Change Your Image
wuzupn_tb
Reviews
Ong Bak 2 (2008)
Predictable Movie is Barely Redemptive
Aside from beautiful scenery and some cool fight scenes, this was pretty bad. Every stereotype is here: black and white heroes and villains, a paper-thin plot involving avenging a father's death (complete with corny flashbacks), and hilariously bad dubbing. Not only were the voice actors clearly white Americans living in the 21st century, they emphasized the wrong words and sounded like they were reading from a notecard. I could have done a much better job! But if it weren't for this unintentional source of comedy, I would have felt like I wasted my time. See it with you friends while having pizza and beer and are looking for muy-thai and ironic laughs.
With Honors (1994)
Not as bad as I thought it would be
Many contrived, corny moments mixed in with smart ideas (see Joe Pesci's speech on the Founding Fathers), humor (see Joe Pesci's bath), and poetry (Walt Whitman's death poem).
If you thought "Pursuit of Happiness" was the best movie ever, you'll find this moving.
There's nothing new in this movie to be said you can't find in better form elsewhere, which is why I gave it below a 7/10.
IMO, as long as you don't take it too seriously and you're with a silly friend or possibly a good plate of food to take the phony-Hollywood-fabrication edge off, it's worth seeing.
The Ring (2002)
New Classic Horror Movie (B+)
How could you even doubt that this movie is a classic? Even if it's not that good, it's still classic. Buy this movie and show it to your kids, they'll show it to their kids, and it will continue to scare for generations. Maybe it's a little cheesy and unrealstic, but that's the point. It's some of the most fun I've had all year. B+, 8/10
Red Dragon (2002)
One of the best thrillers of 2002
This was a good movie. You won't be entertained by a thriller in 2002 like you will be seeing this. The thriller Insomnia, for instance, was better, but not as entertaining. If youre lucky enough to have see this in theaters, you've been lucky enough to be scared sh*tless and not be alone. It's a fun movie. The smartest "popcorn" movie of the year. It's funny, scary, and even very romantic (Emily Watson had one of her best performances as a blind chick). B+, 8/10
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
One of the top 5 Movies of 2002!
This is hands down one of the best movies of 2002. After this came similar movies Adaptation and About Schmidt about losers, which were better movie, but this is still very good. It was the first best movie of 2002. The writing, the acting (Sandler! You f*cking did it!), the directing...it was all grade A material. This movie is a new classic. A, 9/10
Blue Crush (2002)
MUCH better than I expected
The commercial advertises young girls in bikinis in a dumb sports movie. It was NOT. It was realistic, and well made. The movie should appeal to surfers and non-surfers alike. It's very dramatic. It's a DAMN good movie. B, 7/10
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
One of the years best comedies
Smartly funny and self-conscience of the fact the Austin Powers franchise may be played out, Goldmember is a winner. Teenagers will eat this up. It was flawed because it was dissapointing compared to the first two movies. It went by too fast and seemed to fake. Still, the classic opening scenes and a few gag scenes had me in tears. It's a fair add to the series. Austin Powers- A- Austin Powers 2: The Spy Who Shagged Me- A- (the best)
Austin Powers in Goldmember- B, 7/10
Signs (2002)
Good Hollywood Alien Movie
The scenery. Set in an eerie cornfield. Perfect. Scared the hell out of me (I live in a place similar to that). (It reminded me of Frailty). It's a typical Hollywood thriller, but one of the best. Hollywood usually makes good thrillers action packed blockbusters like Independence Day and Armageddon, but to see them make a quiet, eerie, slow moving blockbuster thriller suprised me. The director is real good. I loved it when you could only see the sillohuete of the alien when he's standing on top of the barn. People complain that they look kind of goofy, but when I first saw it walking by the kid's birthday party on that news channel, I was almost screaming. And the humor was a good mix. Mel Brook's brother (I cant spell his name) was a funny character in that and a good supporting actor. I loved the army sign up guy. It's a great Hollywood family movie. B+, 8/10
Undisputed (2002)
Decent Prison Boxing. B.
