Change Your Image
robinemeerse
Reviews
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
Extreme predictable and boring
When they announced this I didn't know exactly what to expect. But they didn't put any effort into this, they just took advantage of the fact that Super Mario is very populair. This film is just super, super, super predictable without a nice or good story. They must have spent 10 dollars on the writing team to make this movie look so cheap. Also the characters are based on a stereotypical standards and boring. This film will undoubtedly be intended for small children up to the age of 6 years.
For the budget it cost and the money this film raised, I expected way more. But I wouldn't recommend it to anyone over the age of 6 because this movie was a complete predictable waste of your time!
Bon Bini: Bangkok Nights (2023)
Super bad, very predictable boring movie. A real low point.
Very disappointing and bad childish film. Really a waste of your time. With every movie they add to the Bon bini series, the films become more boring, childish and worse. Mainly the fact that this film was so extreme predictable and childish really bothered me. You notice on all sides that this film has become only a cash cow now . This is exactly why Dutch films are so worthless, they are all the same bad quality.
I don't know what they were thinking when they decided they were going to make this movie, but I wouldn't be surprised if no thought went into it at all. This film is very boring and extremely predictable without an ounce of originality. The producers already had no longer respect for the character Rajesh, as they had ruined him after the 2nd movie. Now they did the same with Judeska herself and she can no longer save these films. They made of Judeska a joke of herself, to the point that she even became so weak that she started apologizing that everything has gone wrong, again. That I really thought what kind of bad joke am i watching right now. The plot is a big fail! Nothing really happens except the usual fighting. Furthermore, this is just another repetition of the previous bon bini films, but it becomes increasingly boring and extreme predictable. Also, all the films contradict each other, one time Fc Kip is permanently in one country and then in the next films they spontaneously return to their old location, completely ignoring the ending of the previous film, sigh!
But o well, the ending of this crappy movie gave another indication for a next even worse and more extremely predictable movie with undoubtedly the same empty characters and the same bad predictable humor and a predictable invincible Fc Kip crew.
I just really hope that they either come up with a good film in this series to finally break the cycle or just stop with this garbage films because this really doesn't work anymore, this movie is really the low point!
Dead to Me (2019)
i am very disappointed
It is difficult to find a good, fun series on Netflix, but they also failed to make one with Dead to me. I think it's just a mediocre series with long winded, boring, unfunny episodes, even for the 30 minutes show. Ten episodes per season was also way too long and what also doesn't help is the disappointing ending of season 1! The 'friendship' between Jen and Judy was very unrealistic(they get away with very serious crimes), boring, fake and cringy which ensures that you will not last 3 seasons to watch this. I didn't see any chemistry between the 2, which also makes it difficult to watch an episode. It is not a dark comedy series as the say but just a boring and long-winded one with non-fun, cringy and superfluous characters.
Descendants (2015)
A bad movie about he weakest VK ever
Just a stupid movie. Even after many years i can't imagine what is responsible for this. This is the worst movie ever made by Disney Channel. Instead of a movie about villians, what the plot suggests, no we got a slimy, boring romantic 'story' with all weak characters. I hated them all. Descendants missed all the opportunities for a good story. These kids who supposed to be the kids of the greatest villians ever, never looked like them they were Mary Sue types who immediately got used to Aurodon like the were going there their whole life. If you make a movie about the kids of villians, then do it right! And not about weak whiners who have always been 'good' from the moment they were born and the very cliché 'fall in love the moment the the lay eyes on each other' not every movie has to be about love, especially not this one. That makes the whole idea of stealing the wand useless cause this goody two shoes kids were never going to steal it for their parents. It's just a predicable movie full of chlichés with superficial, stupid, spoiled kids. With very disappointment vk are a disgrace to their parents, a great shame. This vk are perfect for Aurodon and have always fitted in. What makes the only question how on earth did this weak thing last it on the villian island for so long?!
