTR was a great movie, but not that original, this is like nothing out there. plus at the end of the movie it makes you feel good, about everything. this sounds really gay i know, but it is really a feel good movie with great acting, great directing, great soundtrack and a great idea. go see this movie, you wont be sure, trust me, go see it with your girl and it will make her see you with different eyes.
Transformers (2007)
Much Better than I expected it to be
When i heard that they are gonna come up with a Transformers movie i thought it'll be crap, because it's very difficult to make huge robots realistic. First I saw the trailer and thought it was amazing, then i've seen on TV how the robots ducking behind a house, and thought it's crap. Now that i've seen it i can honestly say that is really a good movie worth watching, don't get me wrong it's not Oscar material (maybe the special effects), but still it's a really a great action flick with great special effects. At the end of the movie i saw the name Spielberg and i realized why it's so great. Believe me, you will enjoy this movie, i hope they do a sequel.
Oh, and one more thing, compared to other huge summer blockbuster films over the years, in my opinion it's much, much better than others, like spider-man and it's sequels combined.
Highlander: The Source (2007)
simply the worst, worse than all the rest, worse than any other
please don't watch this movie, why you ask?, because you are not immortals and life is to precious to spend it watching this flick. don't get me wrong i am a huge fan of the whole highlander universe. i loved the movies and the TV series and i thought that "end game" was really a good movie that almost made me cry when duncan kills connor, but this, the source is just.... i don't have the words to describe how bad it is. forget about the flashbacks that immortals have like "we met during the Spanish inquisition", no no no, nothing like that. it's just methos, duncan and other immortals (really crappy ones) that search for "the source" in eastern europe. the movie is so bad that at one point when they're all in a car driving you can see it on the actors faces that they realize how bad the movie is. it's not their fault the movie is so bad, it's the whole script. they say that as closer you get to the source you will feal weaker, and then one immortal dies from injuries. here is my question: why is that all the immortals are felling weaker, including duncan, but when they reach the source duncan has super powers. i get it, he's "special". and "special" he is because he is the first immortal (huge spoiler coming) that impregnates a woman. and that my friends is the source, he doesn't get the cure for cancer, or stop world hunger or even make peace on earth, he just impregnates a woman. the movie is bad on so many levels, from the other immortals that go with duncan and methos to the rotting immortal and yes, to the, are you ready for this, cannibal bikers (please applaud. by reading this i hope you won't go to see/or rent this movie. i realized i used many times the word "bad", i am sorry, but it is truly not the worst highlander movie but the worst movie i remember seeing