Change Your Image
alansargeant
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Redemption Day (2021)
Unfortunately unable to give a 0
This was so bad, nothing redeeming to say. Badly acted, scripted and ultimately pointless.
La dernière vague (2019)
Unoriginal, badly acted and ultimately pointless
I have watched all 6 episodes in the vain hope that it would get better. Unfortunately it doesn't, it starts mediocre and gets worse with each episode. The premise from the first episode was intriguing and so I tolerated the poor acting but it rapidly became a poor cousin of Lost in a soap opera setting. The underwater sequences were clearly filmed in a pool with no attempt to hide it, the cloud appeared to have been cut and pasted from another programme entirely and the plants growing from the crack seemed to be a collection of ferns from a local garden centre scattered randomly in a hole in the ground. Nil points....!
6 Underground (2019)
Deadpool meets FnF meets....??!!
This is the love child of Deadpool (same jokes), Fast and Furious (car chases, no plot, hi-tech) with a little of Oceans 13 (buddy movie) Nothing original, totally forgettable but entertaining for 2 hours - you don't need to engage your brain in any shape form or fashion, in fact probably best if you just leave it behind somewhere....
Western Stars (2019)
Pure delight
I am a huge Springsteen fan so this may not be the most subjective review. It's not the routine "in concert" recording, this is a beautiful piece of story telling that provides insight not just into the characters in the songs but into Bruce as well. It gives a whole new depth to the album and as a piece of cinema, well, just sit back and let Bruce work his magic on you. I dare you not to feel something....
What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
How vampires flat share!
Very funny mockumentary from New Zealand featuring some of the Flight of the Conchords folks and directed by the same team that made Eagle and the Shark. If you liked either of those then you will definitely enjoy this. It's definitely quirky! There is some great dialogue backed up by some nice visual touches as well. My only complaint is that it's slightly too long to keep the humour level high, it probably could have been trimmed by 10 minutes to make the whole thing tighter. However, I really enjoyed it despite my minor niggle above. It might have been better on the small screen but who am I to argue with the "New Zealand Documentary Board"? Enjoy!
Skyline (2010)
Possibly the worst film of the year
Oh dear, this is just a dire film. The special effects, whilst good in places, appear to have been edit cuts from other sci-fi films noticeably The Day of the Triffids, War of the Worlds (the Cruise version)and the plot "twist" at the end came directly from District 9. I was quite amazed by the detail in the photo's taken by one of the characters considering the distance that they were taken and the size of the lens used. In addition, I can only assume that the humans being harvested were giants seeing as they were also clearly visible as individuals compared to the size of the ship. Just sloppy filmmaking. The script is poor and the viewer has no empathy whatsoever with any of the characters,I was quite happy with the majority of them being killed. I watched this on a decent size HD TV, perhaps seeing it on the big screen would have added 1 extra star but no more that.
Super 8 (2011)
OK but not as good as it thinks it is or we want it to be!
I was really looking forward to seeing this based on the people behind it using a relatively unknown cast with no star lead to distract the viewer. It's not as bad as some reviewers are implying - I have seen far worse! - but it is a bit clunky in places.
As with a lot of recent films the last act is rushed through trying to tie everything up as quickly as possible and therefore unravelling some of the good work laid down earlier.
It's an OK film. It does have a nostalgic feel, the kids are great in it and there are legitimate comparisons to The Goonies and ET but I didn't come out grinning or feeling "wow, great movie!". Stay for the credits though as there's a nice little "easter egg" which nicely reconnects you to the film.