When it comes to prison movies, it's nothing special. Oz is something special. And boxing? I've seen MUCH better boxing movies. Raging Bull...Rocky...and the whole thing about Wesley Snipes ALMOST going down and losing right before he regains his strength and wins like we know he's going to do is a cliche. But other than that, the movie was pretty damn entertaining. It was funny and well written and well acted. B, 7/10
One Hour Photo (2002)
One of the best movies of 2002
Tragically underrated and overlooked. A lot of very great slow moving and quiet movies were in 2002, starting with Insomnia, then this, Punch Drunk Love, About Schmidt and Adaptation. This and Insomnia were the only two thrillers in the "quiet" category, both I give an A- and both had Robin Williams. Robin Williams should get SOME sort of an award for his acting. His realistic torture. His fantasies and obsessions. The writing was very good. The dream about the eyes (I'm not going to give it away) was cool. It was one of the best movies of 2002. A-, 8/10
Road to Perdition (2002)
A-
The best movies that came out in 2002 I gave to them an A. The really good ones that were too flawed to get an A got an A-. This is one of those movies. The movie was suprsiningly funny and entertaining and violent. I loved seeing Tom Hanks kill people, especially the scenes when he gives the guy the letter and when he guns down the people in the rain- that scene was classic. It was dark, the cinematogerphy was great. It lived up to the expectations of the 1930's Mafia dark ages. And Jude Law was very cool. He's a great actor. The father-son corniness got in the way, but all in all, it's one of the years best movies. A-, 8/10
Sunshine State (2002)
Realistic at the expense of being a little boring
Sunshine State was realistic at the expense of being boring. There was nothing that exciting in it. The conflicts are everyday ones, and a lot of people usually see movies that are anything but everyday conflicts. It doesnt matter though, I love this movie. It's not for people who have ADD. It's one of the best of 2002, but not something you'd watch over and over again. The acting was very well done, and the movie was very well written. B+ or A-, 8/10
Mr. Deeds (2002)
This and Little Nicky were Sandlers worst
Adam Sandler has 2 characters- Retarted Sensitive Guy and Sensitive Guy with Anger Problems. Little Nicky got Retarted Guy played out, and now the sensitive guy with anger problems is sucking. A number of corny jokes and predictable and just plain stupid scenes and things bogged down the movie, but I'm a big Adam Sanlder fan, and still didn't HATE this movie. There were a few jokes I liked ("you have underestimated the sneakiness") and scenes I liked (the "Space Oddity" scene that I dont think kids will get) in it, and Steve Bushemi was cool as usual ("Time heals everything...except for these crazy eyes"). This is for Sandler fans to enjoy. C, 6/10
Hollywood Ending (2002)
Fun, funny, but predictable and unrealistic
It's a goofy movie not really meant to be taken seriously. So don't. Just sit back and enjoy it. It's a real good movie. I think the blind-director idea is real good, and the movie turned out real funny.
B, 7/10
Insomnia (2002)
The First Best Movie of 2002
If Monsoon Wedding came out in 2001, then this is surely the best of 2002 so far. The only thing competing with it in my eyes is Spider-Man, which I gave the same grade, but Spider-Man isn't really to be taken seriously. This is very well acted, and the first Oscar contender of the year. A-, 8/10
How High (2001)
Medicore college movie, funny
A funny movie for weed smokers. It's not to be taken seriously. Some parts are real stupid, like the pimp guys, while some are make you chuckle. I don't know if I'd recommend it. C, maybe C+, 6/10
The Majestic (2001)
A good movie. B
Jim Carrey has done a number of great drama movies, like Man On The Moon and the Truman Show, and this isn't one of them. But it's still an average movie. His acting is fine as usual, and the story is kind of cool and noir. I recommend it. B, 7/10
Changing Lanes (2002)
A Hollywood Triumph
This, after Panic Room and Spiderman, is 2002's 3rd Hollywood movie triumph. They're the movies where you get entertained and can't be scared because you know in the end, everything will work out just fine. Changing Lanes does just this, but does it very well. B+, 8/10
Saving Silverman (2001)
Pretty bad, but still kinda funny
Before good movies like Orange County and Shallow Hal, Jack Black stuck in this crap. Jack Black, Neil Young and the Nun Weight-Room were the only things I found funny in this. Oh yeah, and the Football Coach. I had one just like him. C, 6/10
Deuces Wild (2002)
Medicore Mafia Movie
This isnt a BAD mafia movie...leave that to Corky Romano. I always like mafia movies that take place in the early 60's era, like A Bronx Tale, because there aren't enough of them. This movie really isn't that bad, but could be a lot better and be a little more realistic. C, 6/10
Minority Report (2002)
One of the 10 Best Films of 2002
Spielberg hits with a classic for the second year in a row. Following A.I., he creates a classic Hollywood thriller. Though it probably will miss out at the year-end awards, it will not be forgotten. A, maybe A-, 8 or 9/10
Spider-Man (2002)
One of the best films of 2002!
Hollywood movies like this haven't been around in a while. It's a comedy/superhero movie that kicked off the whole SuperHero movie craze in the new millennium. You WILL be entertained. A-, 8/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Star Wars greatness inclining...(B+)
Pros: Great computer generated scenery, great collesium fight scene, great Yoda fight scene
Cons: Dialouge questionable
The original fantasy trilogy is back in time to compete with the Harry Potter and L.O.T.R. triologies. This has all of Episode 1's strengths and none of it's weaknessess (Jar Jar). This is a good movie. Episode 4- A+ Episode 5- A+ Episode 6- A
Episode 1- B- Episode 2- B+ 8/10
Men in Black II (2002)
Bad Sequel
This movie shouldn't have been made so popcorn-y. It just went by so fast and had the stupidest plot ever. It had a lot of funny jokes though, but then there were some horribly corny jokes that followed it ("who let the dogs out"). Men In Black- A- 8/10 Men In Black II- C, 6/10
Showtime (2002)
Dumb Rush Hour rip off
The worst movie I've seem in a while. DeNiro and Mos Def are cool, and some of the scenes fun, but that's about it. It shamelessly rips off of Rush Hour, which is already starting to get bad (see Rush Hour 2). The stupid buddy cop action comedy movie genre has to end. Sadly, after this movie, duds like Men In Black 2 and The Tuxedo and (ugh) I Spy didn't learn the lesson. Don't see it. C-, 5/10