Change Your Image
adrianjeong
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sniper Português 2 (2024)
Portuguese sniper makes his return with a blast.
Very well shot and made, with some cliches that are needed for a sniper movie like this, i´ve been waiting a longtime for this sequel so, i was eager to see it.
And it surpassed my expections by far, it has amazing action sequences, glorious sniper battles with a good cast, the sound effects are on point too.
The soundtrack is also very good.
This is the perfect example of excellent film making on a low budget.
Top notch camerawork and the pacing of the film keeps you engaged.
This was a solid and impressive production overall, and I cannot give it enough praise.
Loved every moment of the movie 9/10.
O Estranho Habitante: The Strange Inhabitant (2023)
Great epic horror adventure.
This time Constantino´s work brings us to an ancient tale of the templar order, where a relic is stolen from a temple by the evil turks, now a knight named Joseph must go on a mission to retrieve it, but on his way he will encounter many dangers on his way : witches, trolls, masked man, turks, demons, mystical creatures.
This movie has it all, we can see the pratical effects used here, and some cgi too, because it was impossible to make a movie like this without it, at just a low budget like this, but sometimes we don´t notice that, because it´s a really crazy adventure, where faith is the base that moves our hero to his goal.
A great soundtrack helps to establish the evil presence of the inhabitant and our hero on a truly spectacular final confrontation.
It´s an 8 for me.
Sith Wars: Episódio II - O Legado dos Sith (2022)
OMG!! What an incredible movie.
The emotion the acting and the easter eggs make this film amazing.
The cgi for a low budget like this is really good and for the most part looks really good, this film is well paced.
This is also darker than the first chapter, with Darth Maul taking his revenge agains Master Vaal, and Darth Marr leading the siths to capture and kill Master Yoda and Obi wan.
Amazing fight sequences, well written and acted story and well scored that feels like it takes places in another galaxy as it should.
This second chapter in the sith saga is phenomenal.
I was looking forward for this sequel, and got what i´ve asked for.
So if you're a Star Wars lover you owe it to yourself to check this fan film saga by director Rui Constantino.
The Hunted (2022)
Engaging action movie with several twists.
We got 3 suicidal missions, 2 of them go well, but the last one goes very bad, as a team is ambushed and all of them have a gory end, only private Lawson escapes and manages to take a box that contains several classified docs, that some mean and bad guy with a beard wants, he then sends a lot of mercs to catch and bring the box back.
From the beginning to the end the comic-book action-packed and extreme violence is continued and it is fast movement and that's why the picture is quite entertaining . Concerning a strong battle of wits and physical force between Lawson and the mercs, the outdoors are frankly spectacular, the landscapes have been filmed in natural parks i´m most certain of this.
The Hunted is a great movie and intelligent!
Hellraiser (2022)
A very bad movie, bring back Doug Bradley we need him badly.
I loved Hellraiser and the sequels and even fan films but this one was so, so, boring, 2h to see this, waited 3 years since it was announced, and I was expecting something spectacular from this reboot. But I didn't liked this one at all and it actually annoyed and depressed me. Unlikable characters, cast, bland and irritating performances by the protagonist, poorly written dialogues and story; overall another disappointing Hellraiser installment.
I´ll stick to the older ones, even the bad ones, are better than this.
Horrible look of the cenobites, the other ones are full of style, these ones, moved liked robots.
A Chamada 3: Fim da Linha (2022)
The purifier and breeder take the city
The conclusion of this story is finally here, the purifier faces Caetano one last time, loved all the voodoo mambo jambo, the pursuit of the victims, the invisible stalking by the purifier, there´s a lot of horror here, it has great action pieces also, along with a great soundtrack.
8/10.
Hellbox: Origens (2022)
This is when all began...
This is a crazy, crazy short movie, i´ve already saw on their channel the others, so i was expecting what i´ve got here, full of violence and sex, gore, special cameos by Pinhead and the Red demon from Insidious, make this one a must have, i´ve bought the blu-ray and already saw it, it´s 20m of pure hell, loved it so much, now a must make a marathon of the 4 movies, beggining with this one, i´m sad that this is the last chapter, maybe if it sells well they can make more...oh and Alastor is back for one more round, always great to see him at the center of it.
It´s an 8 for me.