Shake It Up (2010)
The show responsible for the downfall of Disney Channel!
Shake it up is a series responsible for the downfall of Disney Channel. I don't know who slept here and approved this but that was a big mistake, Shake it up has been the worst show ever! The episodes of this show are very cheap, bad, really not funny, simple and very, very childish. And that also applies to the characters who are very selfish, arrogant and stupid. I still remember the episode where Rocky was sent to detention because her borderline behavior turned her into a completely different person and all of a sudden she went from being a gentle nice person to a b***h like that for no good reason and that was the episode. All very cringy. None of them are likeable or relateable. What's further disturbing about this series is the lack of parents you see, it's more like CeCe and Flynn have an occasional mom and Rocky and Ty don't have any parents at all since you hardly ever see them, which also goes for the other characters! Furthermore, you have a Gunther and Tinka who are treated like trash for fun. What also doesn't help is that the acting and writing of this series is also very bad.
What's good about this show is the dancing (not by Rocky & Cece)
iCarly (2007)
Best show for 3 seasons, season 4-6 is garbadge!!
ICarly is a show that was good from seasons 1-3. In the first 3 seasons Icarly was very funny, amazing and spontaneous. The episodes were very naturally funny and good and so were Carly, Sam, Freddy and Spencer. This changed in season 4 when the humor became a bit coarser and the characters too. Then Icarly started to decline and it should have stopped. But that didn't happen and it went on for 2 more seasons which was way too long and was unnecessary because from then on the episodes became stiff and not fun at all and the episodes makes no sense too! The humor was very crude and mean, if a character treats meanly, was hit with something, abandoned or ignored then that's the joke! ICarly went on way too long and should have stopped at the end of season 4 when they ran out of ideas, making the show worthless!
Game of Thrones (2011)
First 4 seasons are the best! Should have stopped at it's peak, so 7 stars for season 1-4
The first season is and remains the best of GOT. But what I think it was a that shame is that more and more Disney channel 'fans' were watching it too, while this series clearly doesn't belong to them! What was great about GOT is that it wasn't the standard predictable series formula(Good lives, bad dies) cause there was no good or bad just people playing the games. People with not the perfect standard behavior (for the Disney channel people: villians) can win and make it through all season alive and everyone can die if you don't play the game right. Only they kept this up until season 4 and after that it went quickly downhill with season 7&8 being the clincher. Killing off Tywin, Cersei, Jaime, Daenerys and Littlefinger was the dumbest and most unnecessary thing they've done, it's always the best characters who suffer from bad writers and creators! And of course letting "the good guys" live, the stupid ones so, uhumm Sansa, Arya, Tyrion, Jon Snow (worst character ever) and Bran is the perfect Disney ending for little kids! Jaime & Cersei deserved to live on the throne, and not hav all or their children dead but no show destroyers D&D messed up the whole last seasons and that sucks because it was a great show.
Frozen II (2019)
Cheap, depressing and way over the top!!!!
Most depressing for an animation that also has the target audience children. What I love about Frozen is that it's a 'simple' movie. With a good and fun story, wonderfully balanced interesting characters (Elsa, Anna, Hans Adgarr, Olaf), catchy songs, of which Let it go stands out, and a nice message. These points made Frozen really great for young and old. When the announcement was made for a sequel to Frozen, it was fantastic. Until we saw the movie "Part 2" is all that Frozen is not. It's rushed and messy with the mistaken idea that bigger is always better. This movie is way over the top and it's drops the whole story, messages and character development we saw is Frozen, Frozen 2 humiliated Anna and Elsa by pretending their traumas never existed, ignored the entire reunion that took place at the end of Frozen, made Anna and Elsa strange to each other, and dumped Elsa to a secluded place. They had 6 years the create a good and worthy sequel but instead just messed everything up and ruined the Frozen franshise! I don't know who thought this was a good idea, but they should never make a story for an animation again. Because this movie is a major disappointment for everyone.