Change Your Image
lilshipofdreams
Reviews
The Surprise Visit (2022)
Bad, predictable script
If there was an award for most annoying voice by an actress and worst predictable script ever, then you'd have a winner here.
No redeeming performances whatsoever. The characters were completely empty shells, repeating the same conversation scene after scene.
Lots of oops: landline in the house that isn't used as well as a security system on the wall. History of playing in the woods and hunting on the property specifically mentioned but again not utilized in favor of running aimlessly through the woods. And the ending is ridiculous as it is depressing, pans to our drug addict frolicking in the surf completely unrecognizable from the original character.
Jamesy Boy (2014)
Hopeful story
Not gratuitously violent, lacked depth of character development but left you thinking about the world some kids are growing up in and hopeful for the real life James Burns.
Snapshots (2018)
Worse than a Hallmark/Lifetime movie
Brooke Adams gave the worst performance as an actress, complete inability to register emotion on her face.
The premise of the movie is that adultery and abortion are all ok because 1) it's a lesbian affair 2) grandma did it.