Change Your Image
Paulmullane46
Reviews
Remarriage & Desires (2022)
Excellent series
I thoroughly enjoyed this series, it maybe only 8 epsiodes long but it sure packs a lot of surprises in each episode.
The acting by everybody was superb, and the script was brilliant. I also wish this was 12 to 18 episodes long but even still It delivered everything you could want in a drama.
I am a brit and live in the UK and been a fan of Kdramas now for the last 4 years.
There are plenty of sites where you can watch this without having to join Netflix etc.
Let's hope there is a Season 2.
Drama: Remarriage and Desires
Country: South Korea
Episodes: 8
Aired: Jul 15, 2022
Aired On: Friday
Original Network: Netflix
Duration: 60 min.
Content Rating: 15+ - Teens 15 or older.
Grid (2022)
Grid
I love Kdrama, there is some great movies and TV shows out there.. but this just failed to keep me entertained.
Sci-fi is a genre that can easily fall flat if its logic is weak and requires too much suspension of disbelief and this does just that.
Reacher (2022)
Excellent series
Jack Reacher at his best. Alan Ritchson absolutely nails the role of Jack Reacher superbly. This show is true to the essence of the books by Lee Child. The show had me hooked from the beginning and I realized I was watching a show produced by people who cared about the stories of Jack Reacher.
Let's hope there is a Season 2 .. Well done Amazon Prime !!
Eternals (2021)
Eternal Rubbish
Almost two and a half hours long, this was just plain boring to watch that not even the special effects could save it but you have to admit Angelina Jolie is still a hottie.. don't you think?
Doom Patrol (2019)
Season 3 is rubbish
Season 1 and 2 were great. Season 3 is atrocious.. hence the 1 star. Enough said.
FBI: International (2021)
What a load of rubbish
Elite agents of the FBI's "International "division as they travel the world with the mission of protecting "Americans " wherever they may be. Not the europeans .. just the "Americans"..lol.
Acting is atrocious...even the dog looked amused in the first episode watching the cast try to act.
La casa de papel (2017)
No spoilers but Part 5 was absolute rubbish.
Well what a let down .. first 3 seasons were good... after that it just went downhill. And Part 5 was painful to watch to be honest.
And if you watch the behind the scenes episode after it all finished in Part 5
All the actors and actresses did was complain .. complain... complain about the scenes, the dust,they were tired.., Talk about a bunch of amateur divas.
Manyeosikdangeuro Oseyo (2021)
Wonderful Drama from start to finish.
This reminded me of The Hotel Luna.. that was a brilliant series and this was as well. Thorughly enjoyed it. I just wish there was more than 8 episodes.
Bring on Season 2 please.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Oh dear..
This had so much potential.. I like some of the actors and actresses, they have done some great films in the past, but why in heavens name did you pick Schwentke to direct this. He has an appalling record for turning out blockbusters.. and this could have been just that with the right director.
I thought to myself just imagine if the director Keishi Ohtomo had directed this instead. In case you are wondering.. this was the director behind the Rurouni Kenshin film series. But alas it was not to be.
Loki (2021)
What a disappointing finale
Well what can I say... the finale was appalling...
Why would an all-seeing cosmic being offer a pair of extremely problematic Variants the chance to run the TVA after his retirement? If he'd paid proper attention to the previous five episodes, he'd understand why it's such a ludicrous proposition.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
What a load of rubbish.
Plot is predictable and the script is atrocious. I binge watched all the episodes... and I have to say you have to be a bloody superhero just to survive watching this to the end.. fml....
Miseuteo Shunshain (2018)
Superb !!
Wow.. well that was a roller coaster ride of emotions after binge watching this epic drama on Netflix. The acting was superb from everyone in every sense of the word. I started watching Korean Dramas about 2 years ago and been hooked ever since and I am a Brit.
I take my hat off to Kim Eun-sook and director Lee Eung-bok.
I am not going to give too much away but what I will say is do watch it. You won't regret it.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Pure Garbage
What the hell did I just watch.....apart from the opening scene ... which I liked.. the rest of the film was just very badly done..the acting was atrocious.. The script and directing must have been done by a 5 yr old.. Patty Jenkins really dropped the ball on this.
This is online to watch free in HD if you look around hard enough... because I certainly would not pay to watch this rubbish in the cinema.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Burnham is always crying !!!! what a wimp..
It's all about Burnham.. in just about every episode..Burnham is always saving the day.. or has to be involved in everything... how boring..... and does she ever stop crying..omg... I think they could have found a better role for her in "The Notebook".
Young Wallander (2020)
Great series
Well written and great acting from everybody. I binge watched it back to back. Looking forward to Season 2.
Manyeo (2018)
Brilliant
Excellent film. Thoroughly enjoyed it from start to finish. The cast may be rookies but damn .. they exceeded all my expectations.. better than some of the hollywood stars you see these days. I am really looing forward to part 2 of this series.
Charmed (2018)
Absolute Rubbish
Poor script, poor acting.. perhaps a younger generation of viewers might find some witchy fun here. I will stick to the The Chilling Adventures Of Sabrina instead.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
WOW !!
Loved it... wow what a script.!!!!. , wonderful graphics, acting was top class frrom everybody and I mean EVERYBODY!! I watched every episode in season 1 back to back .. I was laughing hard.. and enjoying the music.. which by the way was top class as well. NETFLIX... you outdid yourself this time..Bring on SEASON 2 !!